Resources » Articles/Knowledge Sharing » Syllabus

Syllabus of electronics and telecommunication (BPUT)


Last Updated:   Category: Syllabus    
Author: Member Level: Silver    Points: 2


This is the syllabus of electronics and telecommunication branch of 3rd and 4th semester of biju patnaik university and technology.



BIJU PATNAIK UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, ORISSA
{Electronics and Communication Engineering (E&CE) and
Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering (E&TCE)}
3rd Semester
4th Semester
BSCM1205 Mathematics - III
Module-I (18 hours)
Partial differential equation of first order, Linear partial differential equation, Non-linear partial differential equation, Homogenous and non-homogeneous partial differential equation with constant co-efficient, Cauchy type, Monge's method, Second order partial differential equation
The vibrating string, the wave equation and its solution, the heat equation and its solution, Two dimensional wave equation and its solution, Laplace equation in polar, cylindrical and spherical coordinates, potential.
Module-II (12 hours)
Complex Analysis:
Analytic function, Cauchy-Riemann equations, Laplace equation, Conformal mapping,
Complex integration: Line integral in the complex plane, Cauchy's integral theorem, Cauchy's integral formula, Derivatives of analytic functions
Module –III (10 hours)
Power Series, Taylor's series, Laurent's series, Singularities and zeros, Residue integration method, evaluation of real integrals.
Text books:
1. E. Kreyszig," Advanced Engineering Mathematics:, Eighth Edition, Wiley India
Reading Chapters: 11,12(except 12.10),13,14,15
2. B.V. Ramana, " Higher Engineering Mathematics", McGraw Hill Education, 2008
Reading chapter: 18
Reference books:
1. E.B. Saff, A.D.Snider, " Fundamental of Complex Analysis", Third Edition, Pearson Education, New Delhi
2. P. V. O'Neil, "Advanced Engineering Mathematics", CENGAGE Learning, New Delhi
HSSM3204 Engineering Economics & Costing
Module-I: (12 hours)
Engineering Economics – Nature and scope, General concepts on micro & macro economics. The Theory of demand, Demand function, Law of demand and its exceptions, Elasticity of demand, Law of supply and elasticity of supply. Determination of equilibrium price under perfect competition (Simple numerical problems to be solved). Theory of production, Law of variable proportion, Law of returns to scale.
Module-II: (12 hours)
Time value of money – Simple and compound interest, Cash flow diagram, Principle of economic equivalence. Evaluation of engineering projects – Present worth method, Future worth method, Annual worth method, internal rate of return method, Cost-benefit analysis in public projects. Depreciation policy, Depreciation of capital assets, Causes of depreciation, Straight line method and declining balance method.
Module-III: (12 hours)
Cost concepts, Elements of costs, Preparation of cost sheet, Segregation of costs into fixed and variable costs. Break-even analysis-Linear approach. (Simple numerical problems to be solved)
Banking: Meaning and functions of commercial banks; functions of Reserve Bank of India. Overview of Indian Financial system.
Text Books:
1. Riggs, Bedworth and Randhwa, "Engineering Economics", McGraw Hill Education India.
2. D.M. Mithani, Principles of Economics. Himalaya Publishing House
Reference Books :
1. Sasmita Mishra, "Engineering Economics & Costing ", PHI
2. Sullivan and Wicks, " Engineering Economy", Pearson
3. R.Paneer Seelvan, " Engineering Economics", PHI
4. Gupta, " Managerial Economics", TMH
5. Lal and Srivastav, " Cost Accounting", TMH
HSSM 3205 Organizational Behaviour
Module I :
The study of Organizational Behaviour : Definition and Meaning, Why Study OB
Learning – Nature of Learning, How Learning occurs, Learning and OB.
Foundations of Individual Behaviour : Personality – Meaning and Definition, Determinants of Personality, Personality Traits, Personality and OB.
Perception – Meaning and Definition, Perceptual Process, Importance of Perception in OB. Motivation – Nature and Importance, Herzberg's Two Factor Theory, Maslow's Need Hierarchy Theory, Alderfer's ERG Theory, Evaluations.
Module II :
Organizational Behaviour Process : Communication – Importance, Types, Gateways and Barriers to Communication, Communication as a tool for improving Interpersonal Effectiveness, Groups in Organizations – Nature, Types, Why do people join groups, Group Cohesiveness and Group Decision-making Managerial Implications, Effective Team Building. Leadership-Leadership & Management, Theories of Leadership-Trait theory, Leader Behaviour theory, Contingency Theory, Leadership and Follower ship, How to be an effective Leader, Conflict-Nature of Conflict and Conflict Resolution. An Introduction to Transactional Analysis (TA).
Module-III :
Organization : Organizational Culture – Meaning and Definition, Culture and Organizational Effectiveness. Introduction to Human Resource Management-Selection, Orientation, Training and Development, Performance Appraisal, Incentives Organizational Change – Importance of Change, Planned Change and OB techniques. International Organisational Behaviour – Trends in International Business, Cultural Differences and Similarities, Individual and Interpersonal Behaviour in Global Perspective.
Text Books :
1. Keith Davis, Organisational Behaviour, McGraw-Hill.
2. K.Aswathappa, Organisational Behaviour, Himalaya Publishing House.
Reference Books :
1. Stephen P. Robbins, Organisational Behaviour, Prentice Hall of India
2. Pradip N. Khandelwal, Organizational Behaviour, McGraw-Hill, New Delhi.
3. Uma Sekaran, "Organizational Behaviour", TATA McGraw-Hill, New Delhi.
4. Steven L McShane, Mary Ann Von Glinow, Radha R Sharma" Organizational
Behaviour" , TATA McGraw- Hill.
5. D.K. Bhattachayya, "Organizational Behaviour", Oxford University Press
6. K.B.L.Srivastava & A.K.Samantaray, "Organizational Behaviour" India Tech
7. Kavita Singh, "Organizational Behaviour", Pearson
BSMS1213 Material Science and Engineering
MODULE-I (11 Lectures)
Introduction, Classification of Engineering Materials, Engineering properties of materials, Atomic structure, Chemical bonding
Crystallography: Review of crystal structure, SC, FCC, BCC, HCP, Miller indices, Packing factor, Crystal directions and planes, Defects in crystal
Mechanical Properties of Materials: Tensile strength, Stress–strain behaviour, Ductile and brittle material, Impact test, Toughness, Hardness test, Fatigue and fatigue test, Creep and Creep test, Fracture
Engineering Metals and Alloys: Properties, composition & uses, Iron-Carbon phase diagram, Steel, Stainless steel, Cast iron, Aluminum, Copper alloys, brass, bronze and bearing materials
MODULE-II (13 Lectures)
Electrical and Electronic materials: Electrical conductivity, Thermal conductivity, Free electron theory, Energy band concept of conductor, insulator & semiconductor.
Superconductor materials: Principles of superconductivity, zero resistivity, Critical magnetic field and critical current density, Type I & II superconductors, Applications of superconductors
Dielectric Materials: Microscopic displacement of atoms and molecules in an external DC electric field, Polarization and dielectric constant, Dielectric susceptibility, polarization mechanisms, Temperature and frequency dependence of dielectric constant, Dielectric breakdown, Ferroelectric materials, Piezoelectrics, pyroelectrics and ferroelectrics, Dielectric materials as electrical insulators
Magnetic Materials: Concept of magnetism – Diamagnetic, Paramagnetic, Ferromagnetic materials, Hysteresis, Soft & hard magnetic materials, Ferrite
MODULE-I (11 Lectures)
Optical materials: optical properties – scattering, refraction, reflection, transmission & absorption, Laser – principles and applications, Optical fibres – principles and applications
Polymeric materials: Types of polymers, Mechanism of polymerization, Mechanical behaviour of polymers, Fracture in polymers, Rubber types and applications, Thermosetting and thermoplastics, Conducting polymers
Composite Materials: Microcomposites & Macrocomposites, fibre reinforced composites, Continuous fibre composites, Short fibre composites, Polymer matrix composites, Metal-matrix composites, Ceramic-matrix composites, Carbon-carbon Composites, Hybrid composites.
Ceramics: Types, structure, properties and application of ceramic materials
Other materials: Brief description of other materials such as Corrosion resistant materials, Nano phase materials, Shape memory alloy, SMART materials
Text Books:
1. Materials Science by M.S. Vijaya , G.Rangarajan, Tata MacGraw Hill
2. Materials Science by V. Rajendra, A. Marikani, Tata MacGraw Hill
3. Materials Science and Engineering, W.D.Callister, Wiley and Sons Inc.
Reference Books
1. Materias Science for Electrical and Electronic Engineers, I.P.Jones, Oxford University Press
2. Elements of Material Science and Engineering, L.H.Van Vlack, Addison Wesley
3. The Science and Engineering of Materials, Donald R. Askeland and Pradeep P Phule, Thomson Learning (India Edition)
4. Materials Science and Engineering, V.Raghavan, Prentice Hall of India Pvt.Ltd.
5. Essentials of Material Science and Engineering, Donald R. Askeland and Pradeep P Phule, Thomson Learning
6. Elements of Materials Science & Engineering, Van Vlack, Pearson
7. Materials Science and Engineering in SI units, W.F.Smith, J.Hashemi and R.Prakash, Tata MacGraw Hill
8. Principles of Engineering Metallurgy, L.Krishna Reddy, New Age International
9. Material Science and Processes, S.K.Hazra Chowdhury, Indian Book distributing Co.
10. Engineering Materials, Properties and Selection, Kenneth G. Budinski and Michael K. Budinski, Prentice Hall of India
BSCP 1207 Physics of Semiconductor Devices
Module-I (10 Hours)
1. Introduction to the quantum theory of solids: Formation of energy bands, The k-space diagram (two and three dimensional representation), conductors, semiconductors and insulators.
2. Electrons and Holes in semiconductors: Silicon crystal structure, Donors and acceptors in the band model, electron effective mass, Density of states, Thermal equilibrium, Fermi-Dirac distribution function for electrons and holes, Fermi energy. Equilibrium distribution of electrons & holes: derivation of n and p from D(E) and f(E), Fermi level and carrier concentrations, The np product and the intrinsic carrier concentration. General theory of n and p, Carrier concentrations at extremely high and low temperatures: complete ionization, partial ionization and freeze-out. Energy-band diagram and Fermi-level, Variation of EF with doping concentration and temperature.
3. Motion and Recombination of Electrons and Holes: Carrier drift: Electron and hole mobilities, Mechanism of carrier scattering, Drift current and conductivity.
Module II (11 Hours)
4. Motion and Recombination of Electrons and Holes (continued): Carrier diffusion: diffusion current, Total current density, relation between the energy diagram and potential, electric field. Einstein relationship between diffusion coefficient and mobility. Electron-hole recombination, Thermal generation.
5. PN Junction: Building blocks of the pn junction theory: Energy band diagram and depletion layer of a pn junction, Built-in potential; Depletion layer model: Field and potential in the depletion layer, depletion-layer width; Reverse-biased PN junction; Capacitance-voltage characteristics; Junction breakdown: peak electric field. Tunneling breakdown and avalanche breakdown; Carrier injection under forward bias-Quasi-equilibrium boundary condition; current continuity equation; Excess carriers in forward-biased pn junction; PN diode I-V characteristic, Charge storage.
6. The Bipolar Transistor: Introduction, Modes of operation, Minority Carrier distribution, Collector current, Base current, current gain, Base width Modulation by collector current, Breakdown mechanism, Equivalent Circuit Models - Ebers -Moll Model.
Module III (12 Hours)
7. Metal-Semiconductor Junction: Schottky Diodes: Built-in potential, Energy-band diagram, I-V characteristics, Comparison of the Schottky barrier diode and the pn-junction diode. Ohmic contacts: tunneling barrier, specific contact resistance.
8. MOS Capacitor: The MOS structure, Energy band diagrams, Flat-band condition and flat-band voltage, Surface accumulation, surface depletion, Threshold condition and threshold voltage, MOS C-V characteristics, Qinv in MOSFET.
9. MOS Transistor: Introduction to the MOSFET, Complementary MOS (CMOS) technology, V-I Characteristics, Surface mobilities and high-mobility FETs, JFET, MOSFET Vt, Body effect and steep retrograde doping, pinch-off voltage,
Text Books:
1. Modern Semiconductor Devices for Integrated Circuits, Chenming Calvin Hu, Pearson Education/Prentice Hall, 2009.
2. Semiconductor Physics and Devices, 3rd Edition, Donald A. Neamen, Tata McGraw Hill Publishing Company Limited, New Delhi.
Reference Books:
1. Fundamentals of Semiconductor Devices, M.K. Achuthan and K.N. Bhatt, Tata McGraw Hill Publishing Company Limited, New Delhi.
2. Solid State Electronics Devices, 6th Edition, Ben. G. Stretman and Sanjay Banarjee, Pearson Education, New Delhi.
3. Physics of Semiconductor Devices, 3rd Edition, S.M. Sze and Kwok K. Ng, Wiley India Pvt. Limited, New Delhi.
4. Physics of Semiconductor Devices, 2nd Edition, Dillip K. Roy, University Press (India) Pvt. Ltd., Hyderabad.
5. Solid State Electronics Devices, D.K. Bhattacharya and Rajnish Sharma, Oxford University Press, New Delhi.
BEES2211 Network Theory
MODULE- I (14 Hrs)
1. NETWORK TOPOLOGY: Graph of a network, Concept of tree, Incidence matrix, Tie-set matrix, Cut-set matrix, Formulation and solution of network equilibrium equations on loop and node basis.
2. NETWORK THEOREMS & COUPLED CIRCUITS: Substitution theorem, Reciprocity theorem, Maximum power transfer theorem, Tellegen's theorem, Millman's theorem, Compensation theorem, Coupled Circuits, Dot Convention for representing coupled circuits, Coefficient of coupling, Band Width and Q-factor for series and parallel resonant circuits.
MODULE- II (13 Hrs)
3. LAPLACE TRANSFORM & ITS APPLICATION: Introduction to Laplace Transform, Laplace transform of some basic functions, Laplace transform of periodic functions, Inverse Laplace transform, Application of Laplace transform: Circuit Analysis (Steady State and Transient).
4. TWO PORT NETWORK FUNCTIONS & RESPONSES: z, y, ABCD and h-parameters, Reciprocity and Symmetry, Interrelation of two-port parameters, Interconnection of two-port networks, Network Functions, Significance of Poles and Zeros, Restriction on location of Poles and Zeros, Time domain behaviour from Pole-Zero plots.
MODULE- III (13 Hrs)
5. FOURIER SERIES & ITS APPLICATION: Fourier series, Fourier analysis and evaluation of coefficients, Steady state response of network to periodic signals, Fourier transform and convergence, Fourier transform of some functions, Brief idea about network filters (Low pass, High pass, Band pass and Band elimination) and their frequency response.
6. NETWORK SYNTHESIS: Hurwitz polynomial, Properties of Hurwitz polynomial, Positive real functions and their properties, Concepts of network synthesis, Realization of simple R-L, R-C and L-C functions in Cauer-I, Cauer-II, Foster-I and Foster-II forms.
Text Book:
1. Network Theory – P K Satpathy, P Kabisatpathy, S P Ghosh and A K Chakraborty – Tata McGraw Hill, New Delhi.
Reference Book(s):
2. Network Analysis – M E Van Valkenburg – Pearson Education.
3. Network Synthesis – M E Van Valkenburg – Pearson Education.
4. Network Analysis and Synthesis – Franklin F. Kuo – Wiley Student Edition.
5. Fundamentals of Electric Circuits – Alexander & Sadiku – Tata McGraw Hill.
6. Linear Circuits Analysis and Synthesis – A Ramakalyan – Oxford University Press.
7. Problems & Solutions in Electric Circuit Analysis – Sivananda & Deepa – Jaico Book.
PCEE4204 Electrical and Electronics Measurement
MODULE- I (14 Hrs)
1. INTRODUCTION: (a) Measurement and Error: Definition, Accuracy and Precision, Significant Figures, Types of Errors. (b) Standards of Measurement: Classification of Standards, Electrical Standards, IEEE Standards.
2. MEASUREMENT OF RESISTANCE, INDUCTANCE and CAPACITANCE: (a) Resistance: Measurement of Low Resistance by Kelvin's Double Bridge, Measurement of Medium Resistance, Measurement of High Resistance, Measurement of Resistance of Insulating Materials, Portable Resistance Testing set (Megohmmeter), Measurement of Insulation Resistance when Power is ON, Measurement of Resistance of Earth Connections. (b) Inductance: Measurement of Self Inductance by Ammeter and Voltmeter, and AC Bridges (Maxwell's, Hay's, & Anderson Bridge), Measurement of Mutual Inductance by Felici's Method, and as Self Inductance. (c) Capacitance: Measurement of Capacitance by Ammeter and Voltmeter, and AC Bridges (Owen's, Schering & Wien's Bridge), Screening of Bridge Components and Wagnor Earthing Device.
MODULE- II (14 Hrs)
3. GALVANOMETER: Construction, Theory and Principle of operation of D'Arsonval, Vibration (Moving Magnet & Moving Coil types), and Ballistic Galvanometer, Influence of Resistance on Damping, Logarithmic decrement, Calibration of Galvanometers, Galvanometer Constants, Measurement of Flux and Magnetic Field by using Galvanometers.
4. AMMETER and VOLTMETER: Derivation for Deflecting Torque of; PMMC, MI (attraction and repulsion types), Electro Dynamometer and Induction type Ammeters and Voltmeters.
5. POTENTIOMETER: Construction, Theory and Principle of operation of DC Potentiometers (Crompton, Vernier, Constant Resistance, & Deflectional Potentiometer), and AC Potentiometers (Drysdale-Tinsley & Gall-Tinsley Potentiometer).
6. MEASUREMENT OF POWER, ENERGY, FREQUENCY and POWER FACTOR: Measurement of single phase and three phase power by wattmeter, Construction, Theory and Principle of operation of (a) Electro-Dynamometer and Induction type Wattmeters, (b) Single Phase and Polyphase Induction type Watt-hour meters, (c) Frequency Meters, and (d) Power Factor Meters.
MODULE- III (14 Hrs)
7. CURRENT TRANSFPRMER and POTENTIAL TRANSFOMER: Construction, Theory, Characteristics and Testing of CTs and PTs.
8. ELECTRONIC INSTRUMENTS FOR MEASURING BASIC PARAAMETERS: Amplified DC Meters, AC Voltmeters using Rectifiers, True RMS Voltmeter, Considerations for choosing an Analog Voltmeter, Digital Voltmeters (Block Diagrams only), Q-meter.
9. OSCILLOSCOPE: Block Diagrams, Delay Line, Multiple Trace, Oscilloscope Probes, Oscilloscope Techniques, Introduction to Analog and Digital Storage Oscilloscopes, Measurement of Frequency, Phase Angle, and Time Delay using Oscilloscope.
10. COUNTERS and ANALYZERS: Introduction to Wave, Harmonic Distortion and Spectrum Analyzers, Frequency Counters, Computer Controlled Test Systems: Testing an Audio Amplifier.
Text Book(s) :
1. Electrical Measurements and Measuring Instruments – Golding & Widdis – 5th Edition, Reem Publication (For sections 2 to 6: Selected Portions from Ch.-VI, VII, IX, XIX, XX, XXI & XXII).
2. Modern Electronic Instrumentation and Measurement Techniques – Helfrick & Cooper – Pearson Education (For sections 1, 7 to 9: Selected Portions from Ch.-1, 3, 6, 7, 9, 10, and 13).
Reference Book(s):
3. A Course in Electrical and Electronic Measurements and Instrumentation – A K Sawhney – Dhanpat Rai & Co.
4. Elements of Electronic Instrumentation and Measurement – Joshep Carr – 3rd Edition, Pearson Education.
5. Electronic Instrumentation – H C Kalsi – 2nd Edition, Tata McGraw Hill.
6. Electronic Measurement and Instrumentation – Oliver & Cage – Tata McGraw Hill.
PCEC4201 Analog Electronics Circuit
MODULE – I (12 Hours)
1. MOS Field-Effect Transistor: Principle and Physical Operation of FETs and MOSFETs. P-Channel and N-Channel MOSFET, Complimentary MOS, V-I Characteristics of E- MOSFETS and D-MOSFETS, MOSFETS as an Amplifier and a Switch (4 Hours)
2. Biasing of BJTs: Load lines (AC and DC), Operating Points, Fixed Bias and Self Bias, DC Bias with Voltage Feedback, Bias Stabilization, Design Operation. (4 Hours)
3. Biasing of FETs and MOSFETs: Fixed Bias Configuration and Self Bias Configuration, Voltage Divider Bias and Design (4 Hours)
MODULE – II (17 Hours)
4. Small Signal Analysis of BJTs: Small-Signal Equivalent-Circuit Model, Graphical Determination of h-parameters Small Signal Analysis of CE, CC, CB Amplifier with and without RE. Effect of RS and RL on CE Amplifier, Emitter Follower, Analysis of Cascade, Darlington Connection and Current Mirror Circuits using BJTs. (6 Hours)
5. Small Signal Analysis of FETs: Small-Signal Equivalent-Circuit Model, Small Signal Analysis of CS, CD, CG Amplifier with and without RS. Effect of RSIG and RL on CS Amplifier, Analysis of Source Follower and Cascaded System using FETs. (6 Hours)
6. High Frequency Response of FETs and BJTs: Low and High Frequency Response of BJTs and FETs, The Unit gain – frequency (ft), Frequency Response of CS Amplifier, Frequency Response of CE Amplifier, Multistage Frequency Effects, Miller Effect Capacitance, Square Wave Testing. (5 Hours)
MODULE – III (12 hours)
7. Feedback and Oscillators: Feedback Concepts, Four Basic Feedback Topologies, Practical Feedback Circuits, Feedback Amplifier Stability using Nyquist Plot, Basic Principle of Sinusoidal Oscillator, Wein-Bridge, Phase Shift and Crystal Oscillator Circuits. (4 Hours)
8. Operational Amplifier: Ideal Op-Amp, Differential Amplifier, Op-Amp Parameters, Slew rate, Non-inverting Configurations, Effect of Finite Open-loop and Closed-loop Gain, Differentiator and Integrator, Instrumentation amplifier, µA 741-Op-Amp . (5 Hours)
9. Power Amplifier: Classifications, Class-A and Class-B Amplifier Circuits, Transfer Characteristics, Power Dissipation and Conversion Efficiency of Power Amplifiers. (3 Hours)
Text Books:
1. Electronic Devices and Circuits theory, 9th/10th Edition, R.L. Boylestad and L.Nashelsky (Selected portions of Chapter 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, and 14), Pearson Education, New Delhi.
2. Microelectronics Circuits, 5th Edition, International Student Edition Sedra and Smith (Selected portion of Chapter 2,4, 5, 6, 8, 13, and 14), Oxford University Press, New Delhi.
3. Electronic Devices and Circuits, 3rd Edition, Jimmie J. Cathey adapted by Ajay Kumar Singh, Tata McGraw Hill Publishing Company Ltd., New Delhi. (For Problem Solving)
Reference Books:
1. Electronics Circuits Analysis and Design, 3rd Edition, Donald A. Neamen, Tata McGraw Hill Publishing Company Ltd., New Delhi.
2. Milliman's Electronics Devices and Circuits, 2nd Edition, J. Milliman, C. Halkias, S. Jit., Tata McGraw Hill Education Pvt. Ltd., New Delhi
3. Integrated Electronics: Analog and Digital Circuits and Systems, J. Milliman, C. Halkias, Tata McGraw Hill Publishing Company Ltd., New Delhi.
4. Microelectronic Circuits: Analysis and Design, India Edition, M.H. Rashid, PWS Publishing Company, a division of Thomson Learning Inc.
BEES7211 Network and Devices Lab
Select any 8 experiments from the list of 10 experiments
1. Verification of Network Theorems (Superposition, Thevenin, Norton, Maximum Power Transfer).
2. Study of DC and AC Transients.
3. Determination of circuit parameters: Open Circuit and Short Circuit parameters.
4. Determination of circuit parameters: Hybrid and Transmission parameters.
5. Frequency response of Low pass and High Pass Filters.
6. Frequency response of Band pass and Band Elimination Filters.
7. Determination of self inductance, mutual inductance and coupling coefficient
of a single phase two winding transformer representing a coupled circuit.
8. Study of resonance in R-L-C series circuit.
9. Study of resonance in R-L-C parallel circuit.
10. Spectral analysis of a non-sinusoidal waveform.
PCEC7201 Analog Electronics Circuit Lab
List of Experiments
(At least 10 out of 13 experiments should be done)
1. BJT bias circuit – Design, assemble and test.
2. JEET/MOSFET bias circuits – Design, assemble and test.
3. Design, assemble and test of BJT common-emitter circuit – D.C and A.C performance: Voltage gain, input impedance and output impedance with bypassed and un-bypassed emitter resistor.
4. Design, assemble and test of BJT emitter-follower – D.C and A.C performance: A.C. voltage gain, input impedance and output impedance.
5. Design, assemble and Test of JFET/MOSFET common-source and common-drain amplifiers – D.C and A.C performance: Voltage gain, input impedance and output impedance.
6. Frequency response of a common-emitter amplifier: low frequency, high frequency and mid frequency response.
7. Differential amplifiers circuits: D.C bias and A.C operation without and with current source.
8. Study of Darlington connection and current mirror circuits.
9. OP-Amp Frequency Response and Compensation.
10. Application of Op-Amp as differentiator, integrator, square wave generator.
11. Square wave testing of an amplifier.
12. R.C phase shift oscillator/Wien-Bridge Oscillator using OP-Amp/Crystal Oscillator.
13. Class A and Class B Power Amplifier.
PCEE7204 Electrical and Electronics Measurement Lab
Select any 8 experiments from the list of 10 experiments
1. Measurement of Low Resistance by Kelvin's Double Bridge Method.
2. Measurement of Self Inductance and Capacitance using Bridges.
3. Study of Galvanometer and Determination of Sensitivity and Galvanometer Constants.
4. Calibration of Voltmeters and Ammeters using Potentiometers.
5. Testing of Energy meters (Single phase type).
6. Measurement of Iron Loss from B-H Curve by using CRO.
7. Measurement of R, L, and C using Q-meter.
8. Measurement of Power in a single phase circuit by using CTs and PTs.
9. Measurement of Power and Power Factor in a three phase AC circuit by two-wattmeter method.
10. Study of Spectrum Analyzers.
4th Semester
PCEC4205 Electromagnetic Fields and Waves
MODULE – I (11 Hours)
1. Vectors and Fields: Vector Algebra, Cartesian Coordinate System, Scalar and Vector Fields, Sinusoidally Time-Varying Fields, Electric Field, Magnetic Field.
2. Maxwell's Equations in Integral Form: Line Integral, Surface Integral, Faradays Law, Ampere's Circuital Law, Gauss's Law for Electric Field, Gauss's Law for Magnetic Field.
3. Maxwell's Equations in Differential Form: Faradays Law, Ampere's Circuital Law, Curl and Stoke's Theorem, Gauss's Law for Electric Field, Gauss's Law for Magnetic Field, Divergence and Divergence Theorem.
MODULE – II (11 Hours)
4. Wave Propagation in Free Space: Infinite Plane Current Sheet, Magnetic Field Adjacent to the Current Sheet, Successive Solution of Maxwells's Equations, Wave Equation and Solution, Uniform Plane Waves, Poynting Vector and Energy Storage.
5. Wave Propagation in Material Media: Conductors and Dielectrics, Magnetic Materials, Wave Equation and Solution, Uniform Plane Waves in Dielectrics and Conductors, Boundary Conditions, Reflection and Transmission of Uniform Plane Waves.
MODULE – III (10 Hours)
6. Transmission Line Analysis: Gradient and Electric Potential, Poisson's and Laplace's Equations, Low Frequency Behavior via Quasistatics, Short Circuited Line and Frequency Behavior.
7. Wave Guide Principles: Uniform Plane Wave Propagation in an Arbitrary Direction, Transverse Electric Waves in a Parallel-Plate Waveguide, Dispersion and Group Velocity, Rectangular Waveguide and Cavity Resonator, Reflection and Refraction of Plane Waves, Dielectric Slab Guide.
Text Book(s):
1. Fundamentals of Electromagnetics for Engineering, First Impression – 2009, N. N. Rao, Pearson Education, New Delhi.
2. Introduction to Electromagnetic Fields, 3rd Edition, Clayton R. Paul, Keith W. Whites and Syed A. Nasar, Tata McGraw Hill Publishing Company Ltd., New Delhi.
3. Electromagnetics, 2nd Edition, Joseph A. Edminister, adapted by Vishnu Priye, Tata McGraw Hill Publishing Company Ltd., New Delhi. (For Problem Solving)
Reference Book(s):
1. Elements of Engineering Electromagnetics, 6th Edition, N. N. Rao, Pearson Education, New Delhi.
2. Electromagnetic Waves and Radiating Systems, 2nd Edition, E.C. Jordan and K.G. Balman, Pearson Education, New Delhi.
3. Engineering Electromagnetics, 7th Edition, William H. Hayt, Tata McGraw Hill Publishing Company Ltd., New Delhi.
4. Electromagnetic Field Theory Fundamentals, B.S. Guru and H.R. Hiziroglu, PWS Publishing Company, a division of Thomson Learning Inc.
5. Elements of Electromagnetics, Mathew N.O. Sadiku, Oxford University Press, New Delhi.
BEEC2214 Energy Conversion Devices
MODULE- I (14 Hrs)
1. GENERAL PRINCIPLES OF DC MACHINES: Constructional Features, Methods of Excitation, Expression for EMF Induced and Torque Developed in the Armature.
2. DC GENERATORS: No Load Characteristics for Separately Excited DC Generator and DC Shunt Generator, Conditions for Self Excitation, Critical Resistance and Critical Speed, Losses and Efficiency.
3. DC MOTORS: Speed~Armature Current, Torque~Armature Current and Speed~Torque Characteristic for (i) Separately Excited DC Motor, (ii) DC Shunt Motor, (iii) DC Series Motor, and (iv) DC Compound Motor, Speed control and Starting of DC shunt and DC series motors, Comparison Between Different types of DC Motors and their Application.
MODULE- II (13 Hrs)
4. TRANSFORMERS: Constructional Features, EMF Equation, Turns Ratio, Determination of Parameters From Tests (Open Circuit Test and Short Circuit Test), Equivalent Circuit, Losses and Efficiency, Introduction to Three Phase Transformers: Three Single Phase Transformers Connected as a Bank of Three Phase Transformer.
5. THREE PHASE SYNCHRONOUS MACHINES: Constructional Features, Principle of operation as Alternator and Synchronous Motor, Synchronous Impedance, Voltage Regulation by Synchronous Impedance Method, Power-Angle curve, Synchronization of Alternators, Torque Expression and Phasor Diagram for Synchronous Motor, Electrical Power and Mechanical Power, Starting of Synchronous Motor.
MODULE- III (13 Hrs)
6. THREE PHASE INDUCTION MOTORS: Constructional Features of Squirrel Cage Rotor type and Slip Ring/Wound Rotor type of Induction Motors, Principle of Operation, Concept of Slip, Slip~Torque Characteristics, Starting of Squirrel Cage Rotor type and Slip Ring/Wound Rotor type of Induction Motors, Speed Control of Induction Motors
7. SINGLE PHASE INDUCTION MOTORS and COMMUTATOR MOTORS: Revolving Field Theory, Split Phase (capacitor start and run) and Shaded Pole Starting of Single Phase Induction Motors, Speed~Current, Torque~Current and Speed~Torque Characteristic for Single Phase AC Series Motor.
