Study Journalism and Mass Communication courses abroad


Looking for information on journalism and mass communications courses abroad? This article provides complete information on the type of curriculum that is included in a journalism & mass communication course in a foreign institute. You will also get details of the general application procedure to enroll for such courses abroad.

Introduction

Journalism course contains a rigorous curriculum both in India and abroad. Wherever you go, you will get a set of competent faculties to groom in different techniques of journalism. Then the question remains for Indian citizens that why should they pursue journalism abroad? The answer to this question is that this course is appropriate for all those people who want a career in news journalism in abroad. Those who want to join eminent channels like CNN or FOX news should pursue their journalism career abroad.

Study-Journalism-Mass-Communication-abroad

What is journalism?

Journalism is a branch of mass communication. The mass communication course includes all the technologies used for communication with the masses. The technology could be electronic or could be in print or could be just an audio, etc. A journalist may be a part of any such technology. That does not mean that all through his career, he will only remain as part of one mass communication technology. Every technology is connected to the other. So a mass communication and journalism course covers information on all such technologies.

Overview of the course curriculum

As mentioned earlier, the students get to know about the different options of media, for example, audio, audio-video, print. Each media has its own form of expression, advantages and limitation. Students not only learn about it, they also get a practical experience of each form of media. Such courses always provide a 1 or 2 months internship in eminent media houses in various genres of mass communication. That way the students get to know about their strengths and weaknesses in those forms of media and choose their potential career accordingly. The journalism course also builds the background of the students in diction and writing skills in the languages in which the media house works. If the media house is working on newspapers and magazines, then the candidates are also groomed about the publishing techniques.

Course Eligibility

  1. You need to have an F1 student visa before you apply to this course. The student visa must be of minimum 5 years duration. Whenever you apply to study in a college abroad, they will first check if you have an F1 visa for a certain valid duration or not. If not, then you will not be selected for this course, no matter how many marks you have obtained in your plus two examinations.
  2. The percentage obtained in your aggregate in senior secondary degree does not matter much. It will be scrutinized only if the number of top ranking candidates applying for a vacant seat is more than seats available. Otherwise possessing a course completion certificate will suffice.
  3. You will also have to provide a few references of people belonging to reputed universities or corporate hubs. This is necessary for candidates who do get selected for the course. If you get selected in the course, then the respective college will do a background check on you and see if your academic background and your social background were up to the mark.
  4. /ol>

    Application Procedure

    • If you want to apply for a journalism course abroad, then you must first shortlist the best colleges in journalism and apply to all of them. After you have sent your applications, approach the principal of your school or any other government or private officer designated in high ranks. They will provide you with the appropriate reference letters.
    • When you get selected in a college, after the initial screening of your academic records, apply for the student visa. This will help you gain time before the visa interview.
    • In the second round of selection when they ask about your visa status, then you can mail them the date when you have been called for the visa interview.
    • The college will wait for your interview. When you appear in the visa interview, you can show them that you are currently selected to study journalism and mass communication in a foreign university. This will help your visa application to be approved.
    • The visa office will communicate about the visa approval to your college. Hence, you will also get a letter from the respective college asking you to come for the final round of interview. Once you clear that interview, you will be selected for the course.


    Conclusion

    I would like to conclude by saying that this course has a great future abroad. You can land up in the leading publishing houses or in one of the leading news channels after you pass this course. If you choose to do field work in a well reputed journalism office, then you will be recruited as an intern in that office once you pass out. So if you have a penchant for any such media format you can think about this course.


Comments

No responses found. Be the first to comment...


  • Do not include your name, "with regards" etc in the comment. Write detailed comment, relevant to the topic.
  • No HTML formatting and links to other web sites are allowed.
  • This is a strictly moderated site. Absolutely no spam allowed.
  • Name:
    Email: