Working in Canada After Graduation


Indian students who want to work in Canada after graduation should meet the minimum requirements of at least eight months of study and several other requirements. Find out who is eligible to work in Canada after study.

Canada is a top choice for Indians looking to study aboard. While some Indians return home after their studies are complete, other choose to stay on and work in Canada. Are you about to complete your studies in Canada? Find out if you are eligible for a Canadian work permit.

Working-in-Canada-After-Graduation

Canadian Education Requirements

You are eligible for a work permit after studies in Canada provided you meet the following requirements:

You must be a full-time student at a Canadian university with at least 8 months of study on your course, and have a valid study permit. Further, the university, college or professional school you are about to graduate from should be either of the following:
  • A public college, technical school or trade school, university or, if you are in Quebec, a CEGEP (a publicly-funded pre-university college)
  • A private institution for post-secondary education that has the same rules as public universities
  • A private college or institute in Quebec which offers at least 900-hour long programs that lead to a DEP title or a ASP title
  • A private institution that is authorized to award degrees, only if you are studying for one of these authorized degrees


Note that if you are studying or have completed a professional or vocational training course regulated by the MELS (Ministère de l'Éducation, du Loisir et du Sport) at a public or private institution in Quebec, then you may be able to apply for a Post-Graduation Work Permit.

  • Important: You must apply for the work permit within 90 days of having received an official letter or transcript from your institution informing you that you have met the requirements for completing the program. You can only apply for a work permit if you have completed and passed your program and are eligible to obtain your certificate, diploma or degree.


You have to be at least 18 years of age when you apply to be eligible for a Canadian work permit after studies. You also need to provide a letter from your institution that outlines the duration of your program and the code of the program. This needs to be sent with the work permit application.

Duration of Work Permit

How long you can work in Canada on a Post-Graduation Work Permit depends on the length of your study program. It cannot be shorter than the duration for which you are allowed to work.

In general, your study program has to be at least eight months for you to be eligible to work afterward. For longer courses of less than two years, you may obtain a work permit for the same duration as your course. If your course is equal to or longer than two years, you can obtain a work permit for a period of three years.

Who is Ineligible for Work Permits

You cannot obtain a work permit if you participate in a series of fellowships and Programs including the following:
  • Government of Canada Awards Program that is funded by DFATD (Department of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Canada)
  • Canadian Commonwealth Scholarship Program that is funded by DFATD
  • Receive funding from the Canadian International Development Agency (CIDA)
  • A distance learning program in or outside Canada


You are also not eligible if you have been issued a Post-Graduation Work Permit in the past, after a previous course of study.


Article by Juana
Juana is a freelance writer, with years of experience, creating content for varied online portals. She holds a degree in English Literature and has worked as a teacher and as a soft skill trainer. An avid reader, she writes on a variety of topics ranging from health, travel, education and personality development.

Follow Juana or read 458 articles authored by Juana

Related Articles

Master's Degree in Canada- A guide for International students

Canada is one of the most sought-after countries for higher studies for aspiring students. It is known for its quality education, internationally recognised degrees, peaceful, politically sound environment, and excellent healthcare. It is a multicultural country which gives students an opportunity to work in Canada after their graduation is over. So in this article you will learn about the various aspects of studying in Canada which students should know about.

Studying abroad- Canada (A Complete Package)

Almost every Indian student have a dream of going aboard and carry their further studies there itself. But when we talk about studying in Canada, then we should know each and every aspects of the respective country; like legal procedure of getting visa,studying and staying expenses and most importantly the survival.

How To Apply For Student VISA For Canada?

Canada offers one of the best education for students and so many Indian students want to study in Canada. This makes application procedure for student visa to Canada very important. This article tries to give detailed information on apply for student visa to Canada, where to apply for Canadian visa, and thus acts as step by step guide to student visa for Canada.

Education In Canada: Weighty In Quality But Lighter In Expense

The remarkable successes and heights attained by the students passed out from Canada are prompting foreign students in hordes of thousands to go to this country for pursuing their studies. Hence, if you are planning to pursue your higher studies in some foreign land, Canada would be a better choice for you. This article introduces to the education system of Canada.

Study Biotechnology in Canada

A lot of courses are being offered with respect to biotechnology sciences in abroad. Canada is one such place. The article described below deals with various aspects of getting admission in Canada for graduation in the subject of biotechnology sciences. If you wish to go abroad to study these courses then you can have a look at the details in the next section.

More articles: Study in Canada Study Abroad

Comments

No responses found. Be the first to comment...


  • Do not include your name, "with regards" etc in the comment. Write detailed comment, relevant to the topic.
  • No HTML formatting and links to other web sites are allowed.
  • This is a strictly moderated site. Absolutely no spam allowed.
  • Name:
    Email: