Download Model question papers & previous years question papers

Posted Date: 26 Mar 2009      Posted By:: Seema RK    Member Level: Gold    Points: 5 (Rs. 1)

2009 Entrance Exams IIT Entrance Exams Engineering : Sample Questions And Answers (Set - 6)-Automobile Question paper



Course: Entrance Exams IIT Entrance Exams   University/board:





Engineering : Sample Questions And Answers (Set - 6)
(Automobile)

1. The radiator tubes are manufactured by using
a. Cast iron tubes
b. Aluminium tubes
c. Brass tubes
d. Steel tubes
Ans : C

2. Gudgeon pins or piston pins are made by
a. Piston material itself
b. Cork
c. Cast iron
d. Hardened and ground steel
Ans : D

3. Piston compression rings are manufactured by
a. Aluminium
b. Cast iron
c. Steel
d. Bronze
Ans : B

4. The material used for the piston of modern passenger cars are
a. Brass pistons
b. Cast iron pistons
c. Aluminiun alloy pistons
d. Steel pistons
Ans : C

5. Aluminium alloy pistons are preferred because
a. They are good absorbers of shock
b. They are having less weight
c. They have good water resistance
d. They are very strong in tension
Ans : B

6. When preparing electrolyte, it is important to remember that
a. Acid and water should be poured together
b. Water should be poured into acid
c. Acid should be poured into water
Ans : C

7. When the plates of battery cell are made larger in size, we get increased ............
a. Current
b. Voltage
c. Cell resistance
Ans : A

8. The most commonly used material for tyre tubes is
a. Butyl
b. Natural rubber
c. Butane
Ans : A

9. Conformability of an engine bearing is
a. Ability of a bearing to withstand the wear and tear
b. Resistivity to corrosion
c. Ability of the bearing to adjust itself to variations in shaft alignment and journal shape
d. Ability of a bearing to permit foreign particles to embed in it
Ans : C

10. The bearing having the least friction is the
a. Sleeve bearing
b. Antifriction bearing
c. Friction bearing
Ans : B

11. The pump part that rotates and causes water circulation between the radiator and engine is called
a. Impeller
b. Fan
c. Bypass
Ans : A

12. The ease with which a liquid changes to a vapour is called its
a. Vapourability
b. Boiling point
c. Viscosity
d. Volatility
Ans : D

13. A liquid that boils at a relatively high temperature is said to have
a. A low viscosity
b. A high viscosity
c. A high volatility
d. A low volatility
Ans : D

14. Changing position of an object against an opposing force is called
a. Power
b. Torque
c. Energy
d. Work
Ans : D

15. When air is heated, it
a. Contracts and becomes heavier
b. Expands and becomes heavier
c. Expands and becomes lighter
Ans : C

16. Due to heat of combustion, with increase in temperature the molecules
a. Move slower
b. Vaporize
c. Move faster
Ans : C

17. When petrol burns completely, two of the compounds that are formed are
a. Carbon dioxide and water
b. Water and oxygen
c. Hydrocarbon and oxygen
Ans : A

18. With an increase in temperature the resistance of carbon is
a. Unchanged
b. Decreased
c. Increased
Ans : C

19. It is cheaper if we use gaskets of
a. Rubber asbestos type
b. Copper asbestos type
c. Steel asbestos type
Ans : A

20. The brake shoes are curved to conform to the inner diameter of the
a. Tyre
b. Wheel
c. Pedal
d. Brake drum
Ans : D

21. Almost all bearing used in automotive engines are
a. Guide bearings
b. Friction bearings
c. Antifriction bearings
Ans : B

22. Petrol and Gasoline is called a hydrocarbon because it consists essentially of
a. Carbon and Hydrogen
b. Oxygen and Hydrogen
c. Carbon and Oxygen
Ans : A

23. The tree general types of friction bearings are
a. Journal, ball and roller
b. Journal, guide and thrust
c. Journal, shaft and thrust
Ans : B

24. The active material in a charged negative plate is
a. Lead sulphate
b. Lead peroxide
c. Lead metal
d. Lead per chloride
Ans : C

25. When different forces act at angles on connecting rod bearing, the combining of these forces produces a
a. Remaining force
b. Canceling force
c. Resultant force
Ans : C

26. Two of the three connecting rod bearing loads that increase as engine speeds increase are
a. Centrifugal and inertia loads
b. Torsional and pressure loads
c. Pressure and inertia loads
d. Pressure and centrifugal loads
Ans : A

27. In the engine there must be relative motion between the piston and the connecting rod
a. Atmospheric pressure, inertia and torsional vibration
b. Centrifugal force, inertia and combustion pressure
c. Inertia, engine speed and centrifugal force
Ans : B

28. Important bearing characteristics include
a. Embeddability, compression and fatigue
b. Exbeddability, conformability and fatigue resistance
Ans : B

29. The rotating effect of the connecting rod on the connecting rod bearing produces
a. Pressure load
b. Inertia load
c. Centrifugal load
Ans : C

30. Twisting and untwisting of the crankshaft is called
a. Torsional vibration
b. Power impulsion
c. Torsional balance
Ans : A

31. As a rule when comparing the front and rear wheel cylinder pistons, it will be found that the pistons in the front wheel cylinders are
a. The same size
b. Larger in diameter
c. Smaller in diameter
Ans : B

32. The ratio of the cylinder volume at BDC and the clearance volume is called
a. Clearance ratio
b. Volumetric ratio
c. Compression ratio
Ans : C

33. The power developed inside the engine cylinder is called
a. IHP
b. FHP
c. BHP
Ans : A

34. In normal operation the part of the exhaust valve that gets the hottest is
a. Face
b. Middle of Stem
c. Centre of head
d. Edge of margin
Ans : C

35. In an operating engine, the hottest part of the piston is the
a. Head
b. Ring grooves
c. Skirt
d. Pin bosses
Ans : A

36. The size of an engine cylinder is referred to in terms of its
a. Diameter and bore
b. Bore and length
c. Bore and stroke
Ans : C

37. The amount of air fuel mixture taken in by the engine on the suction stroke is a measure of the engine's
a. Compression ratio
b. Volumetric efficiency
c. Clearance volume
Ans : B

38. The device for smoothing out the power impulses from the engine is called the
a. Flywheel
b. Camshaft
c. Crankshaft
d. Clutch
Ans : A

39. In the diesel engine, the compression ratio is as high as
a. 10:1
b. 15:1
c. 5:1
Ans : B

40. The percentage of the energy in the petrol burnt in the engine which is actually utilized in propelling the car is as little as
a. 25%
b. 60%
c. 35%
d. 15%
Ans : A

41. BHP divided by IHP is
a. Thermal efficiency
b. Mechanical efficiency
c. Volumetric efficiency
Ans : B

42. Engine torque is highest at
a. High speed
b. Low speed
c. Intermediate speed
Ans : C

43. IHP minus FHP equals
a. BHP
b. SAF HP
c. m.e.p
Ans : A

44. The average pressure during the power stroke minus the average pressure during the intake, compression and exhaust strokes is called
a. IHP
b. Compression ratio
c. BHP
d. m.e.p
Ans : D

45. The power used in overcoming friction in the engine is called
a. BHP
b. IHP
c. FHP
Ans : C

46. The air volume in the cylinder with the piston at B.D.C divided by the clearance volume is called
a. Compression ratio
b. Piston displacement
c. Cylinder ratio
Ans : A

47. The ratio between the power output of an engine and the energy in the fuel burned to produce that power is called
a. Volumetric efficiency
b. Thermal efficiency
c. Mechanical efficiency
Ans : B

48. Which one of the following is not a trade name of tractor in India
a. Kirloskar
b. Escort
c. Standard
d. HMT
Ans : A

49. Knowing the IHP and FHP of an engine, we can calculate
a. Compression ratio
b. rpm
c. SAF
d. BHP
Ans : D

50. If we know the engine speed, bore, stroke, number of cylinders and m.e.p in the cylinders, we can calculate
a. FHP
b. IHP
c. BHP
Ans : B






Return to question paper search

Next Question Paper: Engineering : Sample Questions And Answers (Set - 5)- (Automobile)

Previous Question Paper: Engineering : Sample Questions And Answers (Set - 7)-Automobile

Related Question Papers:


  • Model Questions for Engineering Entrance Tests Part - 1- Physics


  • IIT Physics Sample Paper


  • IIT Physics Sample Paper


  • IIT Chemistry Sample Paper


  • IIT Maths Sample Paper


  • Categories


    Submit Previous Years University Question Papers and make money from adsense revenue sharing program

    Are you preparing for a university examination? Download model question papers and practise before you write the exam.

    Awards & Gifts
    Active Members
    TodayLast 7 Daysmore...

    ISC Technologies, Kochi - India. Copyright © All Rights Reserved.