Post-Graduation Work Permit for International Students to Stay in Canada After Graduation


If you are an international student in Canada and want to stay here back after your graduation then you can apply for Post-Graduation Work Permit. Canada facilitated foreign students with this work permit so that they can work in Canada for a limited duration of maximum up to three years after graduated from any of the specified Canadian Institutions.

Canada is one of the top education destinations for international students. Several international students desire to stay here back in Canada after completing their graduation and they can do it with the help of Post-Graduation Work permit offered to the foreign students. This work permit lets international students work in Canada after graduation for a limited time period. International students can apply for Post-Graduation Work permit after finishing their studies in Canadian institutes though you compulsorily need not any job offer in your hand while applying. Let's see the eligibility criteria and application process for Post-Graduation Work Permit.

Post-Graduation Work Permit in Canada

Eligibility for Post-Graduation Work Permit:

  • International students must have completed their program of studies of at least 8 months on full time basis.
  • International students must have studied from any of the public educational institution, a private educational institution running under the same guidelines as public institutions or Canadian private educational institution accredited by provincial legislation to bestow degrees.
  • Students need to apply for Post-Graduation Work Permit within 90 days of receipt of official confirmation in written form from their education institution demonstrating their match up with the academic program's requirements.
  • International students must have completed their studies successfully and passed so that they are eligible to receive degree, diploma or certificate. A written notification from their academic institution is must.
  • An international student must have a valid study permit while applying for post-graduation work permit.
  • If the candidate is already allotted with Post-Graduation Work Permit following any other course then he/she is ineligible to apply for another work permit.
  • The candidate is ineligible to apply for Post-Graduation Work permit if he/she participates in a Canadian Commonwealth Scholarship Program funded by Global Affairs Canada (GAC), a Government of Canada Awards Program funded by GAC, Equal Opportunity Scholarship, Canada-Chile, Canada-China Scholars Exchanges Program, Organization of American States Fellowships Program, a distance learning program either from abroad or from within Canada or accepts funding from the Canadian International Development Agency (CIDA).

How to apply for the post-graduation work permit?

There are two ways to apply for the post-graduation work permit; one is "Apply online" method and another one is "Download Application Package" where applicants need to download the application package and send duly filled application forms along with other required documents.
  1. Apply Online method: Applicant can apply for the work permit through Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) website. MyCIC account is required to apply online for post-graduation work permit. Refer below link to find out more details on online application for work permit, here you will get all the necessary help required to move ahead with the online application.
    http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/e-services/mycic.asp

  2. Download Application Package method: In this method, first you have to download the application package through Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) website, which includes Application Form, Instruction Guide, Documents Checklist, Statutory Declaration of Common-Law Union and Use of a Representative. Read instruction guide thoroughly and follow the instructions while applying. After filling up application form, send it to the mentioned email IDs in the instruction guide. This application should be attached with the stated necessary documents. Refer below link for the application:
    http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/study/work-postgrad-how.asp

Applicants have to pay fees while applying for Post-Graduation Work Permit. If applicant is applying online then he/she can pay online once prompted for fee payment but if applicant is applying through another method then he/she has to pay fees manually. Fees details are available with the link mentioned above.

Note:
  • International students must apply for Post-Graduation Work Permit while maintaining the current status.
  • Applicant must be completed program of study of at least 2 years or more to avail 3 years work permit. But still a work permit of the same duration as that of program of study can be awarded if potential candidate studied a course of duration less than 2 years but longer 8 months. If the duration of course of study is less than 8 months, candidate is unqualified to apply for post-graduation work permit.


Related Articles

Master's Degree in Canada- A guide for International students

Canada is one of the most sought-after countries for higher studies for aspiring students. It is known for its quality education, internationally recognised degrees, peaceful, politically sound environment, and excellent healthcare. It is a multicultural country which gives students an opportunity to work in Canada after their graduation is over. So in this article you will learn about the various aspects of studying in Canada which students should know about.

Studying abroad- Canada (A Complete Package)

Almost every Indian student have a dream of going aboard and carry their further studies there itself. But when we talk about studying in Canada, then we should know each and every aspects of the respective country; like legal procedure of getting visa,studying and staying expenses and most importantly the survival.

How To Apply For Student VISA For Canada?

Canada offers one of the best education for students and so many Indian students want to study in Canada. This makes application procedure for student visa to Canada very important. This article tries to give detailed information on apply for student visa to Canada, where to apply for Canadian visa, and thus acts as step by step guide to student visa for Canada.

Education In Canada: Weighty In Quality But Lighter In Expense

The remarkable successes and heights attained by the students passed out from Canada are prompting foreign students in hordes of thousands to go to this country for pursuing their studies. Hence, if you are planning to pursue your higher studies in some foreign land, Canada would be a better choice for you. This article introduces to the education system of Canada.

Study Biotechnology in Canada

A lot of courses are being offered with respect to biotechnology sciences in abroad. Canada is one such place. The article described below deals with various aspects of getting admission in Canada for graduation in the subject of biotechnology sciences. If you wish to go abroad to study these courses then you can have a look at the details in the next section.

More articles: Study in Canada Students Study Abroad

Comments

No responses found. Be the first to comment...


  • Do not include your name, "with regards" etc in the comment. Write detailed comment, relevant to the topic.
  • No HTML formatting and links to other web sites are allowed.
  • This is a strictly moderated site. Absolutely no spam allowed.
  • Name:
    Email: