A guide to foreign travelers to India on how to apply for e-Tourist Visa (eTV)


Are you a foreign traveler intending to visit India? Wondering how to apply for an e-Tourist Visa? Go through the article wherein you will find the complete guide on the same.

What is eTV?

Besides issuing a traditional tourist visa, Indian government is now electronically issuing e-Tourist Visa (eTV) for foreign travelers visiting India. The procedure for e-Tourist Visa involves an online application process.

Eligibility for applying for eTV

  • International travelers visiting India for the following purposes only:
    • recreation / sight seeing
    • casual visit to meet friends / relatives
    • short duration medical treatment
    • casual business visit

  • International travelers with valid passport with at least 6 months of validity from the date of arrival in India. There should be at least 2 blank pages in the passport for stamping by the Immigration officer.

  • International travelers need to have sufficient money during their stay in India and should have an onward journey ticket / return ticket.

  • International travelers with Pakistani origin / with Pakistani passport need to apply for regular visa at Indian mission.

  • eTV is not available for the following International travelers:
    • Diplomatic /official passport holders
    • Individuals who are endorsed on parent's / spouse's passport
    • International travel document holders

  • Also read: Travel Guide to Foreign Travelers - Essential Travel Items to Carry While Traveling to India

  • Nationals of the following countries / territories have eTV facility:
    • Albania, Andorra, Anguilla, Antigua & Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Aruba, Australia, Austria

    • Bahamas, Barbados, Belgium, Belize, Bolivia, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria

    • Cambodia, Canada, Cape Verde, Cayman Island, Chile, China, China- SAR Hongkong, China- SAR Macau, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Cote d'lvoire, Croatia, Cuba, Czech Republic

    • Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic

    • East Timor, Ecuador, El Salvador, Eritrea, Estonia

    • Fiji, Finland, France

    • Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guyana

    • Haiti, Honduras, Hungary

    • Iceland, Indonesia, Ireland, Israel

    • Jamaica, Japan, Jordan

    • Kenya, Kiribati

    • Laos, Latvia, Lesotho, Liberia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg

    • Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Montserrat, Mozambique, Myanmar

    • Namibia, Nauru, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niue Island, Norway

    • Oman

    • Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal

    • Republic of Korea, Republic of Macedonia, Romania, Russia

    • Saint Christopher and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent & the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, South Africa, Spain, Sri Lanka, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland

    • Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Tonga, Trinidad & Tobago, Turks & Caicos Island, Tuvalu

    • U.A.E, Ukraine, United Kingdom, Uruguay, U.S.A

    • Vanuatu, Vatican City-Holy See, Venezuela, Vietnam

    • Zambia and Zimbabwe

    Also read Tips to stay comfortable in long international flights

    General Instructions

    • If you are an applicant of the eligible country / territory, apply online at least 4 days prior to your arrival in India selecting 30 days window. For e.g if you are applying on March 1st, you need to select the arrival date from March 5th to April 4th.

    • Upload your front facing recent photo with white background.

    • Upload the photo page of your passport that contains your personal details like name, date of birth, nationality, expiry date etc. If the uploaded document and photo are not clear or is not as per the specifications, then the application is liable to be rejected.

    • Fees are divided into four slabs of 0, 25 USD, 48 USD and 60 USD, depending on nationality (based on reciprocity)

    • Fees depend on the country / territory with a minimum of $00 to a maximum of $60. There will be an additional 2.5% additional bank transaction charges. Pay the fees at least 4 days before the expected date of your travel, if not your application will not be processed.

    • Fee once paid is not refunded. The fee is for processing the application and do not depend on granting / rejection of e-visa.

    • Carry a copy of your eTV at the time of traveling.

    • Your biometric details will be compulsorily captured at Immigration on your arrival in India.

    • Your e-Visa is valid for 30 days from the date of your arrival in India.

    • eTV is valid for getting entry through the designated international airports in the following places in India:
      • Ahmedabad, Amritsar
      • Bengaluru
      • Chennai, Cochin
      • Delhi
      • Gaya, Goa
      • Hyderabad
      • Jaipur
      • Kolkata
      • Lucknow
      • Mumbai
      • Tiruchirapalli, Trivandrum
      • Varanasi
      • And you can take exit from any of the authorized Immigration Check Posts (ICPs) in India.

    • You can avail this (eTV) facility in addition to your existing visa services.

    • eTV is allow for a maximum of 2 visits to India in a calendar year.

    • The issued eTV on arrival is only for single entry. It is non-extendable and non-convertible. It is also not valid for visiting protected / restricted areas / cantonment areas.

    • You can track online the status of your application by clicking on 'Visa status'.

    • You need to be careful while making online payment for eTV fee. If you fail in 3 attempts, you application id would be blocked and you need to apply afresh by filling the form again and regenerate a new application id.

    • Payment status update of your eTV fee may take up to 2 hours. You are advised to wait for 2 hours before payment of Visa fee again.

    • In cases your eTV fee is deducted but status is not updated, you need verify the payment status by clicking on 'Verify Payment/Pay Visa Fee' tab or by clicking on the link "Verify Payment".

    • You need to wait for 4 hours for payment status update, before you re-apply. After the final submission of the application form and payment of the fee, it may take up to 4 hours for payment status update.

    • Nationals of Yellow Fever affected countries must carry YELLOW FEVER VACCINATION CARD at the time of arrival in India. Otherwise they may be quarantined for 6 days on their arrival in India.
      For any assistance you can call 24 * 7 Visa support center at +91-11-24300666 or send email to indiatvoa@gov.in.


    Read: Important travel tips while traveling in Indian Railways

    Documents Required

    Following documents are required for e-Tourist Visa :
    • Scanned 1st page of your passport in PDF format of minimum 10 KB and maximum 300 KB size.
    • The uploaded digital photo along with visa application should be in JPEG format with minimum 10 KB and maximum 1 MB size. The height and width of the photo should be of equal measurement. Photo should have the applicant's full face with eyes open and in front view. The centre head should be within the frame and the full head should cover from the top of the hair to the bottom of the chin. It should have a plain light color or white background should without any shadows on the face or on the background and without borders.


    Read on: How can a foreign tourist deal with beggars in India


Article by Kalyani
Kalyani is basically an educationist and presently a home-maker who is fruitfully utilizing her free time in freelancing, online content writing and above all blogging. She is an active lead editor at IndiaStudyChannel.com for over 2 years. She is an environmentalist who strives to protect the environment through the revival of age-old eco-friendly practices. She also strives to preserve the rich cultural heritage of India.

Follow Kalyani or read 219 articles authored by Kalyani

Related Articles

A Travel Guide To Dubai

The name of Dubai is famous not just in India but also the world over. People these days are very much interested in traveling to Dubai or working there. There are a number of factors which make make Dubai a must visit for anyone planning to go on a tour. In this article I will mention these factors and review Dubai as a Tourist Destination.

How to get e-Visa for India?

Want to visit tourist destinations of India? All foreign nationals are required to have a valid visa to visit tourist destinations in India and till now to get visa for visit India is a cumbersome process. However, India has started e-visa, so tourists travelling to India from 43 countries, including Germany, UAE and USA will no longer have to queue at their local consulates to obtain visas. Read here to know instructions, documents and procedures how to get tourist visa on arrival in India online.

A Tour to the little island of Diu-a heaven surrounded by the Arabian seas

Located away from the mainland and inhabited in shape of an Island in the Arabian Sea, this tiny beauteous tourist place is situated on one of the edges of the Indian state of Gujarat. This expose tours through this picturesque heaven on seas in form of the tiny Island of Diu which certainly is a place worth touring that would give you a lifetime experience to be cherished for the rest of your life.

A trip of desert Safari in the sandy mountains of gulf

Tourists coming to the gulf countries of Dubai, Oman, and Saudi Arabia do not forget taking the pleasure of the Desert Mountains. The desert of United Arab Emirate (UAE), was once known as the’ Rab Al Khali’ i.e.’sandy empty houses’. A visit to the place becomes an unforgettable moment lasting till the rest of the life. Take the delights of safari through the descriptions of it given in this piece of writing.

Tourism: A Trip To ‘Kasauli’- The Beautiful Place Of Tourist’s Importance

Dense forests, high mountainous peaks and the eye catching lines of flowers lend a different look to Kasauli compared to other hill stations. There is no place better than this hill station to derive health benefits together with enjoying the beatific sceneries of nature. Let’s wade through this place through this present piece of writing.

More articles: How to e Visa Procedures travel guide

Comments

No responses found. Be the first to comment...


  • Do not include your name, "with regards" etc in the comment. Write detailed comment, relevant to the topic.
  • No HTML formatting and links to other web sites are allowed.
  • This is a strictly moderated site. Absolutely no spam allowed.
  • Name:
    Email: