Resources » News/Announcements » Exams Announcements

pune university b.e. time table


Posted Date: 19-May-2008  Last Updated:   Category: Exams Announcements    
Author: Member Level: Bronze    Points: 1



B.E. (All Courses–All Branches)
May/June, 2008
University of Pune
Examination Circular No. 172 of 2008
Programme of B.E. (All Courses–All Branches) Examinations, May/June, 2008
1. Candidates are required to be present at the place of examination fifteen minutes before the time of first paper and
ten minutes before the time of each subsequent paper.
2. Candidates are forbidden from taking any material into the examination hall that can be used for malpractice
at the time of examination.
3. Candidates are requested to see the Notice-Board at their place of the examination regularly for changes,
if any, notified later in the Programme.
4. The centres and places of the examinations will be as follows :
Centre College
1. Pune (i) Maharashtra Institute of Technology, Pune-411038.
(ii) Bharati Vidyapeeth’s College of Engineering, Pune-411043.
(iii) B. V. College of Engg. for Women, Pune-411043.
(iv) V.I.T., Pune-411037.
(v) P.I.C.T., Pune-411043.
(vi) Cusrow Wadia Institute of Technology, Pune-411001.
(vii) P.V.G.'s C.O.E.T., Pune-411009.
(viii) Pad. Dr. D.Y. Patil College of Engineering, Nigadi, Pune-411018.
(ix) Pad. Dr. D.Y. Patil Institute of Engineering & Technology, Pimpri, Pune-411018.
(x) H.S.S.S.'s Cummins College of Engineering for Women, Pune-411052.
(xi) A.I.S.S.M.S. College of Engineering, Kennedy Road for Women, Pune-411001.
(xii) A.I.S.S.M.S. Institute of Technology, Kennedy Road, Pune-411001.(Repeated students of
P.I.E.T.'s College of Engineering, Shivajinagar, Pune - 411 005
(xiii) Army Institute of Technology, Dighi Hills, Pune-411015.
(xiv) Sinhgad College of Engineering, Vadgaon Bk., Pune-411041.
(xv) PDES’s College of Engineering, Hadapsar, Pune-411028.
(xvi) MAEER’s College of Engg., Kedgaon, Alandi.
(xvii) GSM Trust’s College of Engg., Balewadi, Pune-411045.
(xviii) PES Modern College of Engg., Pune-411005.
(xix) MES’s College of Engg., Pune411001.
(xx) Pimpri-Chichwad Educational Trust College of Engg., Nigadi, Pune.
(xxi) M.A.E.E.R. College of Engg. for Women, Pune-411038.
(xxii) Smt. Kashibai Navale College of Engg. Vadgaon Bk., Pune-411041.
(xxiii) Rajarshi Shahu College of Engg., Tathwade, Pune-411033.
(xxiv) V.I.I.T. College of Engineering, S.No. 2/3/4, Kondhwa (Bk), Pune-411048.
(xxv) Jaywantrao Sawant College of Engineering, Hadapsar, Pune-411028.
(xxvi) Sinhgad Technical Education Society's Sinhgad Institute of Technology, Kusgaon, Lonavala,.
(Dist-Pune)
2. Malegaon (Bk.) College of Engineering Malegaon (Bk), Tal. Baramati, Dist. Pune.
3. Baramati V.P.College of Engineering, Vidyanagari, Bhigawan Road, Baramati, Pune -411 133
4. Ahmednagar College of Engineering, Ahmednagar.
5. Sangamner College of Engineering, Sangamner.
(Amrutnagar)
6. Pravaranagar College of Engineering, Pravaranagar (Loni)
(Loni)
7. Kopargaon College of Engineering, Kopargaon .
8. Nasik (1) K. K. Wagh College of Engineering, Nasik.
(2) Karmaveer Adv. B. G. Thakare, College of Engineering, Gangapur Road, Nashik - 422 013
9. Chincholi (Sinnar) S. V. Institute of Technology, A/p - Chincholi - 422 101, Tal. Sinnar, Dist - Nashik
10. Chandwad S.N.J.B.'s College of Engineeing, Chandwad, Dist - Nashik
137- F —2008
[ P.T.O.
B.E. / 2
5. The Written Examination will be conducted in the following order :
B.E. (Civil)
Time : 2.30 p.m. to 5.30 p.m.
B.E. (Civil)
2003 Course
Day & Date B.E. (Civil)
1997 Course
B.E. (Civil)
1990 Course
* Please note the timing.
Wednesday,
28-05-2008
Friday,
30-05-2008
Monday,
02-06-2008
Wednesday,
04-06-2008
Friday,
06-06-2008
Monday,
09-06-2008
Wednesday,
11-06-2008
Friday,
13-06-2008
Monday,
16-06-2008
Hydrology & Irrigation
(2003-401001)
Environmental Engg. II
(2003-401002)
Quantity Surveying Contracts
& Tenders (2003-401003)
*(2-30 p.m. to 6-30 p.m.)
Structural Design III
(2003-401004)
*(2-30 p.m. to 6-30 p.m.)
Elective I (2003-401005)
1. Systems Approach in
Civil Engg.
2. Architecture and Town
Planning
3. Advanced Geotechnical
Engg.
4. Finite Element Method
5. Structural Design of
Bridges
6. Advanced Environmental
Management
7. Geoinformatics
Dams & Hydraulic Structures
(2003-401008)
Transportation Engg. II
(2003-401009)
Foundation Engg.
(2003-401010)
Elctive - II (2003-401007)
1) Advanced Concrete Tech
2) Earthquake Engineering
3) Adv. transportation
Engineering (4 hrs)
* 2.30 to 6.30 PM
4) Adv. Structured Design
5) Construction Management
6) Integrated Water
Resoures Planning &
Management
7) Adv. Engineering
Geology with rock
Mechnics




Elective I (1997-401001)
1. Matrix Methods of
Structural Analysis
2. System Approach in
Civil Engineering
3. Experimental Stress
Analysis
4. Construction Management
5. Advanced Surveying
and Remote Sensing
*(2.30 p.m. to 6.30 p.m.)
6. Architecture and Town
Planning
Dams & Hydraulic Structures
(1997-401009)
Transportation Engg. II
(1997-401010)
Quantity Surveying Contracts
& Tenders (1997-401011)
*(2-30 p.m. to 6-30 p.m.)
Elective-II (1997-401008)
1. Air Pollution
2. Advanced Engineering
Geology with Rock
Mechanics
3. Advanced
Transporation Engg.
*(2-30 p.m. to 6-30 p.m.)
4. Advanced Analysis and
Design of the Structures
5. Earth Structures
6. Concrete Composites &
Precast Concrete






Adv. Water & Waste water
Treatment (1990 Course)
Structural Design &
Drawing II
(1990 Course) (401004)
Theory of Structure - II
(1990 Course)
B.E. / 3
B.E. (Mechanical)/B.E.(Mechanical Sandwich)
Time : 2.30 p.m. to 5.30 p.m.
B.E. (Mechanical)
2003 Course
Day & Date B.E. (Mechanical)
1997 Course
B.E. (Mechanical SW)
1997 Course
B.E. (Mechanical SW)
2003 Course
Wednesday,
28-05-2008
Friday,
30-05-2008
Monday,
02-06-2008
Wednesday,
04-06-2008
Friday,
06-06-2008
Monday,
09-06-2008
Wednesday,
11-06-2008
Friday,
13-06-2008
Monday,
16-06-2008
Mechanical System
Design (2003-402041)
*(2-30 p.m. to 6-30 p.m.)
Dynamics of
Machinery
(2003-402042)
Mechatronics
(2003-402043)
Gas Turbines and Jet
Propulsion
(2003-402044)
Elective I (2003-402045)
1. Product Design &
Development
2. Material Engg. and
their Processing
3. Alternative Energy
Sources
4. Kinematic Analysis
and Synthesis
5. Operation Research
6. Costing & Cost
Control
CAD/CAM &
Automation
(2003-402047)
Power Plant Engg.
(2003-402048)
Industrial Fluid Power
(2003-402049)
Elective II (2003-402050)
1. Robotics
2. Comp. Fluid
Dynamics
3. Energy Management
4. Rapid Prototyping
5. Reliability Engg.
6. Automobile Engg.
Fluid Machinery
(1997-402042)
Refer T.E. Mech.2003
Course Time Table
for date & time
Applied
Thermodynamics-III
(1997-402043)
Industrial
Management II
(1997-411044)
Refer T.E.Mech.(2003)
Time Table for date
& time
Elective I (1997-402045)
1. Refrigeration & Air
Conditioning
(Refer T.E. Mech.(2003)
for Date & Time table)
2. Tribology (Refer
T.E.Mech.(2003) Time
Table for Date & Time)
3. Microprocessor
Application
4. Plant Engineering
Dynamics of
Mechinery
(1997-402049)
CAD CAM &
Automation
(2003-402047)

Industrial Fluid Power
(1997-402050)
Elective II (1997-402051)
1. I.C. Engines and
Automobile Engg.
2. Energy
Conservation &
Management
3. Advanced M/C
Design
4. Costing and Cost
Control
5. M/c Tool Design
6. Robotics
Design Engineering
(2003-402061)
*(2-30 p.m. to 6-30 p.m.)
Dynamics of
Machinery
(2003-402042)

Industrial Hydraulics &
Pneumatics
(2003-402062)
Elective I (2003-402063)
1. Refrigeration & Air
Conditioning
2. Robitics
3. Tribology
4. Automobile
5. Computer Fluid
Dynamics
CAD/CAM &
Automation
(2003-402047)


Elective-III
(2003-402065)
1. Industrial Engg.
2. Costing & Cost
Control
3. Production
Management
4. Machine Tools
Design
5. Non-convetional
Energy

Elective-I
Applied
Thermodynamics-III
(1997-402065)
Fluid Machinery &
Fluid power
(1997-402062)

Elective I (1997-402065)
1. Microprocessor
Applications
Manufacturing
Management
(1997-402067)


Advanced M/C Desing
(1997-402065)
* Please note the timing.
B.E. / 4
B.E. (Industrial Engineering)
Time : 2.30 p.m. to 5.30 p.m.
B.E. (Industrial Engineering)
2003 Course
Day & Date B.E. (Industrial Engineering)
1997 Course
B.E. (Industrial Engineering)
1990 Course
Wednesday,
28-05-2008
Friday,
30-05-2008
Monday,
02-06-2008
Wednesday,
04-06-2008
Friday,
06-06-2008
Monday,
09-06-2008
Wednesday,
11-06-2008
Friday,
13-06-2008
Monday,
16-06-2008
Quantitative Techniques
(2003-411101)
Business Accounting &
Costing (2003-411102)
Human Factors Engineering
(2003-411103)
Logistics Warehousing
(2003-411104)
Elective I (2003-411105)
1. Supply Chain Mgnt.
2. Simulation Modelling
& Analysis
3. Units Operation
4. Project Management
Flexible Manufacturing
System (2003-411108)
Advanced Manufacturing
Processes (2003-411009)
Energy Management
(2003-411110)
Elective - II (2003-411111)
1. Enterpreunership
Developemnt
2. Plastic Engineering
3. Industrial &
Commercial Laws
4. Material Logistic
Material Control
(1997-411101)

Workstudy Applications
(1997-411103)
Refer T.E. (Ind. Engg.) (2003)
Time Table for Date & Time

Elective I (1997-411105)
1. Safety Engineering
Operation Research II
(1997-411108)
Industrial Engineering
Applications in sevice Sector
(1997-411109)
Development of Human
Resources (411110)
Elective II (1997-411111)
1. Production Design
2. Computer Aided
Manufacturing
3. Environmental Engg.
4. Industrial and
Commercial Laws









B.E. / 5
B.E. (Production Engineering/) B.E. (Produ. Sandwich)
Time : 2.30 p.m. to 5.30 p.m.
B.E. (Prod. Engg.)
2003 Course
Day & Date B.E. (Prod. Engg.)
1997 Course
B.E. (Prod. Sandwich)
1997 Course
B.E. (Prod. Sandwich)
2003 Course
Wednesday,
28-05-2008
Friday,
30-05-2008
Monday,
02-06-2008
Wednesday,
04-06-2008
Friday,
06-06-2008
Monday,
09-06-2008
Wednesday,
11-06-2008
Friday,
13-06-2008
Monday,
16-06-2008
Production
Management
(2003-411081)
Machine Tool Design
(2003-411082)
Manufacturing
Automation and
Control (2003-411083)
Operation Research
(2003-411084)
ElectiveI(2003-411185)
1. Reliability
Engineering
2. Powder Metallurgy
3. Plant Engg. and
Maintenance
4. Material Handling
Technology &
Equipment Design
Material & Financial
Management
(2003-411087)
Process Planning &
Tools Selection
(2003- 411088)
CAD/CAM/CIM
(2003-411089)
ElectiveII (2003-411090)
1. Robotics
2. Ergonomics and
Human Factors in
Engineering
3. Adv. Material
Processing
4. Adv. Production
Tech




Elective I (1997-411085)
1. Materials
Management
2. Advances in
Material Sciences
Financial Management
& Cost Control
(1997-411088)
Industrial Relation &
Manufacturers
Management
(1997-411125)
Process Planning &
Tool Selection
(1997-411089)
Technology &
Production System
(1997-411090)
ElectiveII(1997-411091)
1. Robotics
2. Production Processes
& Design
3. Advances in
MaterialProcessing
4. Case Studies in
Production
Management
Operation Research
Problems &
Quality Control
Mechotronics &
Robotics
(2003-411121)
Machine Tool Design
(2003-411082)
Manufacturing
Automation and
Control (2003-411083)
Operation Research &
Management
(2003-411126)
Elective-I (1997-411085)
1. Powder Metallurgy
2. Advances in
Material Sciences
3. Plant Engineering
4. Robotics & Its
Industrial Appln.


ElectiveII(2003-411125)
1. Plant Engg. &
Facility Layout
2. Supply Chain
Mgnt.
3. Industrial &
Commercial Law
4. Project
Management









Financial Management
& Cost Control
(1997-411088)
Industrila Relation &
Manufacturers
Management
(1997-411125)
B.E. / 6
B.E. (Electrical)/B.E. (Electrical Sandwich)
Time : 2.30 p.m. to 5.30 p.m.
B.E. (Electrical)
2003 Course
Day & Date B.E. (Electrical)
1997 Course
B.E. (Elect.Sandwich)
1997 Course
B.E. (Elect.Sandwich)
2003 Course
Wednesday,
28-05-2008
Friday,
30-05-2008
Monday,
02-06-2008
Wednesday,
04-06-2008
Friday,
06-06-2008
Monday,
09-06-2008
Wednesday,
11-06-2008
Friday,
13-06-2008
Monday,
16-06-2008
Power System
Operation & Control
(2003-403141)
Utilization of
Electrical Energy
(2003-403142)
Industrial Drives &
Control
(2003-403144)
Control System II
(2003-403145)
Elective I (2003-403143)
1. Robotics &
Automation
2. Power Quality
3. Illumination
Engineering
4. Project Managment
5. Restructuring &
Deregulation
Energy Management
(2003-403147)
Switchgear &
Protection
(2003-403148)
Digital Control System
(2003-403149)
ElectiveII (2003-403150)
1. VLSI Design
2. High Voltage
Engineering
3. Digital Signal
Processing
4. ANN &
Application in
Electrical Engineering


Control System I
(1997-403144)
Refer T.E. (Electrical)
(2003) Time Table for
Date & Time
Design of Electrical
Machines
(1997-403145)
Refer T.E. (Electrical)
(2003) Time Table for
Date & Time

Power System Design
(1997-403150)
Switchgear &
Protection
(1997-403149)
Electrical Machine III
(1997-403151)
ElectiveII(1997-403148)
1. Control System II
2. H.V. Engg.
3. Entrepreneurship
Development
4. Advanced
Microprocessor
Technisnes
5. Advanced
Electrical Drives &
Control
6. Nemerical
Methods &
Computer
Programming
— Microprocessor
Techniques
(1997-403161)
Electrical Power II
(1997-403162)
Protective Systems &
Switchgear
(1997-403163)

Elective I (1997-403141)
1. Energy Audit and
Conservation
2. Robotics&
Automation
3. Electromechanical
Energy Conversion
4. Modern Power
System Practice










B.E. / 7
B.E. (Electronics & Telecommunication)
Time : 2.30 p.m. to 5.30 p.m.
B.E. (Electro.&Telecomm.)
2003 Course
Day & Date B.E. (Electro.&Telecomm.)
1997 Course
B.E. (Electro.&Telecomm.)
1990 Course
Wednesday,
28-05-2008
Friday,
30-05-2008
Monday,
02-06-2008
Wednesday,
04-06-2008
Friday,
06-06-2008
Monday,
09-06-2008
Wednesday,
11-06-2008
Friday,
13-06-2008
Monday,
16-06-2008
Wednesday
18-06-2008
Computer Network
(2003-404214)
Voice Network
(2003-404215)
Electronics Product Design
(2003-404216)
VLSI Design (2003-404217)
Elective I (2003-404218)
1. Embedded System
Design
2. Advanced Power
Electronics
3. Artificial Neural
Networks
4. Robotics and Industrial
Automation
5. Adv. Digital Signal
Processing
Electronics Meseaurment
System (2003-404222)
Telecom Networks &
Management (2003-404223)
Optical & Microwave
Communication
(2003-404224)
Elective - II (2003-404225)
1. Adv. Communication
System
2. Digital Image Processing
3. Biomedical Engineering
4. System Programming &
Operating System
Elective - II (2003-404225)
Audio-Video Engg.
Computer Architecture
(1997-404181)
Radiation & Microwave
Techniques (1997-
404182)
Digital Signal Processing
(1997-404183)
Elective I (1997-404185)
VLSI Design
Elective I (1997-404185)
1. Advanced Power
Electronics
2. Systems Programming
3. Robotics
4. Information Technology
Communication Network
(1997-404188)
Consumer Electronics
(404189)
Electronics Measurement
(1997-404190)
Elective II (404191)
1. Fiber Optic
Communication
2. Agriculture Electronics
3. Microwave Engg.
4. Software Engg.
5. PLC & Industrial
Controllers
6. Image Processing
Elective -I (1997-404185)
Auto-Video Engg.



Computer System
(1990 Course)






B.E. / 8
B.E. (Electronics)
Time : 2.30 p.m. to 5.30 p.m.
B.E. (Electronics)
2003 Course
Day & Date B.E. (Electronics)
1997 Course
B.E. (Electronics)
1990 Course
Wednesday,
28-05-2008
Friday,
30-05-2008
Monday,
02-06-2008
Wednesday,
04-06-2008
Friday,
06-06-2008
Monday,
09-06-2008
Wednesday,
11-06-2008
Friday,
13-06-2008
Monday,
16-06-2008
Wednesday
18-06-2008
Computer Network
(2003-404201)
Electronic Product Design
(2003-404202)
Advanced Power Electronics
(2003-404203)
VLSI Design (2003-404204)
Elective I (2003-404205)
1. Embedded System
Design
2. Process Instrumentation
3. Adv. D.S.P.
4. Advanced Communication
Engg.
5. Software Engineering
Electronics Measeurment
System (2003-404209)
Management Information
System (2003-404210)
Biomedical Electronics
(2003-404211)
Elective - II(2003-404212)
1. Real Time Operating Sys
2. Artificial Intelligence
3. Robotics & Industrial
Automation
4. System Programming &
Operation System
5 Digital Image Processing

Electronics Communication-II
(1997-404201)

Digital Signal Processing &
Application (1997-404203)
VLSI Design (1997-404210)
Elective I (1997-404205)
1. Process
Instrumentation
2. Microwave Techniques
3. Medical Electronics I
4. Computer Interfacing
5. Informatics
Technology
Electronic System Design
(1997-404207)
Modern Electronics System
(1997-404208)
Computer Based Simulation
Modeling (1997-404209)
Elective II (1997-404210)
1. Optical Fiber
Communication
2. Power Electronics III
3. Medical Electronics II
4. Advanced Computer
Programming
5. Image Processing
Elective-I (1997-404185)
Audio-Video Engg.