Text Book :
1. Electric Machines – D P Kothari & I J Nagrath – Tata McGraw Hill.
Reference Book(s):
2. The Performance and Design of DC Machines – A E Clayton
3. Theory and Performance of AC Machines – M G Say – CBS Publication.
4. Electrical Machinery – P S Bimbhra – Khanna Publishers.
5. Electrical Machines – P K Mukherjee and S Chakravorti – Dhanpat Rai Publications.
6. Electric Machinery – Fitzgerald, Charles Kingsley Jr., S. D. Umans – Tata Mc Graw Hill.
7. Electric Machinery And Transformers –Guru & Hiziroglu –Oxford University Press.
8. Electric Machines – Charles Hubert – Pearson Education.
BECS2212 C++ & Object Oriented Programming
Module I (08 hrs)
Introduction to object oriented programming, user defined types, structures, unions, polymorphism, encapsulation. Getting started with C++ syntax, data-type, variables, strings, functions, default values in functions, recursion, namespaces, operators, flow control, arrays and pointers.
Module II (16 hrs)
Abstraction mechanism: Classes, private, public, constructors, destructors, member data, member functions, inline function, friend functions, static members, and references.
Inheritance: Class hierarchy, derived classes, single inheritance, multiple, multilevel, hybrid inheritance, role of virtual base class, constructor and destructor execution, base initialization using derived class constructors.
Polymorphism: Binding, Static binding, Dynamic binding, Static polymorphism: Function Overloading, Ambiguity in function overloading, Dynamic polymorphism: Base class pointer, object slicing, late binding, method overriding with virtual functions, pure virtual functions, abstract classes.
Operator Overloading: This pointer, applications of this pointer, Operator function, member and non member operator function, operator overloading, I/O operators.
Exception handling: Try, throw, and catch, exceptions and derived classes, function exception declaration.
Module III (08 hrs)
Dynamic memory management, new and delete operators, object copying, copy constructor, assignment operator, virtual destructor.
Template: template classes, template functions.
Namespaces: user defined namespaces, namespaces provided by library.
Text Books:
1. Object Oriented Programming with C++ - E. Balagurusamy, McGraw-Hill Education (India)
2. ANSI and Turbo C++ - Ashoke N. Kamthane, Pearson Education
Reference Books:
1. Big C++ - Wiley India
2. C++: The Complete Reference- Schildt, McGraw-Hill Education (India)
3. C++ and Object Oriented Programming – Jana, PHI Learning.
4. Object Oriented Programming with C++ - Rajiv Sahay, Oxford
5. Mastering C++ - Venugopal, McGraw-Hill Education (India)
PCEC4202 Digital Electronics Circuit
MODULE – I (11 Hours)
1. Number System: Introduction to Binary Numbers, Data Representation, Binary, Octal, Hexadecimal and Decimal Number System and their Conversion. (2 Hours)
2. Boolean Algebra and Logic Gates: Basic Logic Operation and Identities, Algebraic Laws, NOR and NAND Gates, Useful Boolean Identities, Algebraic Reduction, Complete Logic Sets, Arithmetic Operation using 1's and 2`s Compliments, Signed Binary and Floating Point Number Representation. (4 Hours)
3. Combinational Logic Design: Specifying the Problem, Canonical Logic Forms, Extracting Canonical Forms, EX-OR Equivalence Operations, Logic Array, K-Maps: Two, Three and Four variable K-maps, NAND and NOR Logic Implementations. (5 Hours)
MODULE – II (15 Hours)
4. Concepts in VHDL: Basic Concepts, Using a Hardware Description Language, Defining Module in VHDL, Structural and Combinational Modelling, Binary Words, Libraries, Learning VHDL. (4 Hours)
5. CMOS Logic Circuits: Voltages as Logic Variables, Logic Delay Times: Output Switching Times, Propagation Delay, Fan-In and Fan-out, Extension to other Logic Gate.
C-MOS Electronics, MOSFETS, The NOT Function in C-MOS: Complimentary Pairs and the C-MOS Invertors, Logic Formation Using MOSFETS: the NAND and NOR Gate, C-MOS Logic Connection, Complex Logic Gates in C-MOS: 3-input Logic Gates, A general 4-input Logic Gate, Logic Cascades. (6 Hours)
6. Introduction to VLSI: Introduction, Lithography and Patterning, MOSFET Design Rules, Basic Circuit Layout, MOSFET Arrays and AOI Gates, Cells, Libraries, and Hierarchical Design, Floor Plans and Interconnect Wiring. (5 Hours)
MODULE – III (16 hours)
7. Logic Components: Concept of Digital Components, An Equality Detector, Line Decoder, Multiplexers and De-multiplexers, Binary Adders, Subtraction and Multiplication. (5 Hours)
8. Memory Elements and Arrays: General Properties, Latches, Clock and Synchronization, Master-Slave and Edge-triggered Flip-flops, Registers, RAM and ROMs, C-MOS Memories. (6 Hours)
9. Sequential Network: Concepts of Sequential Networks, Analysis of Sequential Networks: Single State and Multivariable Networks, Sequential Network Design, Binary Counters, Importance of state machine. (5 Hours)
Text Books:
1. A First Course in Digital System Design: An Integrated Approach, India Edition, John P. Uyemura, PWS Publishing Company, a division of Thomson Learning Inc.
2. Digital Systems – Principles and Applications, 10th Edition, Ronald J. Tocci, Neal S. Widemer and Gregory L. Moss, Pearson Education.
3. Digital Design, Robert K. Dueck, CENGAGE Learning.
Reference Books:
1. Digital Principles and Applications, 6th Edition, Donald P. Leach, Albert Paul Malvino and Goutam Saha, Tata McGraw Hill Publishing Company Ltd., New Delhi.
2. Digital Fundamentals, 5th Edition, T.L. Floyd and R.P. Jain, Pearson Education, New Delhi.
3. Digital Electronics, Principles and Integrated Circuit, Anil K. Jain, Wiley India Edition.
4. Digital Design, 3rd Edition, Moris M. Mano, Pearson Education.
BEEC7214 Energy Conversion Devices Lab
Select any 8 experiments from the list of 10 experiments
1. Determination of critical resistance and critical speed from no load test of
a DC shunt generator.
2. Plotting of external and internal characteristics of a DC shunt generator.
3. Starting of DC shunt motors by 3-point/ 4-point starter.
4. Speed control of DC shunt motor by armature control and flux control method.
5. Determination of Efficiency by Open Circuit and Short Circuit test on single phase transformer.
6. Polarity test and Parallel operation of two single phase transformers.
7. Open circuit and Short circuit test of an alternator.
8. Load test of three phase induction motors.
9. Calculation of slip and efficiency of three phase squirrel cage induction motor at full load.
10. Starting of single phase induction motors
PCEC7202 Digital Electronics Circuit Lab
List of Experiments:
(Atleast 10 experiments should be done, Experiment No. 1 and 2 are compulsory and out of the balance 8 experiments atleast 3 experiments has to be implemented through both Verilog/VHDL and hardware implementation as per choice of the student totaling to 6 and the rest 2 can be either through Verilog/VHDL or hardware implementation.)
1. Digital Logic Gates: Investigate logic behavior of AND, OR, NAND, NOR, EX-OR, EX-NOR, Invert and Buffer gates, use of Universal NAND Gate.
2. Gate-level minimization: Two level and multi level implementation of Boolean functions.
3. Combinational Circuits: design, assemble and test: adders and subtractors, code converters, gray code to binary and 7 segment display.
4. Design, implement and test a given design example with (i) NAND Gates only (ii) NOR Gates only and (iii) using minimum number of Gates.
5. Design with multiplexers and de-multiplexers.
6. Flip-Flop: assemble, test and investigate operation of SR, D & J-K flip-flops.
7. Shift Registers: Design and investigate the operation of all types of shift registers with parallel load.
8. Counters: Design, assemble and test various ripple and synchronous counters - decimal counter, Binary counter with parallel load.
9. Memory Unit: Investigate the behaviour of RAM unit and its storage capacity – 16 X 4 RAM: testing, simulating and memory expansion.
10. Clock-pulse generator: design, implement and test.
11. Parallel adder and accumulator: design, implement and test.
12. Binary Multiplier: design and implement a circuit that multiplies 4-bit unsigned numbers to produce a 8-bit product.
13. Verilog/VHDL simulation and implementation of Experiments listed at Sl. No. 3 to 12.
BECS7212 C++ & Object Oriented Programming Lab
1. Programs on concept of classes and objects.(1 class)
2. Programs using inheritance.(1 class)
3. Programs using static polymorphism.(1 class)
4. Programs on dynamic polymorphism.(1 class)
5. Programs on operator overloading.(1 class)
6. Programs on dynamic memory management using new, delete operators.(1 class)
7. Programs on copy constructor and usage of assignment operator.(1 class)
8. Programs on exception handling .(1 class)
9. Programs on generic programming using template function & template class.(1 class)
10. Programs on file handling.(1 class)
HSSM7203 Communication & Interpersonal skills for
Corporate Readiness Lab.
Lab 30 hours
This course will focus on communication in professional (work-related) situations of the kind that BPUT graduates may expect to encounter on entering the professional domain.
Some typical forms of work-related communication, oral or written, are listed below. Practice activities for all four skills can be designed around these or similar situations.
1. Gaining entry into an organization
i. Preparing job-applications and CVs
ii. Facing an interview
iii. Participating in group discussion (as part of the recruitment process)
2 In-house communication
a. Superior/ Senior ?? subordinate / junior (individual ?? individual / group)
i. Welcoming new entrants to the organization, introducing the workplace culture
etc.
ii. Briefing subordinates / juniors : explaining duties and responsibilities etc.
ii. Motivating subordinates / juniors ('pep talk')
iii. Instructing/ directing subordinates/ juniors
iv. Expressing / recording appreciation, praising / rewarding a subordinate or junior
v Reprimanding / correcting / disciplining a subordinate/junior (for a lapse) ; asking
for an explanation etc.
b. Subordinate / Junior ?? Superior / Senior
i. Responding to the above
ii. Reporting problems / difficulties / deficiencies
iii. Offering suggestions
*****************************


Did you like this resource? Share it with your friends and show your love!




Responses to "Syllabus of electronics and telecommunication (BPUT)"

No responses found. Be the first to respond...

Feedbacks      

Post Comment:




  • Do not include your name, "with regards" etc in the comment. Write detailed comment, relevant to the topic.
  • No HTML formatting and links to other web sites are allowed.
  • This is a strictly moderated site. Absolutely no spam allowed.
  • Name:   Sign In to fill automatically.
    Email: (Will not be published, but required to validate comment)



    Type the numbers and letters shown on the left.


    Submit Article     Return to Article Index

    Awards & Gifts
    Active Members
    TodayLast 7 Daysmore...

    ISC Technologies, Kochi - India. Copyright © All Rights Reserved.