Resources » Articles/Knowledge Sharing » General

List of Chief Ministers of Bihar


Last Updated:   Category: General    
Author: Member Level: Gold    Points: 10


This article caters the needs of people who want to know about the chief ministers of the state of Bihar. Bihar is situated in the eastern part of India. Bihar is another state in which the Indian National Congress has the stronghold and ruled the maximum no of times.



Introduction


Bihar is the state of India which is the eastern part of India. It is 12th largest state in terms of area. Most of the area in Bihar is in villages. The Mahabohi temple in Bihar is one of the UNESCO world heritage sites. The special type of painting known as the Madhubani painting is practiced in mithila region of Bihar.

List of Chief Ministers of Bihar


Sri Krishna Sinha
Term started – Apr 1946
Term ended – Jan 1961
Political Party – Indian National Congress

Deep Narayan Singh
Term started – Feb 1961
Term ended – Feb 1961
Political Party - Indian National Congress

Binodanand Jha
Term started – Feb 1961
Term ended – Oct 1963
Political Party - Indian National Congress

Krishana Ballabh Sahay
Term started – Oct 1963
Term ended – Mar 1967
Political Party - Indian National Congress

Mahamaya Prasad Sinha
Term started – Mar 1967
Term ended – Jan 1968
Political Party – Jana Kranti Dal

Satish Prasad Singh
Term started – Jan 1968
Term ended – Feb 1968
Political Party - Indian National Congress

Bindheshwari Prasad Mandal
Term started – Feb 1968
Term ended – Mar 1968
Political Party - Indian National Congress

Bhola Paswan Shashtri
Term started – Mar 1968
Term ended – June 1968
Political Party - Indian National Congress (Organisation)

Harihar Singh
Term started – June 1968
Term ended – Feb 1969
Political Party - Indian National Congress

Bhola Paswan Shashtri
Term started – June 1969
Term ended – July 1969
Political Party - Indian National Congress (Organisation)

Daroga Prasad Rai
Term started – Feb 1970
Term ended – Dec 1970
Political Party - Indian National Congress

Karpuri Thakur
Term started – Dec 1970
Term ended – June 1971
Political Party – Socalist Party

Bhola Paswan Shashtri
Term started – June 1971
Term ended – Jan 1972
Political Party - Indian National Congress

Kedar Pandey
Term started – Mar 1972
Term ended – July 1973
Political Party - Indian National Congress

Abdul Gafoor
Term started – July 1973
Term ended – Apr 1975
Political Party - Indian National Congress

Jagannath Mishra
Term started – Apr 1975
Term ended – Apr 1977
Political Party – Indian National Congress

Karpuri Thakur
Term started – June 1977
Term ended – Apr 1979
Political Party – Janata Party

Ram Sunder Das
Term started – Apr 1979
Term ended – Feb 1980
Political Party - Janata Party

Jagannath Mishra
Term started – June 1980
Term ended – Aug 1983
Political Party - Indian National Congress

Chandrashekhar Singh
Term started – Aug 1983
Term ended – Mar 1985
Political Party – Indian National Congress

Bindeshwari Dubey
Term started – Mar 1985
Term ended – Feb 1988
Political Party - Indian National Congress

Bhagwat Jha Azad
Term started – Feb 1988
Term ended – Mar 1989
Political Party - Indian National Congress

Satyendra Narayan Singh
Term started – Mar 1989
Term ended – Dec 1989
Political Party – Indian National Congress

Jagannath Mishra
Term started – Dec 1989
Term ended – Mar 1990
Political Party - Indian National Congress

Laloo Prasad Yadav
Term started – Mar 1990
Term ended – Mar 1995
Political Party – Janata Dal

Laloo Prasad Yadav
Term started – Apr 1995
Term ended – July 1997
Political Party – Rashtriya Janata Dal

Rabri Devi
Term started – July 1997
Term ended – Feb 1999
Political Party - Rashtriya Janata Dal

Rabri Devi
Term started – Mar 1999
Term ended – Mar 2000
Political Party - Rashtriya Janata Dal

Nitish Kumar
Term started – Mar 2000
Term ended – Mar 2000
Political Party – Janata Dal(United)

Rabri Devi
Term started – Mar 2000
Term ended – Mar 2005
Political Party - Rashtriya Janata Dal

Nitish Kumar
Term started – Nov 2005
Term ended – Nov 2010
Political Party - Janata Dal(United)

Nitish Kumar
Term started – Nov 2010
Term ended – Till now
Political Party - Janata Dal(United)


Did you like this resource? Share it with your friends and show your love!




Responses to "List of Chief Ministers of Bihar"

No responses found. Be the first to respond...

Feedbacks      

Post Comment:




  • Do not include your name, "with regards" etc in the comment. Write detailed comment, relevant to the topic.
  • No HTML formatting and links to other web sites are allowed.
  • This is a strictly moderated site. Absolutely no spam allowed.
  • Name:   Sign In to fill automatically.
    Email: (Will not be published, but required to validate comment)



    Type the numbers and letters shown on the left.


    Submit Article     Return to Article Index

    Awards & Gifts
    Active Members
    TodayLast 7 Daysmore...

    ISC Technologies, Kochi - India. Copyright © All Rights Reserved.