Opto Electronics
(1990-Course)
Power Electronics -I
(1990 Course)

B.E. / 9
B.E. (Industrial Electronics)
Time : 2.30 p.m. to 5.30 p.m.
B.E. (Industrial Electronics)
2003 Course
Day & Date B.E. (Industrial Electronics)
1997 Course
B.E. (Industrial Electronics)
1990 Course
Wednesday,
28-05-2008
Friday,
30-05-2008
Monday,
02-06-2008
Wednesday,
04-06-2008
Friday,
06-06-2008
Monday,
09-06-2008
Wednesday,
11-06-2008
Friday,
13-06-2008
Monday,
16-06-2008
Wednesday
18-06-2008










Digital Signal Processing
(1997-404221)
Power Electronics Drives
and Applications
(1997-404222)
Power Electronics-II
(1997-404202)
Electronic System Design
(1997-404223)
Industrial Instrumentation
(1997-404224)
Elective I (1997-404225)
1. Information Technology
2. Micro Controller
3. Opto Electronics
4. Data Communication
5. Electronics Circuits
Modeling & Simulation
6. Advanced Computer
Programming
Computer Technique
(1997-404227)
Biomedical Engineering
(1997-404228)
Robotics & C.N.C.
(1997-404229)
Elective II (1997-404230)
1. A.C. Motor Drives
2. Software Engg.
3. Advanced Digital
Control
4. Image Processing
5. Programmable
Industrial Controllers
6. Agricultural Electronics
& Engineering
Ekectuve I (1997-404185)
Audio-Video Engg.










B.E. / 10
B.E. (Metallurgy)/ B.E.(Metallurgy Sandwich)
Time : 2.30 p.m. to 5.30 p.m.
B.E. (Metallurgy)
2003 Course
Day & Date B.E. (Metallurgy)
1997 Course
B.E. (Meta.Sandwich)
1997 Course
B.E. (Meta.Sandwich)
2003 Course
Wednesday,
28-05-2008
Friday,
30-05-2008
Monday,
02-06-2008
Wednesday,
04-06-2008
Friday,
06-06-2008
Monday,
09-06-2008
Wednesday,
11-06-2008
Friday,
13-06-2008
Monday,
16-06-2008
Wednesday,
18-06-2008










Industrial Organisation
& Management I
(1997-405302)
Advanced Manufacturing
Processes
(1997-405305)
Stuctural Materials &
Failure Analysis
(1997- 405304)
Selection of Materials
& Failure Analysis
(1997-405304)
ElectiveII (1997-405308)
1. Metallurgy &
Science of Welding
2. Powder Metallurgy
3. Composite Materials
4. Advanced Testing,
Inspection and
Quality Control
Furnace Technology
(405309)
Modern Materials
Technology (405310)
Industrial Organisation
and Management II
(405311)
Structural Metallurgy
(1997 - 405303)
Elective I (405301)
1. Engineering
MaterialsTechnology
2. Corrosion &
Corrosion Control
3. Energy Resources
& Applications
4. Processes of Ore
Formation










Elective I (1997-405301)
1. Engineering
Materials
Technology
2. Corrosion &
Corrosion Control
3. Energy Resources
& Applications
4. Processes of Ore
Formation
Technical Control &
Management
(1997-405321)
Industrial Metallurgy II
(1997-405322)
Selection of Materials
& Failure Analysis
(1997-405304)
Furnace Technology
(1997-405309)
Structure of Metalurgy
(1997-405322)




B.E. / 11
B.E. (Instrumentation and Control)
Time : 2.30 p.m. to 5.30 p.m.
B.E. (Instru.Control)
2003 Course
Day & Date B.E. (Instru.Control)
1997 Course
B.E. (Instru.Control)
1990 Course
Wednesday,
28-05-2008
Friday,
30-05-2008
Monday,
02-06-2008
Wednesday,
04-06-2008
Friday,
06-06-2008
Monday,
09-06-2008
Wednesday,
11-06-2008
Friday,
13-06-2008
Monday,
16-06-2008
Process Instrumentation I
(2003-406261)
Project Engineering &
Management (2003-406262)
Digital Control (2003-406263)

Elective I (2003-406264)
1. Biomedical Instrumentation
2. Instrumentation for
Environmental Engg.
3. Laser Appliction in
Instrumentation
4. Advanced Control
System
Process Instrumentation - II
(2003-406267)
Computer Technology &
Application (2003-406268)
Industrial Automation
(2003- 406269)
Elective - II (2003-406270)
1. Adv.Biomedical
Instrumentation
2. Power Plant
Instrumentation
3. FiberOptic
Instrumentation
4 Process Modeling &
optimisation



DCS & Communication
protocols (1997-406265)
Elective I (1997-406261)
1. Power Electronics
2. Reliability
Engineering
Process Instrumentation II
(1997-406269)
Comp. Techniques &
Applications
(1997-406270)
Instrumentation & System
Design (1997-406271)
Elective II (1997-406268)
1. Biomedical
Instrumentation II
2. Power Plant
Instrumentation
3. Process Modelling and
Optimization
4. Instrumentation for
Agriculture & Food
Processing









B.E. / 12
B.E. (Printing Engineering & Communication Technology)
Time : 2.30 p.m. to 5.30 p.m.
B.E. (Printing Engg. &
Communication Technology)
2003 Course
Day & Date
Wednesday,
28-05-2008
Friday,
30-05-2008
Monday,
02-06-2008
Wednesday,
04-06-2008
Friday,
06-06-2008
Monday,
09-06-2008
Wednesday,
11-06-2008
Friday,
13-06-2008
Monday,
16-06-2008
Costing & Estimating &
Project Management, O. R.
(2003-408282)
Surface Preparation-II
(2003-408283)
Offset Machine-II
(2003-408284)
Electronic Image Setting
(2003-408285)
Elective I (2003-408281)
1. Newspaper Technology
2. Flexible Packaging
3. Security Printing
Technology of Grevere &
Flexo Graphy. (2003-408288)
Assembly & Maintanance
of Printing Machine
(2003-408289)
Subsrates & Ink Technology
(2003-408290)
Elective - II (2003-408287)
1. Study of Materials &
Pakage Design
2. Image Conversion &
Modification
3. Study of Advt. &
Multimedia
4. Information Technology
Colour separation correction
and Scanner Technology
(1997-408282)
Modern Techniques in
surface Preparation
(1997-408283)
Web Fed Printing
(1997-408284)
Electronic Image Setting
(1997-408285)
Elective I (1997-408281)
1. News Paper Technology
2. Flexible Pakaging
3. Paper & Ink Technology
Technology of Gravere &
Flexo Printing (1997-408289)
Study of Advertising &
Multimedia
(1997-408290)
Principle & Practice of
Printing Management
(1997-408291)
Elective II (408288)
1. Image Conversion &
Modification
2. Study of Assembly &
Maintenance of Ptg. M/c
3. Study of Package
Design & Materials
4. Information Technology









B.E. (Printing Engg. &
Communication Technology)
1997 Course
B.E. (Printing Engg. &
Communication Technology)
1990 Course
B.E. / 13
B.E. (Chemical)
Time : 2.30 p.m. to 5.30 p.m.
B.E. (Chemical)
2003 Course
Day & Date
Wednesday,
28-05-2008
Friday,
30-05-2008
Monday,
02-06-2008
Wednesday,
04-06-2008
Friday,
06-06-2008
Monday,
09-06-2008
Wednesday,
11-06-2008
Friday,
13-06-2008
Monday,
16-06-2008
Process Dynamics and
Control (2003-409342)
Chemical Reaction Engg. II
(2003-409343)
Chemical Process Synthesis
(2003-409344)
Process Equipment Design II
(2003-409345)
Elective I (2003-409341)
1. Environmental Engg.
2. BioProcess Engg.
3. Energy Conservation
4. Polymer Technology
5. Catalysts
6. Adv. Separation Processes
7. Petroleum Refining
Porcess Modeling &
Simulation (2003-409349)
Project Costing &
Appraisal (2003-409350)
Chemical Plant Engineering
(2003-409351)
Elective - II (2003-409348)
1. Computer Aided process
Control
2. Food Technology
3. Advanced Materials
4. Industrial Hazards &
Safety
5. Piping Design &
Engineering
6. Fuel Cell Technology
7. Petrochemical Engineering
Mass Transfer II
Refer to T.E. (Chemical) Time
Table for Date & Time




Plant Design & Project
Engineering
(1997-409347)
Process Modeling &
Simulation (1997-409348)
Transport Phenomena
(1997-405344)
Process Dynamics and
Control (1997-409350)








Industrial Organization &
Management
(1990-Course)
B.E. (Chemical)
1997 Course
B.E. (Chemical)
1990 Course
B.E. / 14
B.E. (Polymer Engineering)
Time : 2.30 p.m. to 5.30 p.m.
B.E. (Polymer Engineering)
2003 Course
Day & Date
Wednesday,
28-05-2008
Friday,
30-05-2008
Monday,
02-06-2008
Wednesday,
04-06-2008
Friday,
06-06-2008
Monday,
09-06-2008
Wednesday,
11-06-2008
Friday,
13-06-2008
Monday,
16-06-2008
Polymer Structure &
Property Relationship
(2003-409361)
Polymer Processing
Operations I (2003-409362)
Polymer Composites &
Blends (2003-404363)
Mould & Die Design
(2003-409364)
*2.30pm to 6.30pm
Elective (2003-409366)
1. Polymer Reaction Engg.
2. Rubber Technology
3. Surface Coating and
Adhesive
4. Advanced Polymer
Rheology
Product Design &
Computer Application
(2003-404368)
Polymer Processing
Operations II (2003-409369)
Industrial Management &
Process Economics
(2003-409370)
Elective - II (2003-409367)
1. Speciality Polymer
2. Fiber Technology
3. Mechanics of
Composites
4. Packing Technology





Product Design &
Computer (1997-409369)
Polymer Processing
Operations II (1997-409370)
Industrial Management &
Process Econimics
(1997-409371)
Elective (1997-409368)
1. Elastomer Technology
2. Fibre Technology
3. Surface Coating &
Adhesives
4. Speciality Polymers &
Applications









B.E. (Polymer Engineering)
1997 Course
B.E. (Polymer Engineering)
1990 Course
* Please note the timing.
B.E. / 15
B.E. (Petroleum Engineering)
Time : 2.30 p.m. to 5.30 p.m.
B.E. (Petroleum Engineering)
2003 Course
Day & Date
Wednesday,
28-05-2008
Friday,
30-05-2008
Monday,
02-06-2008
Wednesday,
04-06-2008
Friday,
06-06-2008
Monday,
09-06-2008
Wednesday,
11-06-2008
Friday,
13-06-2008
Monday,
16-06-2008
Reservoir Engineering I
(2003-412381)
Petroleum Exploration
(2003-412382)
Formation Evaluation
(2003-412383)
Natural Gas Engineering
(2003-412384)
Elective I (2003-412385)
1. Refining and Petrochemical
Technology
2. Applied Computational
Techniques
3. Enviroment Safety &
Health in Petrolium
Industries
Reservoir Engineering II
(2003-412388)
Petroleum Production
Engineering II (2003-412389)
Oilwell Driling Engineering
(2003-412390)
Elective - II (2003-412391)
1. Petroleum Economics
2. Integrated Reservior
Management
3.. Deepwater Technology




Elective (1997-412385)
1. Oilfield Development
2. Alternate Hydrocarbon
Resources
3. Environmental Engineering
in Petroleum Industry
Reservoir Engineering II
(1997-412387)
Petroleum Production
Engineering II
(1997-412388)
Oilwell Driling Engineering
(1997-412389)
Petroleum Economics
(1997-412390)









B.E. (Petroleum Engineering)
1997 Course
B.E. (Petroleum Engineering)
1990 Course
B.E. / 16
B.E. (Petro-Chemical Engineering)
Time : 2.30 p.m. to 5.30 p.m.
B.E. (Petro-Chemical Engg.)
2003 Course
Day & Date
Wednesday,
28-05-2008
Friday,
30-05-2008
Monday,
02-06-2008
Wednesday,
04-06-2008
Friday,
06-06-2008
Monday,
09-06-2008
Wednesday,
11-06-2008
Friday,
13-06-2008
Monday,
16-06-2008
Refining Operation
(2003-412401)
Petrochemical Processes
(2003-412402)
Reaction Engineering II
(2003-412403)
Process Dynamics,
& Control (2003-412404)
Elective I (2003-412405)
1. Environmental Engg.
2. Novel Separation Proces
3. Interface and Colloid
Science
Refinary Process Design
(2003-412407)
Natural Gas Technology
(2003-412408)
Process Economics &
Project Engineering
(2003-412409)
Elective II (2003-412411)
1. Catalysis Technology
And Fluidization
Engineering
2. Biochemical Engineering
3. Petroleum Exploration
And Production
Operation




Elective I (1997-412405)
1. Information Technology
2. Polymer Science &
Technology
Refining Operations II
(1997-412407)
Process Economics &
Management
(1997-412408)
Process Plant & Project
Engineering
(1997-412409)
Elective II (1997-412410)
1. Petrolium Engineering
2. Biotechnology
3. Energy Engineering
4. Advanced Separation
Process









B.E. (Petro-Chemical Engg.)
1997 Course
B.E. (Petro-Chemical Engg.)
1990 Course
B.E. / 17
B.E. (Computer Engineering)
Time : 2.30 p.m. to 5.30 p.m.
B.E. (Computer Engineering)
2003 Course
Day & Date
Wednesday,
28-05-2008
Friday,
30-05-2008
Monday,
02-06-2008
Wednesday,
04-06-2008
Friday,
06-06-2008
Monday,
09-06-2008
Wednesday,
11-06-2008
Friday,
13-06-2008
Monday,
16-06-2008
Design & Analysis of
Algorithms (2003-410441)
Operating Systems
(2003-410242)
Object Oriented Modeling
& Design (2003-410443)
Principles of Compiler
Design (2003-410444)
Elective I (2003-410445)
1. Image Processing
2. Advanced Databses
3. Artificial Intelligence
Networks & Information
Security (2003-410448)
Advanced Computer
Architecture & Computing
(2003-410449)
Software Testing & Quality
Assurance (2003-410450)
Elective - II (2003-410451)
1. Distributed System
2. Software Architecture
3. Embedded System
4. High Performance
Networks
Computer Network
(1997-410241)



Elective I (1997-410245)
1. Digital System Design
Advanced Computer
Architecture & Computing
(1997-410249)
Project Planning &
Management (1997-410250)
Multimedia Techniques
(1997-410252)
Elective II (1997-410251)
1. Advanced Digital
Signal Processing
2. Advanced Unix
Programming
3. High Performance
Networks
4. Object oriented
Component & Systems









B.E. (Computer Engineering)
1997 Course
B.E. (Computer Engineering)
1990 Course
B.E. / 18
B.E. (Sugar Technology)
Time : 2.30 p.m. to 5.30 p.m.
B.E. (Sugar Technology)
2003 Course
Day & Date
Wednesday,
28-05-2008
Friday,
30-05-2008
Monday,
02-06-2008
Wednesday,
04-06-2008
Friday,
06-06-2008
Monday,
09-06-2008






Dynamics of Machinery
(414441)
Sugar Engineering
(414442)
Plant Engineering
(414443)
*Sugar Mill Equipment
Design (414444)
*(2.30 p.m. to 6.30 p.m.)
Fluid Machinery & Fluid
Power
(414445)
Production Management
(414447)






B.E. (Sugar Technology)
1997 Course
B.E. (Sugar Technology)
1990 Course
* Please note the timing.
B.E. / 19
B.E. (Information Technology)
Time : 2.30 p.m. to 5.30 p.m.
B.E. (Information Technology)
2003 Course
Day & Date
Wednesday,
28-05-2008
Friday,
30-05-2008
Monday,
02-06-2008
Wednesday,
04-06-2008
Friday,
06-06-2008
Monday,
09-06-2008
Wednesday,
11-06-2008
Friday,
13-06-2008
Monday,
16-06-2008
Information System
Security (2003-414441)
Advanced Database
Management (2003-414442)
Object Oriented Modeling &
Design (2003-414443)
Information Retrieval
(2003-414450)
Elective-I (2003-414445)
(1) Bio-informatics
(2) Mobile Computing
(3) GIS & Remote Sensing
(4) Org. Behaviour &
Mgnt.
System Operation and
Maintainance(2003-414448)
Distributed System
(2003-414449
Software Testing & Quality
Assurance (2003-414444)
Elective II (2003-414451)
1. Artificial Intelligence
2. Software Architecture
3. Real Time System
4. Embedded System



Information Retrieval
(1997-410451)
Elective-I (1997-410445)
(1) Managerial Economics
(2) ERP
System Operation and
Maintainance(1997-410449)
Distributed System
(1997-410450)

Elective-II (1997-410452)
(1) Artificial Intelligence
(2) Object Oriented
Component Systems
(3) Real Time Systems
(4) Multimedia Application









B.E. (Information Technology)
1997 Course
B.E. (Information Technology)
1990 Course
B.E. / 20
}
6. The Practical/Oral/Project Examination will be conducted from 29-04-2008 to 17-05-2008.
7. Candidates are permitted to use the stencils at the time of examination.
8. Candidates appearing for the examination are expected to provide themselves with slide-rules. The exchange or loan
of slide-rules, drawing instrument or other material in the examination hall is not permitted while the examination is in
progress. Candidates must bring their own instruments and will not be allowed to borrow the same from each other under
any circumstances.
9. Use of non-programmable battery operated electronic calculator of pocket size is allowed. The exchange of calculator
is not allowed.
10. Candidates of B.E. (Part I) (1997 Courses) will have to appear for the equivalence Subject under 2003 Course wherever
equivalence have been given under the concerned branches
11. The last examination B.E. Part II as per Old 1997 Course will be held in May/June, 2008.
Ganeshkhind, Pune-411007 M. S. Phirange
Ref. / XCT / 723 Controller of Examinations.
Date : 8/05/2008
——————
P.U.P.—500–5–2008 (2908,be-all branches) / 4


Did you like this resource? Share it with your friends and show your love!




Responses to "pune university b.e. time table"

No responses found. Be the first to respond...

Feedbacks      

Post Comment:




  • Do not include your name, "with regards" etc in the comment. Write detailed comment, relevant to the topic.
  • No HTML formatting and links to other web sites are allowed.
  • This is a strictly moderated site. Absolutely no spam allowed.
  • Name:   Sign In to fill automatically.
    Email: (Will not be published, but required to validate comment)



    Type the numbers and letters shown on the left.


    Submit Article     Return to Article Index

    Awards & Gifts
    Active Members
    TodayLast 7 Daysmore...

    ISC Technologies, Kochi - India. Copyright © All Rights Reserved.