Ask Experts » Career Guidance » IT jobs »

What are AICTE/UGC guidelines regarding becoming a Computer Science Lecturer?

Date: 14 Jan 2011   Group: Career Guidance    Category: IT jobs   


hello,


I have done MCA from SMU, am i eligible to become a lectuer.Is Phd a necessary to be a lecturer.What are AICTE/UGC guidelines regarding this.

If i clear NET, is thr any time duration in which it is necessary to clear PHD.


Regards



Find Answers

Author: vinodh kumar kc    16 Jan 2011      Member Level: Silver     Points : 2  (Rs 1)    Voting Score: 0

Hello,

According to AICTE/UGC norms MCA is sufficient to become a lecturer. But for becoming associate professor or professor you need PHD.

For AICTE norms visit the following link.

AICTE Staff Norms

For UGC norms download the pdf document which I attach here.

With Regards,

K C Vinodh Kumar.


UGC-Regulations-23.09.09.pdf
Answers      





Post answer or solution to "What are AICTE/UGC guidelines regarding becoming a Computer Science Lecturer?"

You can earn revenue online from Google AdSense and our revenue sharing programs by post valid, self written answers for the problem What are AICTE/UGC guidelines regarding becoming a Computer Science Lecturer?




You must Sign In to post a response.


Next Question: Future demand and growth of technical job support
Previous Question: Textile designing jobs
Return to Question Index
Ask Question to Expert
Category: IT jobs

 
Related Questions
Popular Tags   What are tags ?   Search Tags  

Awards & Gifts
Active Members
TodayLast 7 Daysmore...

ISC Technologies, Kochi - India. Copyright © All Rights Reserved.