Resources » News / Announcements » Exams Announcements

IBPS Bank Exam 2011 for Clerks, online registration starts


Posted Date: 12-Jul-2011  Last Updated:   Category: Exams Announcements    
Author: Member Level: Gold    Points: 8


IBPS going to conduct common written examination for clerical cadre posts. 19 public sector bank participating this program for common written exam 2011. Apply online at www.ibps.in website only within the last date.

Common Written Examination (CWE) for clerical cadre going to conduct by The Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS). It will be biggest exam for this year for 19 public sector bank. Complete advertisement and online application form available at www.ibps.in. Candidates who are eligible and interested in this CWE 2011 clerk project may apply online only. No other method is applicable to apply for this post.

Jobs Details
Common Written Examination will be help by IBPS first time for the recruitment of for clerical cadre post in the following Banks.

Allahabad Banks / Andhra Bank/ Bank of Baroda/ Bank of India/ Bank of Maharashtra/ Canara Bank/ Central Bank of India/ Corporation Bank/ Dena Bank/ Indian Bank/ Indian Overseas Bank/ Oriental Bank of Commerce/ Punjab National Bank/ Punjab & Sind Bank/ Syndicate Bank/ Union Bank of India/ United Bank of India/ UCO Bank/ Vijaya Bank



IBPS Bank Exam 2011 details

Name of Post : Clerical Cadre

Age Limit
Candidates who are interested should have age between 18 to 28 years (Minimum 18 years and Maximum 28) years as on 01/08/2011. Relaxations : 5 years for SC/ST/, 3 years for OBC, 10 years for Persons with Disabilities and 5 years for Ex-Servicemen.

Educational Qualification required

i) Candidate with 60% marks in the aggregate in Matriculation/SSC (old pattern)/SSLC/10th standard Examination or equivalent For SC/ST/OBC/PWD/EXSM candidates a only pass marks.
OR
ii) Candidate with 50% marks in Higher Secondary Examination (12th)/11th Standard Or Intermediate/Pre-University Or any equivalent examination/Diploma in Banking recognized by Central/State Government or UT Administration. For SC/ST/OBC/PWD/EXSM candidates only pass marks
OR
iii) Degree in any discipline from a recognized University or any equivalent qualifications recognized as such by the Central Government. Other details can be seen from the detailed advertisement (link given below of the post)

Application Fee
For General and OBC category candidates: Rs.350/-
For SC/ST and PWD category candidates: Rs.50/-
Candidates can deposit fee with following two method between 24/08/2011 to 23/09/2011
  • Online Mode : Candidates may use their Master/Visa Debit Or Credit Cards by completing information required by the system. After payment take a print out of the “System Generated E-Receipt” and keep it for all future requirements.
  • Offline Mode : Fee can be deposited in any of the following 06 Banks CBS Branches

    1. Bank of Baroda A/c No. 03970200001597
    2. Bank of India A/c No. 005120110000777
    3. Central Bank of India A/c No. 3135147199
    4. Indian Overseas Bank A/c No. 143502000000850
    5. Punjab National Bank A/c No. 3985002100046381
    6. United Bank of India A/c No. 0284053402005

  • NEFT mode:Fee can be paid through NEFT enabled branches of the 13 above said Public Sectors Banks. Fee can be deposited in the name of “IBPS CWE-Clerical Cadre-2011” A/c No. 005120110000778. Bank of India IFSC Code : BKID0000051. Candidates must collect the receipt after payment for further use in future.


  • How to Apply
    One and only way to apply this examination is online through IBPS official website i.e. www.ibps.in between 25/08/2011 to 24/09/2011.

    Important dates to remember
    Online registration starts from: 25th Aug, 2011
    Closing date for online registration: 24th Sep, 2011
    Date of CWE Examination: 27th Nov, 2011 (Tentative)


    Take free IBPS practice tests today and prepare your self to become a bank employee. Or, find more articles about IBPS Bank exams 2011.
    Related Resources:


    Read related articles: IBPS Bank Exam 2011    

    Did you like this resource? Share it with your friends and show your love!




    Responses to "IBPS Bank Exam 2011 for Clerks, online registration starts"
    Feedbacks      

    Post Comment:




  • Do not include your name, "with regards" etc in the comment. Write detailed comment, relevant to the topic.
  • No HTML formatting and links to other web sites are allowed.
  • This is a strictly moderated site. Absolutely no spam allowed.
  • Name:   Sign In to fill automatically.
    Email: (Will not be published, but required to validate comment)



    Type the numbers and letters shown on the left.


    Submit Article     Return to Article Index

    Awards & Gifts
    Active Members
    TodayLast 7 Daysmore...

    ISC Technologies, Kochi - India. Copyright © All Rights Reserved.