Resources » News / Announcements » Exams Announcements

Datesheet for Kurukshetra University announced


Posted Date: 18-Mar-2009  Last Updated:   Category: Exams Announcements    
Author: Member Level: Gold    Points: 3






The date-sheet for Kurukshetra university,Kurukshetra has been announced.
KURUKSHETRA UNIVERSITY KURUKSHETRA
Date-Sheet for the B.A./B.Sc. Part-I ( FOR COMPARTMENT CANDIDATES ONLY)
Examination commencing w. e. f. 26.3.2009.
(THEORY EXAMINATION)
Time of Examination: 9.00 A.M. to 12.00 Noon (MORNING SESSION)
____________________________________________________________________________
Date and Day Subject and Paper
____________________________________________________________________________
MARCH,2009 1. English Paper-A
26th, Thursday 2. Hindi/Punjabi/Sanskrit (Compulsory)
3. Additional English (In lieu of Hindi/Pb/Skt. (Compulsory)
4. History Opt. (i) History of India from earliest times to 1526
Opt. (ii) History of Haryana
5. Home Science Paper-I (9.00 A.M. to 11.00 A.M.)
6. Mathematics Paper BM –101: Algebra & Trigonometry
(For B.Sc. candidates also)
7. Statistics Paper-I (For B.Sc. candidates also)
8. Functional English Paper-A
9. Agro Service Paper-I
10. Mass Communication & Video Production Paper-A
___________________________________________________________________________
27th, Friday 1. Psychology Paper-I: Experimental Psychology
2. Music (Vocal)
3. Music (Instrumental/Tabla)
4. Geography Paper-I
5. Social Work
6. Rural Industrialization
7. Office Management
8. Mathematics Paper BM-102: Calculus (for B.Sc. Candidates also)
9. Political Science Opt. (i) Political Theory
Opt.(ii) Political Theory Concepts
10. Hindi /Punjabi/Sanskrit (Elective)
11. Economics
12. Sociology
13. Public Administration
14. Health & Physical Education
15. Commercial Art, Designing & Painting Paper-I (Theory)
____________________________________________________________________________
28th, Saturday 1. English Paper-B
2. Mathematics Paper BM-103: Vector Analysis & Geometry
(For B.Sc. candidates also)
3. Statistics Paper-II (For B.Sc. candidates also)
4. Philosophy
Opt. (i) Outlines of Philosophy (Indian & Western)
Opt. (ii) Epistemology & Metaphysics (Indian & Western)
5. Home Science Paper-II (9.00 A.M. to 11.00 A.M.)
6. Defense Studies Paper-I
7. Marketing
8. Functional English Paper-B
9. Fine Arts
10. Agro Service Paper-II
11. Mass Communication & Video Production Paper-B
___________________________________________________________________________
NOTE: - On getting a question-paper and before answering it, the candidates should check up and
ensure that they have been supplied with the correct question-paper. If the questionpaper
is not correct they may ask the Centre Superintendent for the same. Complaints in
this regard after the examination shall not be entertained.
KURUKSHETRA
3.3.2009 CONTROLLER OF EXAMINATIONS
(BUILDING NOTICE PRINTED OVERLEAF)
KURUKSHETRA UNIVERSITY KURUKSHETRA
Date-Sheet for the B.A. /B.Sc. (Part-II) (COMPARTMENT CANDIDATES ONLY)
Examination commencing w.e.f. 26.3.2009.
(THEORY EXAMINATION)
Time of Examination: 2.00 P.M. to 5.00 P.M. (EVENING SESSION)
______________________________________________________________________________
Date and Day Subject and Paper
______________________________________________________________________________
MARCH,2009 1. English Paper-A
26th, Thursday 2. Home Science Paper-I (2.00 P. M. to 4.00 P.M.)
3. Mathematics Paper BM-201: Advanced Calculus
(For B.Sc. candidates also)
4. Statistics Paper-I (for B.Sc. candidates also)
5. Fine Arts
6. Functional English Paper-A
7. Hindi/Punjabi/Sanskrit (Compulsory)
8. History Opt.(i) History of India (from A.D.1526-1857)
Opt.(ii) History of India (1857-1950)
9. Sociology Paper-I: Research Methodology
10. Philosophy Opt. (i) Logic (Indian & Western)
Opt. (ii) Logic & Scientific Method ( Indian & Western)
11. Health and Physical Education
12. Defense Studies Opt. (A) Military Thinkers and Military History
Opt. (B) Study of War
______________________________________________________________________________
27th, Friday 1. Geography Paper-I: Physical Geography(Theory)
2. Hindi/Punjabi/Sanskrit (Elective)
3. Additional English (In lieu of Hindi/Punjabi/Sanskrit (Compulsory)
4. Economics
5. Public Administration
6. Psychology Opt.(i) Social Psychology
Opt.(ii) Developmental Psychology
7. Music (Vocal)
8. Music (Instrumental/Tabla)
9. Political Science Opt.(i) Indian Govt. & Politics
Opt.(ii) International Relations
10. Mathematics Paper BM-202: Differential Equations
(For B.Sc.Candidates also)
______________________________________________________________________________
28th, Saturday 1. English Paper-B
2. Home Science Paper-II (2.00 P.M. to 4.00 P.M.)
3. Mathematics Paper BM-203: Mechanics (For B.Sc. candidates also)
4. Statistics Paper –II( For B.Sc. candidates also)
5. Office Management
6. Social Work
7. Marketing
8. Rural Industrialization
9. Commercial Art, Designing and Painting Paper-I
10. Functional English Paper-B
_____________________________________________________________________________
NOTE: - On getting a question-paper and before answering it, the candidates should check up and
ensure that they have been supplied with the correct question-paper. If the questionpaper
is not correct they may ask the Centre Superintendent for the same. Complaints in
this regard after the examination shall not be entertained.
KURUKSHETRA
3.3.2009 CONTROLLER OF EXAMINATIONS
(BUILDING NOTICE PRINTED OVERLEAF)
KURUKSHETRA UNIVERSITY KURUKSHETRA
Date-Sheet for the B.A./B.Sc.(General) Part-I (Annual)Examination commencing w.e.f. 30.3.2009.
( THEORY EXAMINATION)
Time of Examination: 9.00 A.M. to 12.00 Noon (MORNING SESSION)
______________________________________________________________________________
Date and Day Subject and Paper
______________________________________________________________________________
MARCH,2009 1. Electronics Paper-I
30th, Monday *2. Electronics Paper-I(Old Syllabus For compartment candidates only)
3. Sociology
______________________________________________________________________________
31st, Tuesday ENGLISH PAPER-A (FOR REGULAR CANDIDATES ONLY)
______________________________________________________________________________
APRIL,2009 1. Music (Vocal)
1st, Wednesday 2. Electronics Paper-II
*3. Electronics Paper-II(Old Syllabus For compartment candidates only)
______________________________________________________________________________
2nd, Thursday ENGLISH PAPER-A (FOR PRIVATE & CORRESPONDENCE
COURSE CANDIDATES ONLY)
______________________________________________________________________________
4th, Saturday 1. Physics Paper-I
2. Botany Paper-I
3. Human Rights & Duties in India Paper-I
______________________________________________________________________________
5th, Sunday ENGLISH PAPER-B (FOR REGULAR CANDIDATES ONLY)
______________________________________________________________________________
6th, Monday 1. Physics Paper-II
2. Botany Paper-II
3. Defense Studies Paper-I (World Military History Earliest
times to 1789 AD)
______________________________________________________________________________
7th, Tuesday ENGLISH PAPER-B (FOR PRIVATE AND CORRESPONDENCE
COURSE CANDIDATES ONLY)
_______________________________________________________________________________
8th, Wednesday 1. Statistics Paper-I 2. Bio-Chemistry Paper-I
3. Genetics Paper-I 4. Geology Paper-I
5. Environmental Science Paper-I
VOCATIONAL PAPERS
1. Functional Hindi Paper-I
2. Tourism and Travel Management Paper-I (Tourism Business)
3. Industrial Chemistry Paper-I
4. Electronic Equipment Maintenance Paper-I
5. Industrial Microbiology Paper-I
6. Functional English Paper-A
7. Early Childhood Care and Education Paper-I
8. Clinical Nutrition and Dietetics Paper-I
9. Food Science & Quality Control Paper-I
10. Bio-technology Paper-I (A) Bio-Chemistry and Microbiology
(B)Mathematics & Computer
11. Agro Service Paper-I
12. Computer Maintenance Paper-I
13. Instrumentation Paper-I
14. Mass Communication & Video Production Paper-A
______________________________________________________________________________
9th, Thursday 1. HINDI (COMPULSORY) (FOR REGULAR CANDIDATES ONLY)
2. PANJABI/SANSKRIT (COMPULSORY) (for all candidates)
3. Additional English (In lieu of Hindi/Punjabi/Sanskrit (Compulsory)
______________________________________________________________________________
-:2:-
______________________________________________________________________________
Date and Day Subject and Paper
______________________________________________________________________________
10th, Friday 1. Statistics Paper-II 2. Bio-Chemistry Paper-II
3. Genetics Paper-II 4. Geology Paper-II
5. Environmental Science Paper-II
VOCATIONAL PAPERS
1. Functional Hindi Paper-II
2. Tourism & Travel Management Paper-II (Tourism Product)
3. Industrial Chemistry Paper-II
4. Electronic Equipment Maintenance Paper-II
5. Industrial Microbiology Paper-II
6. Functional English Paper-B
7. Early Childhood Care & Education Paper-II
8. Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics Paper-II
9. Food Science & Quality Control Paper-II
10. Bio-technology Paper-II
11. Agro Service Paper-II
12. Computer Maintenance Paper-II
13. Instrumentation Paper-II
14. Mass Communication & Video Production Paper-B
____________________________________________________________________________
11th, Saturday HINDI (COMPULSORY) (FOR PRIVATE & CORRESPONDENCE
COURSE CANDIDATES ONLY)
______________________________________________________________________________
12th, Sunday 1. Chemistry Paper-I
2. Computer Application (Vocational) Paper-I
3. Home Science Paper-I ( 9.00 a.m. to 11.00 a.m.)
______________________________________________________________________________
13th, Monday ECONOMICS
____________________________________________________________________________
15th, Wednesday 1. Chemistry Paper-II
2. Computer Application (Vocational) Paper-II
3. Home Science Paper-II (9.00 a.m. to 11.00 a.m.)
______________________________________________________________________________
16th, Thursday 1. HISTORY (FOR REGULAR CANDIDATES ONLY)
Opt.(i) History of India (From earliest times to AD 1526)
Opt. (ii) History of Haryana
2. A.I.H.Culture & Archaeology
______________________________________________________________________________
17th, Friday 1. HISTORY (FOR PRIVATE AND CORRESPONDENCE COURSE
CANDIDATES ONLY)
Opt. (i) History of India (From earliest times to AD 1526)
Opt. (ii) History of Haryana
2. Chemistry Paper-III
______________________________________________________________________________
18th, Saturday Psychology Paper-I: Experimental Psychology
______________________________________________________________________________
19th, Sunday 1. Philosophy Opt. (i) Outlines of Philosophy (Indian & Western)
Opt. (ii) Epistemology and Metaphysics (Indian & Western)
2. Social Work
3. Computer Science Paper-I
______________________________________________________________________________
20th, Monday POLITICAL SCIENCE (FOR REGULAR CANDIDATES ONLY)
Opt. (i) Political Theory
Opt. (ii) Political Theory Concepts
______________________________________________________________________________
-:3:-
______________________________________________________________________________
Date and Day Subject and Paper
______________________________________________________________________________
21st, Tuesday 1. Music (Instrumental/Tabla)
2. Public Administration (Elements of Public Administration)
3. Computer Science Paper-II
______________________________________________________________________________
22nd, Wednesday POLITICAL SCIENCE (FOR PRIVATE & CORRESPONDENCE
CANDIDATES ONLY)
Opt.(i) Political Theory
Opt.(ii) Political Theory Concepts
______________________________________________________________________________
23rd, Thursday 1. Hindi/Punjabi/Sanskrit/Urdu (Elective)
2. English (For B.Sc. candidates only)
______________________________________________________________________________
24th, Friday 1. Fine Arts-A (Theory) 2. Fashion Designing
______________________________________________________________________________
25th, Saturday 1. Mathematics Paper BM-101: Algebra and Trigonometry
2. Zoology Paper-I
______________________________________________________________________________
26th, Sunday Geography Paper-I: Introduction to Geography and
Geography of India
______________________________________________________________________________
27th, Monday 1. Mathematics Paper BM-102: Calculus
2. Zoology Paper-II
3. Office Management
4. Commercial Art, Designing and Painting Paper-I (Theory)
_____________________________________________________________________________
28th, Tuesday Health & Physical Education
_____________________________________________________________________________
29th, Wednesday 1. Mathematics Paper BM-103: Vector Analysis and Geometry
2. Rural Industrialization
3. Marketing
_____________________________________________________________________________
30th, Thursday Environmental Studies
(Common for B.A.B.Sc./ B.Com./ BCA/BIM etc. Part-I)
(For Correspondence Course and Private Candidates only)
The Correspondence Course and Private candidates are required to
submit their Project Reports alongwith a fee of Rs.50/-(Per person)
on the day of examination with the Principals of the concerned Colleges
where the said examinees are taking their degree examinations.
_____________________________________________________________________________
NOTE: - On getting a question-paper and before answering it, the candidates should check up and
ensure that they have been supplied with the correct question-paper. If the question- paper is
not correct they may ask the Centre Superintendent for the same. Complaints in this regard
after the examination shall not be entertained.
KURUKSHETRA
3.3.2009 CONTROLLER OF EXAMINATIONS
(BUILDING NOTICE PRINTED OVERLEAF)
KURUKSHETRA UNIVERSITY KURUKSHETRA
Date-Sheet for the B.A./B.Sc.(General) Part-II (Annual) Examination commencing w.e.f.
30.3.2009.
(THEORY EXAMINATION)
Time of Examination: 2.00 P.M. to 5.00 P.M. (EVENING SESSION)
______________________________________________________________________________
Date and Day Subject and Paper
______________________________________________________________________________
MARCH,2009 1. Electronics Paper-I
30th, Monday 2. Sociology
______________________________________________________________________________
31st, Tuesday ENGLISH PAPER-A (FOR REGULAR CANDIDATES ONLY)
______________________________________________________________________________
APRIL,2009 1.ENGLISH PAPER-A (FOR PRIVATE & CORRESPONDENCE
1st, Wednesday COURSE CANDIDATES ONLY)
2. Electronics Paper-II
______________________________________________________________________________
2nd, Thursday Music (Vocal)
______________________________________________________________________________
4th, Saturday ENGLISH PAPER-B (FOR REGULAR CANDIDATES ONLY)
______________________________________________________________________________
5th, Sunday ENGLISH PAPER-B (FOR PRIVATE AND CORRESPONDENCE
COURSE CANDIDATES ONLY)
______________________________________________________________________________
6th, Monday 1. Computer Science Paper-I
2. Societal Issues of Human Rights in India
3. Defense Studies Opt.(A) Military Thinkers & Military History
Opt.(B) Study of War
______________________________________________________________________________
7th, Tuesday 1. HINDI(COMPULSORY) ( FOR REGULAR CANDIDATES ONLY)
2. PANJABI/SANSKRIT (COMPULSORY) (for all candidates)
3. Additional English (In lieu of Hindi/Punjabi/Sanskrit (Compulsory)
______________________________________________________________________________
8th, Wednesday 1. Statistics Paper-I 2. Bio-Chemistry Paper-IV
3. Genetics Paper-I 4. Geology Paper-I
5. Environmental Science Paper-IV:
Energy & Resource Management
VOCATIONAL PAPERS
1. Functional Hindi Paper-A
2. Tourism and Travel Management Paper-III
3. Industrial Chemistry Paper-I
4. Electronic Equipment Maintenance Paper-I
5. Industrial Microbiology Paper-I
6. Early Childhood Care and Education Paper-I
7. Clinical Nutrition and Dietetics Paper-I
8. Food Science & Quality Control Paper-IV
9. Bio-technology Paper-I: Biophysics & Molecular Biology
10. Agro Service Paper-I
11. Computer Maintenance Paper-I
12. Instrumentation Paper-I
13. Mass Communication & Video Production Paper-A
______________________________________________________________________________
9th, Thursday 1. HINDI (COMPULSORY) ( FOR PRIVATE & CORRESPONDENCE
COURSE CANDIDATES ONLY)
2. Computer Science Paper-II
3. Functional English Paper-A(Vocational Paper)
______________________________________________________________________________
-:2:-
______________________________________________________________________________
Date and Day Subject and Paper
______________________________________________________________________________
10th, Friday 1. Statistics Paper-II 2. Bio-Chemistry Paper-V
3. Genetics Paper-II 4. Geology Paper-II
5. Environmental Science Paper-V:
Physical Chemistry Environment & Pollution
VOCATIONAL PAPERS
1. Functional Hindi Paper-B
2. Tourism & Travel Management Paper-IV: Travel Agency and
Operator Business
3. Industrial Chemistry Paper-II
4. Electronic Equipment Maintenance Paper-II
5. Industrial Microbiology Paper-II
6. Early Childhood Care & Education Paper-II
7. Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics Paper-II
8. Food Science & Quality Control Paper-V
9. Bio-technology Paper-II: Immunology & Animal Cell Culture
10. Agro Service Paper-II
11. Computer Maintenance Paper-II
12. Instrumentation Paper-II
13. Mass Communication & Video Production Paper-B
____________________________________________________________________________
11th, Saturday 1. HISTORY ( For Regular candidates only)
Opt. (i) History of India 1526-1857
Opt. (ii) History of India 1857-1950
2. A.I.H.Culture & Archaeology
____________________________________________________________________________
12th, Sunday 1. Chemistry Paper-I
*2. Chemistry Paper-I (Old Syllabus for Compartment candidates only)
3. Computer Application (Vocational) Paper-I
4. Home Science Paper-I (2.00 P.M. to 4.00 P.M.)
______________________________________________________________________________
13th, Monday 1. Fine Arts-A (Theory) 2. Fashion Designing
_____________________________________________________________________________
15th, Wednesday 1. Chemistry Paper-II
*2. Chemistry Paper-II (Old Syllabus for Compartment candidates only)
3. Computer Application (Vocational) Paper-II
4. Home Science Paper-II (2.00 P.M. to 4.00 P.M.)
______________________________________________________________________________
16th, Thursday ECONOMICS
______________________________________________________________________________
17th, Friday 1. Chemistry Paper-III
*2. Chemistry Paper-III (Old Syllabus for Compartment candidates only)
3. Commercial Art, Designing and Painting-I (Theory)
______________________________________________________________________________
18th, Saturday Hindi/Punjabi/Sanskrit/Urdu (Elective)
______________________________________________________________________________
19th, Sunday 1. Philosophy Opt.(i) Logic (Indian & Western)
Opt. (ii) Logic & Scientific Method (Indian & Western)
2. Social Work
3. Physics Paper-I
4. Botany Paper-I
______________________________________________________________________________
20th, Monday POLITICAL SCIENCE
Opt.(i) Indian Govt. and Politics
Opt.(ii) International Relations
______________________________________________________________________________
-:3:-
______________________________________________________________________________
Date and Day Subject and Paper
______________________________________________________________________________
21st, Tuesday 1. Psychology Opt.(i) Social Psychology
Opt.(ii) Developmental Psychology
2. Physics Paper-II
3. Botany Paper-II
______________________________________________________________________________
22nd, Wednesday 1. HISTORY ( For Correspondence/Private candidates only)
Opt. (i) History of India 1526-1857
Opt. (ii) History of India 1857-1950
2. Functional English Paper-B(Vocational Paper)
______________________________________________________________________________
23rd, Thursday 1. Public Administration
2. Hindi/Punjabi/Sanskrit (Compulsory) (For B.Sc. candidates only)
*3. Sanskrit(Compulsory) (Old Syllabus for Compartment
Candidates of B.Sc. Part-II only)
______________________________________________________________________________
24th, Friday Music (Instrumental/Tabla)
______________________________________________________________________________
25th, Saturday 1. Mathematics Paper BM-201: Advanced Calculus
2. Zoology Paper-I
______________________________________________________________________________
26th, Sunday Geography Paper-I: Physical Geography
______________________________________________________________________________
27th, Monday 1. Mathematics Paper BM-202: Differential Equations
2. Zoology Paper-II
3. Office Management Part-I: Secretarial Practice
_____________________________________________________________________________
28th, Tuesday Health & Physical Education
_____________________________________________________________________________
29th, Wednesday 1. Mathematics Paper BM-203: Mechanics
2. Rural Industrialization
3. Marketing
_____________________________________________________________________________
NOTE: - On getting a question-paper and before answering it, the candidates should check up and
ensure that they have been supplied with the correct question-paper. If the question- paper is
not correct they may ask the Centre Superintendent for the same. Complaints in this regard
after the examination shall not be entertained.
KURUKSHETRA
3.3.2009 CONTROLLER OF EXAMINATIONS
(BUILDING NOTICE PRINTED OVERLEAF)
KURUKSHETRA UNIVERSITY KURUKSHETRA
Date-Sheet for the B.A./B.Sc.(General) Part-III (Annual) Examination
Commencing w.e.f. 30.3.2009.
( THEORY EXAMINATION)
Time of Examination: 9.00 A.M. to 12.00 Noon (MORNING SESSION)
______________________________________________________________________________
Date and Day Subject and Paper
______________________________________________________________________________
MARCH,2009
30th, Monday ENGLISH PAPER-A(FOR REGULAR CANDIDATES ONLY )
______________________________________________________________________________
31st, Tuesday Fine Arts
______________________________________________________________________________
APRIL,2009 1. ENGLISH PAPER-A ( FOR PRIVATE AND CORRESPONDECE
1st, Wednesday COURSE CANDIDATES ONLY)
2. Computer Science Paper-I: Introduction to OOPS in C++
______________________________________________________________________________
2nd, Thursday 1. Bio-Chemistry Paper-I 2. Geology Paper-I
3. Genetics Paper-I
4. Environmental Science Paper-VII
5. Statistics Paper-I
VOCATIONAL PAPERS
1. Functional Hindi Paper-I
2. Functional English Paper-A
3. Early Childhood Care & Education Paper-I
4. Agro-Service Paper-I
5. Electronic Equipment Maintenance Paper-I
6. Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics Paper-I
7. Industrial Chemistry Paper-I(A) 9.00 A.M. to 11.00 A.M.
8. Bio-technology Paper-I
9. Food Science & Quality Control Paper-VII
10. Industrial Microbiology Paper-I
11. Tour & Travel Management Paper-V: Emerging Concepts for
Effective Tourism Development
12.Instrumentation Paper-I
13. Computer Maintenance Paper-I
14. Mass Communication & Video Production Paper-A: New Media
______________________________________________________________________________
4th, Saturday ENGLISH PAPER-B (FOR REGULAR CANDIDATES ONLY )
______________________________________________________________________________
5th, Sunday 1. Bio-Chemistry Paper-II 2. Geology Paper-II
3. Genetics Paper-II 4. Environmental Science Paper-VIII
5. Statistics Paper-II
VOCATIONAL PAPERS
1. Functional Hindi Paper-II 2.Functional English Paper-B
3. Agro-Service Paper-II 4.Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics Paper-II
5. Industrial Chemistry Paper-II
Opt. (i) Polymers Opt.(ii) Pharmaceuticals
6. Food Science & Quality Control Paper-VIII
7. Bio-technology Paper-II
8. Industrial Microbiology Paper-II
9. Tour & Travel Management Paper-VI: Information Communication
and Automation
10. Instrumentation Paper-II
11. Mass Communication & Video Production Paper-B: Media Production-III
_________________________________________________________________________________
6th, Monday 1. ENGLISH PAPER-B ( FOR PRIVATE AND CORRESPONDECE
COURSE CANDIDATES ONLY)
2. Computer Science Paper-II: Introduction to Data Base System
_____________________________________________________________________________
7th, Tuesday 1. Industrial Chemistry Paper-I(B) Chemical Analysis (1.30 hours)
2. Environment & Human Rights & Duties
______________________________________________________________________________
8th, Wednesday 1. HINDI (COMPULSORY) FOR REGULAR CANDIDATES ONLY
2. PUNJABI/SANSKRIT (COMPULSORY) FOR ALL CANDIDATES
3. Additional English (In lieu of Hindi/Punjabi/Sanskrit (Compulsory)
_____________________________________________________________________________
-:2:-
______________________________________________________________________________
Date and Day Subject and Paper
______________________________________________________________________________
9th, Thursday 1. Electronics Paper-I
2. Home Science Paper-I (9.00 A.M. to 11.00 A.M.)
______________________________________________________________________________
10th, Friday HINDI (COMPULSORY) FOR PRIVATE AND CORRESPONDENCE
COURSE CANDIDATES ONLY
______________________________________________________________________________
11th, Saturday 1. Fashion Designing
2. Computer Application (Vocational) Paper-I: CAD & Advance
Computer Application
______________________________________________________________________________
12th, Sunday POLITICAL SCIENCE
Opt.(i) Comparative Govt. and Politics(Govt. and Politics of
U.K., USA, China, Switzerland)
Opt. (ii) Public Administration
______________________________________________________________________________
13th, Monday 1. Music (Instrumental/Tabla)
2. Electronics Paper-II
_____________________________________________________________________________
15th, Wednesday 1. ECONOMICS
2. Chemistry Paper-I
______________________________________________________________________________
16th, Thursday Home Science Paper-II (9.00 A.M. to 11.00 A.M.)
______________________________________________________________________________
17th, Friday 1. Sociology Opt. (i) Indian Society
Opt. (ii) Social Problems
Opt. (iii) Population & Society
2. Physics Paper-I
3. Botany Paper-I
______________________________________________________________________________
18th, Saturday 1. Philosophy Opt. (i) Ethics & Social Philosophy (Indian & Western)
Opt. (ii) Ethics & Political Philosophy (Indian & Western)
2. Social Work Paper-I: Social Problems & Community Work
______________________________________________________________________________
19th, Sunday 1. Physics Paper-II
2. Botany Paper-II
3. Music (Vocal)
______________________________________________________________________________
20th, Monday Health and Physical Education
______________________________________________________________________________
21st, Tuesday 1.. HISTORY
Opt.(i) Ancient and Medieval World
Opt.(ii) History of Modern World
(From 16th Century to World War-II)
2. A.I.H.Culture and Archaeology
Opt.(i) Indian Thought and Culture from the earliest times to C 1200 A.D.
Opt.(ii) Indian Archaeology
3. Computer Application Paper-II(Vocational): Data Structure &SAD
______________________________________________________________________________
22nd, Wednesday Defense Studies
Opt.(A )National Defense and Security
Opt.(B) International Relations (Defense Aspect)
______________________________________________________________________________
23rd, Thursday 1. Chemistry Paper-II
2. Commercial Art, Designing & Painting Paper-I
______________________________________________________________________________
24th, Friday Psychology Paper-I Opt.(i) Psychopathology
Opt.(ii) Applied Psychology
______________________________________________________________________________
-:3:-
____________________________________________________________________________
Date and Day Subject and Paper
____________________________________________________________________________
25th, Saturday 1. Public Administration
Opt. (i) Development Administration
Opt. (ii) Local Govt. and Administration in India
2. Chemistry Paper-III
____________________________________________________________________________
26th, Sunday Hindi/Punjabi/Sanskrit/Urdu (Elective)
____________________________________________________________________________
27th, Monday 1. Mathematics Paper BM-301: Analysis
2. Zoology Paper-I
3. Office Management (Basic Accounting & Computer Awareness
_____________________________________________________________________________
28th, Tuesday Geography Paper-I: Human Geography & Resources & Environment
_____________________________________________________________________________
29th, Wednesday 1. Mathematics Paper BM-302: Abstract Algebra
2. Zoology Paper-II
3. Rural Industrialization
4. Marketing
______________________________________________________________________________
MAY,2009 Mathematics Paper BM-303: Programming in C & Numerical Analysis
1st, Friday OR
Mathematics Paper BM-304: Discrete Mathematics
______________________________________________________________________________
NOTE: - On getting a question-paper and before answering it, the candidates should check up and
ensure that they have been supplied with the correct question-paper. If the question- paper is
not correct they may ask the Centre Superintendent for the same. Complaints in this regard
after the examination shall not be entertained.
KURUKSHETRA
3.3.2009 CONTROLLER OF EXAMINATIONS
(BUILDING NOTICE PRINTED OVERLEAF)
KUKRUKSHETRA UNIVERSITY KURUKSHETRA
Date-Sheet for the B.Com. Part-I II & III(Annual) Examination commencing w.e.f.2.4.2009.
(THEORY EXAMINATION)
Time of Examination: 2.00 P.M. to 5.00 P.M. (EVENING SESSION)
__________________________________________________________________________________
Date and Day Subject and Paper
__________________________________________________________________________________
B.COM.PART-I
APRIL,2009 VOCATIONAL PAPERS
9th, Thursday 1.Tour and Travel Management Paper-I: Tourism Business
2. Foreign Trade Practice and Procedure Paper-V
3. Tax Procedure and Practice Paper-V
4. Office Management and Secretarial Practice Paper-V (A) Type-Writing
5. Principles and Practice of Insurance Paper-V: Life Insurance
6. Advertising Sales Promotion and Sales Management Paper-V:
Marketing Communication
7. Computer Application Paper-I (Vocational): Computer
Fundamentals and Logical Organization
____________________________________________________________________________________
VOCATIONAL PAPERS
13th, Monday 1. Tour and Travel Management Paper-II: (Tourism Products)
2. Tax Procedure and Practice Paper-VI: Central and State Sales Tax
Procedure and Practice
3. Foreign Trade Practice and Procedure Paper-VI: India’s Foreign Trade
4. Office Management and Secretarial Practice Paper-VI (A)
Short Hand (English) Theory
5. Principles and Practice of Insurance Paper-VI: General Insurance
6. Advertising Sales promotion and Sales Management Paper-VI
Advertising-I
7. Computer Application Paper-II (Vocational): Business Data
Processing and P.C. Software
____________________________________________________________________________________
15th, Wednesday Paper-I: Business Communication (New Syllabus)
(Also for Foreign Students)
____________________________________________________________________________________
17th, Friday Paper-II: Business Mathematics
___________________________________________________________________________________
19th, Sunday Paper-III: Financial Accounting
____________________________________________________________________________________
21st, Tuesday Paper-IV: Business Economics
____________________________________________________________________________________
23rd, Thursday Paper-V: Business Management
____________________________________________________________________________________
25th, Saturday Paper-VI: (i) Basic of Computer Part-A (Theory)
____________________________________________________________________________________
30th, Thursday Environmental Studies (9.00 A.M. to 12.00 Noon MORNING SESSION)
(Common for B.A./B.Sc./ B.Com./BCA/BIM etc. Part-I)
(For Correspondence Course and Private Candidates only)
The Correspondence Course and Private candidates are required to
submit their Project Reports alongwith a fee of Rs.50/-(Per person)
on the day of examination with the Principals of the concerned Colleges
where the said examinees are taking their degree examinations.
____________________________________________________________________________________
P.T.O.
-:2:-
____________________________________________________________________________
Date and Day Subject and Paper
___________________________________________________________________________
B.COM.PART-II
APRIL,2009
6th, Monday Paper-I: Business Regulatory Framework
__________________________________________________________________________
VOCATIONAL PAPERS
8th, Wednesday 1. Tour & Travel Management Paper-III: Tourism Marketing
2. Tax Procedure and Practice Paper-V: Income Tax Procedure and
Practice Part-I & II
3. Foreign Trade Practice and Procedure Paper-V: Elements of Export
Marketing
4. Office Management and Secretarial Practice Paper-V (A)
5 Principles & Practice of Insurance Paper-V: Fire & Marine Insurance
6. Advertising Sales Promotion & Sales Management Paper-V:
Advertising-II
7. Computer Application (Vocational) Paper-I: Programming in C and DTP
_____________________________________________________________________________
VOCATIONAL PAPERS
10th, Friday 1. Tour & Travel Management Paper-IV: Travel Agency and Tour
Operators Business
2. Tax Procedure and Practice Paper-VI: Wealth Tax & other Taxes
3. Foreign Trade Practice and Procedures Paper-VI: Foreign Trade
Financing & Procedure
4. Office Management and Secretarial Practice Paper-VI (A)(Part A &B)
Type-writing and Shorthand (English) Theory
5. Principles and Practice of Insurance Paper-VI: Insurance Finance and
Legislation
6. Advertising Sales Promotion and Sales Management Paper-VI:
Personal Selling and Salesmanship
7. Computer Application (Vocational) Paper-II: Fundamentals of Data-base
System
_____________________________________________________________________________
16th, Thursday Paper-II: Corporate Accounting
_______________________________________________________________________________
18th, Saturday Paper-III: Company Law and Auditing
______________________________________________________________________________
20th, Monday Paper-IV: Business Statistics
_____________________________________________________________________________
22nd, Wednesday Paper-V: Principles of Marketing
______________________________________________________________________________
24th, Friday Paper-VI: (i) (a): Information Technology and its application in Business
(ii) Indian Financial System
(iii) Fundamentals of Insurance
(iv) Human Resource Management
_____________________________________________________________________________
-:3:-
_________________________________________________________________________________
Date and Day Subject and Paper
_________________________________________________________________________________
B.COM.PART-III
APRIL,2009
2nd, Thursday Paper-V Opt. (iv) Indirect Taxes
VOCATIONAL PAPERS
1. Tour and Travel Management Paper-V: Emerging Concepts for
Effective Tourism Development
2 Tax Procedure and Practice Paper-V: Central Excise Procedure and
Practice Part-I & II
3. Foreign Trade Practice and Procedure Paper-V: Shipping and
Insurance Practices and Procedures
4. Office Management and Secretarial Practice Paper-V (A) Office
Practice and Computer Application
5. Principles and Practice of Insurance Paper-V: Property and Liability
Insurance
6. Advertising Sales Promotion and Sales Management Paper-V:
Management of Sales Force
7. Computer Application Paper-V (Vocational): CAD & Advance
Computer Application
___________________________________________________________________________________
4th, Saturday Paper-V Opt.(vi) Essentials of E-Commerce
___________________________________________________________________________________
5th, Sunday VOCATIONAL PAPERS
1. Tour and Travel Management Paper-VI: Information, Communication and
Automation
2. Foreign Trade Practice and Procedure Paper-VI: Foreign Trade
Documentation Procedures
3. Principles and practice of Insurance Paper-VI: Group Insurance and
Retirement Benefits Schemes
4. Advertising Sales Promotion and Sales Management Paper-VI:
Sales Promotion and Public Relations
5. Tax Procedures & Practice Paper-VI: Custom Procedure & Practice
6. Computer Application Paper-VI (Vocational): Data Structure & SAD
____________________________________________________________________________________
9th, Thursday Paper-V Opt. (ii) International Marketing
__________________________________________________________________________________
11th, Saturday Paper-I: Income Tax
__________________________________________________________________________________
15th, Wednesday Paper-II: Cost Accounting
____________________________________________________________________________________
17th, Friday Paper-V Opt. (v) Advertising and Sales Management
____________________________________________________________________________________
19th, Sunday Paper-V Opt.(iii): Investment Management
____________________________________________________________________________________
21st, Tuesday Paper-V Opt. (i) Financial Market Operations
____________________________________________________________________________________
23rd, Thursday Paper-III: Management Accounting & Financial Management
____________________________________________________________________________________
25th, Saturday Paper-IV: Business Environment
___________________________________________________________________________________
NOTE: - On getting a question-paper and before answering it, the candidates should check up and
ensure that they have been supplied with the correct question-paper. If the question- paper
is not correct they may ask the Centre Superintendent for the same. Complaints in this
regard after the examination shall not be entertained.
KURUKSHETRA
3.3.2009 CONTROLLER OF EXAMINATIONS
(BUILDING NOTICE PRINTED OVERLEAF)
KURUKSHETRA UNIVERSITY KURUKSHETRA
Date-Sheet for the Shastri Parts-I, II & III Examinations commencing w.e.f. 9.4.2009.
(THEORY EXAMINATION)
Time of Examination: Shastri Parts-I II & III: 9.00 A.M to 12.00 Noon (MORNING SESSION)
______________________________________________________________________________
Date and Day Subject and Paper
______________________________________________________________________________
APRIL,2009 SHASTRI PART-I (9.00 A.M. to 12.00 Noon MORNING SESSION)
9th, Thursday Paper-I Opt.(i) Vyakarna (Sidhant Kaumudi )
Opt.(ii) Vyakarna Asthadhyayi
______________________________________________________________________________
13th, Monday Paper-II: Padhya Kavya tatha Rupak
______________________________________________________________________________
17th, Friday Paper-III: Kavyashastra tatha Rachna Anuvad
______________________________________________________________________________
20th, Monday Paper-IV: Opt. (i) Darshan
Opt. (ii) Jyotish avam Karamkand
_____________________________________________________________________________
23rd, Thursday Paper-V (A) English Paper-A
_____________________________________________________________________________
26th, Sunday Paper-V (B) English Paper-B
______________________________________________________________________________
29th, Wednesday Paper-VI Opt. (I) Hindi
Paper-VI Opt.(ii) Economics
Paper-VI Opt.(iii) History Opt.(i) History of India(from earliest times to
1526 AD)
Opt.(ii) History of Haryana
Paper-VI Opt.(iv) Political Science Opt.(i) Political Theory
Opt.(ii) Political Theory Concepts
______________________________________________________________________________
APRIL,2009 SHASTRI PART –II( 9.00 A.M. to 12.00 Noon MORNING SESSION)
10th, Friday Paper-I Opt.(i) Vyakarna Sidhant Kaumudi
Opt.(ii) Vyakarna Asthadhayayi
_____________________________________________________________________________
15th, Wednesday Paper-II: Padhya, Kavya tatha Rupak
_____________________________________________________________________________
18th, Saturday Paper-III: Sanskrit Sahitya Ka Itihas tatha Anuvad
______________________________________________________________________________
21st, Tuesday Paper-IV: Ved Nirukat tatha Vaidic Vyakarana
______________________________________________________________________________
24th, Friday Paper-V (A) English Paper-A
____________________________________________________________________________
27th, Monday Paper-V (B) English Paper-B
______________________________________________________________________________
30th, Thursday Paper-VI Opt.(i) Hindi
Paper-VI Opt. (ii) Economics
Paper-VI Opt. (iii) History Opt. (i) History of India (1526-1857)
Opt. (ii) History of India (1857-1950)
Paper-VI Opt.(iv) Political Science Opt.(i)Indian Govt. & Politics
Opt. (ii) International Relations
______________________________________________________________________________
-:2:-
______________________________________________________________________________
Date and Day Subject and Paper
______________________________________________________________________________
APRIL,2009 SHASTRI PART-III( 9.00 A.M. to 12.00 Noon)
11th, Saturday Paper-I: Vyakarna
______________________________________________________________________________
16th, Thursday Paper-II: Kavyashastra tatha Natyashastra
______________________________________________________________________________
19th, Sunday Paper-III: Nibandh Vyutpatti tatha Kosh
______________________________________________________________________________
22nd, Wednesday Paper-IV: Vishesh Adhayayan
(i) Veda
(ii) Vyakarna
(iii) Sahitya
(iv) Darshan
(v) Jyotish
(vi) Arthashastra
(vii) Dharamshastra
_____________________________________________________________________________
25th, Saturday Paper-V (i) English Paper-A
______________________________________________________________________________
28th, Tuesday Paper-V (ii) English Paper-B
_____________________________________________________________________________
MAY,2009 Paper-VI Opt. (i) Hindi
1st, Friday Paper-VI Opt. (ii) Economics
Paper-VI Opt. (iii) History
(i)Ancient & Medieval World
(ii) History of Modern World(From 16th Century to World War-II)
Paper-VI Opt. (iv) Political Science
(i) Comparative Govt. and Politics (Govt. & Politics
of UK, USA, China and Switzerland)
(ii) Public Administration
______________________________________________________________________________
NOTE: - On getting a question-paper and before answering it, the candidates should check up and
ensure that they have been supplied with the correct question-paper. If the questionpaper
is not correct they may ask the Centre Superintendent for the same. Complaints in
this regard after the examination shall not be entertained.
KURUKSHETRA
3.3.2009 CONTROLLER OF EXAMINATIONS
(BUILDING NOTICE ATTACHED)
KURUKSHETRA UNIVERSITY KURUKSHETRA
Date-Sheet for the O.T./M.I.L. ( (Prajna Parts-I & II Visharad Parts –I & II, Vyakarnacharya, Sahityacharya,
Dharamshastracharya,Vedacharya Part-I Rattan, Prabhakar, Giani & Budhimani) Examinations
Commencing w.e.f. 2.4.2009.
( THEORY EXAMINATION)
Time of Examination: 2.00 P.M. to 5.00 P.M. (EVENING SESSION)
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
Date and Day Subject and Paper
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
APRIL,2009 1. Prajna Part-I: Paper-I: Vyakarna
2nd, Thursday 2. Vishard Part-I: Paper-I: Vyakarna
3. Vyakarnacharya Part-I: Paper-I: Vyakarna Darshan
4. Sahityacharya Part-I: Paper-I: Gadhya, Padhya tatha Champu Kavya
5. Dharamshastracharya Part-I: Paper-I
6. Darshnacharya Part-I: Paper-I: Nayaya Darshna
7. Vedacharya Part-I: Paper-I: Sanhita: Rigveda Tatha Yajurveda
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
6th, Monday 1. Prajna Part-I: Paper-II: Padhya Kavya tatha Rupak
2. Vishard Part-I:Paper-II: Padhya Kavya tatha Rupak
3. Vyakarnacharya Part-I: Paper-II: Vyakarna Pribhasha
4. Sahityacharya Part-I: Paper-II: Natak Avam Natyashastra
5. Dharamshastracharya Part-I: Paper-II
6. Darshnacharya Part-I: Paper-II: Visheshik Darshana
7.Vedacharya Part-I: Paper-II: Sanhita Tatha Brahman: Atharvsanita Tatha Brahman
____________________________________________________________________________________________
8th, Wednesday 1. Prajna Part-I: Paper-III: Upnisitsahitya
2. Vishard Part-I: Paper-III: Rachnaanuvad tatha Gadhya Padhya
3. Vyakarnacharya Part-I: Paper-III: Prachya-Vyakarna
4. Sahityacharya Part-I: Paper-III: Kavyashastra
5. Dharamshastracharya Part-I: Paper-III
6. Darshnacharya Part-I: Paper-III: Sankhya Tatha Pratyabhigyha-Darshana
7. Vedacharya Part-I: Paper-III: Sutra Tatha Anukarmani Sahitya
____________________________________________________________________________________________
10th, Friday 1. Prajna Part-I: Paper-IV: Nitikatha Sahitya
2. Visharad Part-I Paper-IV Opt.(i) Darshan tatha Upnishid
Opt.(ii) Jyotish avam Karamkanda
3. Vyakarnacharya Part-: Paper-IV: Navya Vyakarna
4. Sahityacharya Part-I : Paper-IV
Ek Kavi Ka Vishist Adhyayan (Balmiki)
-do- (Kalidas)
-do- (Bhas)
-do- (Banbhatt)
-do- (Bhavbhuti)
5.. Dharamshastracharya Part-I: Paper-IV
6. Darshnacharya Part-I: Paper-IV: Yog-Darshana
7. Vedacharya Part-I: Paper-IV: Aarnayak Tatha Upnishad
___________________________________________________________________________________________
11th, Saturday 1. Sahityacharya Part-II: Paper-I: Kavyashastra
2. Darshanacharya Part-II: Paper-I: Vedant Darshna
___________________________________________________________________________________________
13th, Monday 1. Prajna Part-I: Paper-V: English
2. Vishard Part-I: Paper-V: English
3. Vyakarnacharya Part-II: Paper-I: Prachya Vyakarna
4. Darshnacharya Part-II: Paper-II: Mimansa Tatha Anya Darshna
__________________________________________________________________________________________
15th, Wednesday 1. Prajna Part-I: Paper-VI: Opt.(I) Hindi Opt.(ii) Ganit
2. Vishard Part-I: Paper-VI:
Opt.(i) Hindi Opt.(ii) Arthashastra
Opt.(iii) Itihas Opt.(iv) Rajnitishastra
3. Vyakarnacharya Part-II: Paper-II: Prachya Vyakarna
4. Sahityacharya Part-II: Paper-II: Sahitya Samikha
5. Darshnacharya Part-II: Paper-III: Nibandh Tatha Vayutpatti
______ ___________________________________________________________________________________
17th, Friday 1. Prajna Part-II: Paper-I: Vyakarna
2. Visharad Part-II: Paper-I: Vyakarna
_________________________________________________________________________________________
18th, Saturday 1. Vyakarnacharya Part-II: Paper-III: Nibandh tatha Vyutpatti
2. Sahityacharya Part-II: Paper-III: Nibandh tatha Vyutpatti
3. Darshnacharya Part-II: Paper-IV: Darshnashatra Ka Alochanatmak Itihas
________________________________________________________________________________________
19th, Sunday 1. Prajna Part-II: Paper-II: Gadhya-Kavya tatha Kavyashastra
2. Vishard Part-II: Paper-II: Chhand, Kavyashastra tatha Kavya
3. Rattan Paper-I: Padhya
4. Dharmshastrachaya Part-II: Paper-I
5. Giani Paper-I: Punjabi Kavita
________________________________________________________________________________________
P.T.O.
-:2:-
_______________________________________________________________________________________
Date and Day Subject and Paper
_______________________________________________________________________________________
20th, Monday 1. Prabhakar Paper-I: Padhya
2. Vyakarnacharya Part-II: Paper-IV: Vyakarna Ka Itihas tatha Sanskrit Bhasha Vigyan
3. Sahityacharya Part-II: Paper-IV: Kavyashastra Ka Itihas
4. Dharmshastracharya Part-II: Paper-II
______________________________________________________________________________________
21st, Tuesday 1.Giani Paper-II: Punjabi Galap
2. Prajna Part-II: Paper-III: Ved tatha Darshan
3. Vishard Part-II: Paper-III: Gadhya, Anuvad, Rachna tatha Nibandh
4. Rattan Paper-II: Gadhya
_____________________________________________________________________________________
22nd, Wednesday 1.Prabhakar Paper-II: Katha Sahitya
2. Budhimani Paper-I: Punjabi Kavita
3. Dharmshastracharya Part-II: Paper-III
_____________________________________________________________________________________
23rd, Thursday 1. Giani Paper-III: Punjabi Natak Ate Ikangi
2. Prajna Part-II: Paper-IV: Anuvad Rachna tatha Nibandh
3. Vishard Part-II:Paper-IV:
Opt.(i) Ved, Vaidic Chhand tatha Sanskrit Sahitya Ka Itihas
Opt.(ii) Jyotish avam Karamkanda
4. Rattan Paper-III: Natak
_____________________________________________________________________________________
24th, Friday 1. Prabhakar Paper-III: Natak Aur Ekanki
2. Budhimani Paper-II: Punjabi Galap
3. Dharmshastracharya Part-II: Paper-IV
_____________________________________________________________________________________
25th, Saturday 1. Giani Paper-IV: Punjabi Vartak
2. Prajna Part-II: paper-V: English
3. Vishard Part-II: Paper-V: English
4. Rattan Paper-IV: Vyakarna Aur Rachna
____________________________________________________________________________________
26th, Sunday 1. Prabhakar Paper-IV: Nibandh va Rekhachitradi
2. Budhimani Paper-III: Punjabi Natak Ate Ikangi
_____________________________________________________________________________________
27th, Monday 1. Prajna Part-II: Paper-VI(i) Hindi (ii) Ganit
2. Vishard Part-II: Paper-VI
Opt.(I) Hindi (ii) Arthshastra
Opt.(iii) Itihas (iv) Rajnitishastra
3. Rattan Paper-V: Opt.(i) Sanskrit Opt.(ii) Punjabi
____________________________________________________________________________________
28th, Tuesday 1. Prabhakar Paper-V: Hindi Sahitya Ka Itihas
2. Budhimani Paper-IV: Nibandh Ate Vyakarna
3. Giani Paper-V: Punjabi Sahit, Bhasha, Lipi, Lokyan Ate Sabhyachar
_____________________________________________________________________________________
30th, Thursday 1. Prabhakar Paper-VI: Samalochana Aur Kavyang
2. Budhimani Paper-V: Opt.(i) Additional Optional (Hindi)
Opt.(ii) Additional Optional (Sanskrit)
3. Giani Paper-VI: Nibandh, Sahit Roop, Alochana Ate Punjabi Vyakarna
_____________________________________________________________________________________
MAY,2009 1. Giani Paper-VII Opt(i) Additional Optional (Hindi)
1st, Friday Opt.(ii) Additional Optional(Sanskrit)
2. Prabhakar Paper-VII: Sanskrit Achik Vishya)
______________________________________________________________________________________
NOTE: - On getting a question-paper and before answering it, the candidates should check up and
ensure that they have been supplied with the correct question-paper. If the question- paper
is not correct they may ask the Centre Superintendent for the same. Complaints in this regard
after the examination shall not be entertained.
KURUKSHETRA
3.3.2009 CONTROLLER OF EXAMINATIONS
(BUILDING NOTICE ATTACHED)
KURUKSHETRA UNIVERSITY KURUKSHETRA
Date-Sheet for the Bachelor of Computer Application (B.C.A.) Parts-I.II & III,
B.Sc.in Internet Science (BIS)Part-I,II & III, Diploma in Internet Technology (DIT)
and Diploma in E-Commerce B.Sc. Computer Hardware & Network Engineering Part-I, II& III
(BCHNE) Examinations commencing w.e.f. 30.3.2009.
(THEORY EXAMINATION)
Time of Examination: 2.00 P.M. to 5.00 P.M. (EVENING SESSION)
__________________________________________________________________________
Date and Day Subject and Paper
__________________________________________________________________________
MARCH,2009
30th, Monday BIS/DIT-101: Computer Fundamentals & P.C. Software
BCHNE-101: Fundamentals of Analog & Digital Electronics
__________________________________________________________________________
APRIL,2009 B.C.A.301: System Analysis & Design
1st, Wednesday BIS/DEC-201: VC ++
BCHNE-301: Advanced Networking & Applications
__________________________________________________________________________
4th, Saturday B.C.A.101: Communication Skills
BIS-301: Multimedia & Web Designing Tools
BCHNE-201: Programming in ‘C’
___________________________________________________________________________
5th, Sunday B.C.A.201: Computer System Architecture
BIS/DIT-102: Programming Techniques & Algorithms with C Language
BCHNE-302: Router & Switch Concepts
___________________________________________________________________________
7th, Tuesday B.C.A.302: Operating System Organization & UNIX
BIS/DEC-202: CGI/PERL
BCHNE-102: Microprocessors Fundamentals Architecture &
Programming
___________________________________________________________________________
8th, Wednesday B.C.A.102: Computer Fundamentals & Programming
BIS-302: RDBMS with Oracle
BCHNE-303: Network Administration, Design & Security
___________________________________________________________________________
10th, Friday B.C.A.202: Data and File Structures
BIS/DIT-103: Quantitative Techniques
BCHNE-202: Operating Systems
___________________________________________________________________________
11th, Saturday B.C.A.303: C++ with Introduction to Object Oriented Programming
BIS/DEC-203: Windows NT Server & Work Station
___________________________________________________________________________
13th, Monday B.C.A.103: Mathematical Foundations of Computer Science-I
BIS-303: Networking with UNIX
BCHNE-103: Network Fundamentals
___________________________________________________________________________
15th, Wednesday B.C.A.-203: Business Practices & COBOL Programming
BIS/DIT-104: Visual Basic with MS Access
BCHNE-304: Programming in JAVA
___________________________________________________________________________
16th, Thursday B.C.A.-304: General Application
BIS/DEC-204: Internet & E-Commerce
BCHNE-203: Windows and Utility Software
___________________________________________________________________________
17th, Friday B.C.A.104: Computer Oriented Numerical & Statistical Methods
BIS-304: Software Engineering
___________________________________________________________________________
19th, Sunday B.C.A.-204: Data Base Management System
BCHNE-104: Computer Hardware & Software Fundamentals
___________________________________________________________________________
-:2:-
____________________________________________________________________________
Date and Day Subject and Paper
____________________________________________________________________________
21st, Tuesday B.C.A.-316: Software Engineering
___________________________________________________________________________
22nd, Wednesday B.C.A-105: Digital Electronics
BCHNE-204: Computer Organization & Architecture
___________________________________________________________________________
23rd, Thursday B.C.A.-205: Mathematical Foundation of Computer Science-II
___________________________________________________________________________
25th, Saturday B.C.A.326: Internet Technologies & Multi Media
__________________________________________________________________________
26th, Sunday B.C.A.106: Accounting & Financial Management
__________________________________________________________________________
27th, Monday B.C.A.-206: Real Analysis
__________________________________________________________________________
28th, Tuesday B.C.A.-336: Management Information System
_________________________________________________________________________
29th, Wednesday B.C.A.346: Data Communications & Network
__________________________________________________________________________
30th, Thursday Environmental Studies (9.00 A.M. to 12.Noon MORNING SESSION)
(Common with B.A./B.Sc./ B.Com./BCA/BIM etc. Part-I)
(For Correspondence Course and Private Candidates only)
The Correspondence Course and Private candidates are required to
submit their Project Reports alongwith a fee of Rs.50/-(Per person)
on the day of examination with the Principals of the concerned Colleges
where the said examinees are taking their degree examinations.
__________________________________________________________________________
NOTE: - On getting a question-paper and before answering it, the candidates should check up and
ensure that they have been supplied with the correct question-paper. If the question- paper is
not correct they may ask the Centre Superintendent for the same. Complaints in this regard
after the examination shall not be entertained.
KURUKSHETRA
3.3.2009 CONTROLLER OF EXAMINATIONS
(BUILDING NOTICE ATTACHED)
KURUKSHETRA UNIVERSITY KURUKSHETRA
Date-Sheet for the BIM (Parts–I, II & III) and BSIS (Parts-I, II & III) Examinations
Commencing w. e. f. 30.3.2009.
( THEORY EXAMINATION)
Time of Examination: 2.00 P.M. to 5.00 P.M. (EVENING SESSION)
_______________________________________________________________________________________________
Date and Day Subject and Paper
_______________________________________________________________________________________________
MARCH,2009 BIM-101(a): Communication Skills (English)
30th, Monday BIM-301: Cost and Management Accounting
______________________________________________________________________________________________
APRIL,2009
2nd, Thursday BIM-201: Business Laws
______________________________________________________________________________________________
6th, Monday BIM-101(b): Communication Skills (Hindi) 1.30 Hrs.
BIM-302: Human Resource Management
BSIS-301: Web Page Design & E-Commerce
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
8th, Wednesday BSIS-101: Fundamentals of Personal Computer (PC)
_____________________________________________________________________________________________
10th, Friday BIM-202: Marketing Management
BSIS-201: Visual Programming with VB & MS Access
____________________________________________________________________________________________
11th, Saturday BIM-102: Financial Accounting
____________________________________________________________________________________________
15th, Wednesday BIM-303: E-Commerce
BSIS-302: Java Programming & Java Scripts
___________________________________________________________________________________________
16th, Thursday BSIS-102: Computational Techniques for Quantitative &
Statistical analysis
BIM-103: Principles of Management
___________________________________________________________________________________________
17th, Friday BIM-203: Financial Management
BSIS-202: Visual Programming with VC++
___________________________________________________________________________________________
19th, Sunday BIM-304: Computer Applications in Business
BSIS-303: Widows NT & Internet Information Server
__________________________________________________________________________________________
20th, Monday BSIS-103: Programming with ‘C’
__________________________________________________________________________________________
21st, Tuesday BIM-204: Organizational Behavior
BSIS-203: Relational Database Systems
__________________________________________________________________________________________
22nd, Wednesday BIM-104: Quantitative Techniques
BIM-308: Insurance
BSIS-304: Scripting for Web-Web Master
_________________________________________________________________________________________
23rd, Thursday BSIS-104: System Analysis & Project Management
BIM-310: Advertising Management
_________________________________________________________________________________________
24th, Friday BIM-205: System Analysis & Design
BSIS-204: Communication System & Computer Networks
________________________________________________________________________________________
25th, Saturday BIM-105: Business Economics
________________________________________________________________________________________
26th, Sunday BIM-309: Taxation Laws
________________________________________________________________________________________
27th, Monday BIM-206: Database Management System
BIM-307: Bank Management
________________________________________________________________________________________
28th, Tuesday BIM-106: Computer Fundamentals
BIM-311: International Trade
_______________________________________________________________________________________
29th, Wednesday BIM-107: PC Software
BIM-312: Business Environment
_________________________________________________________________________________________
30th, Thursday Environmental Studies ( 9.00 A.M. to 12.00 Noon MORNING SESSION)
(Common with B.A./B.Sc./ B.Com./BCA/BIM etc. Part-I)
(For Correspondence Course and Private Candidates only)
The Correspondence Course and Private candidates are required to
submit their Project Reports alongwith a fee of Rs.50/-(Per person)
on the day of examination with the Principals of the concerned Colleges
where the said examinees are taking their degree examinations.
________________________________________________________________________________________
NOTE: - On getting a question-paper and before answering it, the candidates should check up and
ensure that they have been supplied with the correct question-paper. If the question- paper
is not correct they may ask the Centre Superintendent for the same. Complaints in this
regard after the examination shall not be entertained.
KURUKSHETRA
3.3.2009 CONTROLLER OF EXAMINATIONS
(BUILDING NOTICE PRINTED OVERLEAF)
KURUKSHETRA UNIVERSITY KURUKSHETRA
Date-Sheet for the B.Sc. (Physical Education, Health Education & Sports)
Parts-I, II & III Examinations commencing w.e.f. 2.4.2009.
(THEORY EXAMINATION)
Time of Examination: 2.00 P.M. to 5.00 P.M. (Evening Session)
Centre of Examination:
___________________________________________________________________________
Date and Day Subject and Paper
__________________________________________________________________________
APRIL,2009 PART-I
2nd, Thursday Paper-I: English
___________________________________________________________________________
8th, Wednesday Paper-II: Hindi
___________________________________________________________________________
13th, Monday Paper-III: Foundations of Physical Education & Sports
___________________________________________________________________________
16th, Thursday Paper-IV: Anatomy & Physiology
___________________________________________________________________________
20th, Monday Paper-V: Theory of Games & Sports (Part-A & B)
(Track & Field Events & Gymnastics
___________________________________________________________________________
25th, Saturday Paper-VI: Theory of Games & Sports (Part-A & B)
(Yoga & Sports/Game of Specialty)
___________________________________________________________________________
APRIL,2009 PART-II
6th, Monday Paper-I: English
__________________________________________________________________________
10th, Friday Paper-II: Health Education & Safety Education
__________________________________________________________________________
15th, Wednesday Paper-III: Physiology of Exercises (Theory-I )
__________________________________________________________________________
18th, Saturday Paper-IV: Theory of Games & Sports (Part-A & B)
(Track & Field Events & Gymnastics)
__________________________________________________________________________
22nd, Wednesday Paper-V: Theory of Games & Sports (Part-A & B) OR
Theory of Games & Sports & Vocational Oriented Course
__________________________________________________________________________
APRIL,2009 PART-III
2nd, Thursday Paper-I: Psychology & Sociology of Physical Education & Sports
__________________________________________________________________________
8th, Wednesday Paper-II: Fundamentals of Sports Training
__________________________________________________________________________
13th, Monday Paper-III: Kinesiology & Biomechanics
_________________________________________________________________________
16th, Thursday Paper-IV: Theory of Games Sports (Part-A & B)
(One Game of Gr.-III & Track & Field
_________________________________________________________________________
20th, Monday Paper-V: Theory of Games & Sports (Part-A & B)
(Another Game of Gr.-III & Vocational Oriented Course
opted in Second Year)
_________________________________________________________________________
NOTE: - On getting a question-paper and before answering it, the candidates should check up and
ensure that they have been supplied with the correct question-paper. If the question- paper is
not correct they may ask the Centre Superintendent for the same. Complaints in this regard
after the examination shall not be entertained.
KURUKSHETRA
3.3.2009 CONTROLLER OF EXAMINATIONS
KURUKSHETRA UNIVERSITY KURUKSHETRA
Date-Sheet for the Bachelor of Physical Education(B.P.Ed.) and Compartmental candidates
of Diploma in Physical Education (D.P.Ed.) Examinations commencing w.e.f.30.3.2009.
( THEORY EXAMINATION)
Time of Examination: 2.00 P.M. to 5.00 P.M. (Evening Session)
Centres of Examination:
_______________________________________________________________________
Date and Day Subject and Paper
_______________________________________________________________________
MARCH,2009 Paper-I: History and Principles of Physical Education
30th, Monday and Sports
_______________________________________________________________________
APRIL,2009
2nd, Thursday Paper-II: Psychology and Sociology with reference
to Physical Education
_______________________________________________________________________
6th, Monday Paper-III: Anatomy, Physiology and Kinesiology
_______________________________________________________________________
8th, Wednesday Paper-IV: Sports Management
_______________________________________________________________________
10th, Friday Paper-V: Techniques of Officiating and Coaching
_______________________________________________________________________
13th, Monday Paper-VI: Health Education, Yoga and Recreation
_______________________________________________________________________
NOTE: - On getting a question-paper and before answering it, the candidates should check up and
ensure that they have been supplied with the correct question-paper. If the questionpaper
is not correct they may ask the Centre Superintendent for the same. Complaints in
this regard after the examination shall not be entertained.
KURUKSHETRA
3.3.2009 CONTROLLER OF EXAMINATIONS
KURUKSHETRA UNIVERSITY KURUKSHETRA
Date-Sheet for the Certificate Course in Physical Education (C.P.Ed.) I & II Year
Examinations commencing w.e.f. 30.3.2009.
(THEORY EXAMINATION)
Time of Examination: 2.00 P.M. to 5.00 P.M. (Evening Session)
Centres of Examination:
_______________________________________________________________________
Date and Day Subject and Paper
______________________________________________________________________
C.P.Ed. Ist Year
MARCH,2009
30th, Monday Paper-I: Principles and History of Physical Education
______________________________________________________________________
APRIL,2009
2nd, Thursday Paper-II: Psychology of Physical Education
______________________________________________________________________
6th, Monday Paper-III: Methods in Physical Education
______________________________________________________________________
8th, Wednesday Paper-IV: Anatomy Physiology and Physiology of Exercise
______________________________________________________________________
C.P.Ed. 2nd Year
APRIL,2009
10th, Friday Paper-I: Organization Administration and Supervision of Physical
Education
_______________________________________________________________________
13th, Monday Paper-II: Health Education, Common Sports Injuries
And their first Aid
________________________________________________________________________
17th, Friday Paper-III: Officiating and Coaching
________________________________________________________________________
20th, Monday Paper-IV: Yoga and Social Health
________________________________________________________________________
NOTE: - On getting a question-paper and before answering it, the candidates should check up and
ensure that they have been supplied with the correct question-paper. If the questionpaper
is not correct they may ask the Centre Superintendent for the same. Complaints in
this regard after the examination shall not be entertained.
KURUKSHETRA
3.3.2009 CONTROLLER OF EXAMINATIONS
KURUKSHETRA UNIVERSITY KURUKSHETRA
Date-Sheet for the Diploma in Secretarial Practice (D.S.P.) Examinations
commencing w.e.f. 30.3.2009.
( THEORY EXAMINATION)
Time of Examination: 2.00 P.M. to 5.00 P.M. (EVENING SESSION)
Centres of Examination:
_______________________________________________________________________
Date and Day Subject and Paper
_______________________________________________________________________
MARCH,2009
30th, Monday Paper-I(i) Part-A, Type Writing (English/Hindi) Theory
_______________________________________________________________________
APRIL,2009
2nd, Thursday Paper-I Opt.(ii)(A), Computer Skills(Theory)
_______________________________________________________________________
6th, Monday Paper-II: Shorthand (English/Hindi) Part-A (Theory)
_______________________________________________________________________
8th, Wednesday Paper-III: English
_______________________________________________________________________
10th, Friday Paper-IV: Office Organization & Correspondence
_______________________________________________________________________
13th, Monday Paper-V: Accounting and Financial Rules
________________________________________________________________________
NOTE: - On getting a question-paper and before answering it, the candidates should check up and
ensure that they have been supplied with the correct question-paper. If the questionpaper
is not correct they may ask the Centre Superintendent for the same. Complaints in
this regard after the examination shall not be entertained.
KURUKSHETRA
3.3.2009 CONTROLLER OF EXAMINATIONS
KURUKSHETRA UNIVERSITY KURUKSHETRA
Date-Sheet for the B.Sc.(Hons) Information Technology Parts-I,II & III (BSIT)
Examinations commencing w.e.f. 10.4.2009.
( THEORY EXAMINATION)
Time of Examination: 9.00 A.M. to 12.00 Noon ( MORNING SESSION)
Centres of Examination:
___________________________________________________________________________
Date and Day Subject and Paper
___________________________________________________________________________
APRIL,2009 PART-I
10th, Friday BSIT-101: Communication Skills (English)
*BSIT-101: Communication Skills (English)
___________________________________________________________________________
15th, Wednesday BSIT-102: Mathematical Foundations for Information Technology-I
*BSIT-102: Mathematical Foundations for Information Technology-I
___________________________________________________________________________
17th, Friday BSIT-103: Physics-I (EM Theory and Introduction to Semiconductors)
*BSIT-103: Physics-I (EM Theory and Introduction to Semiconductors)
___________________________________________________________________________
20th, Monday BSIT-104: Digital Electronics
*BSIT-104: Digital Electronics
___________________________________________________________________________
23rd, Thursday BSIT-105: Electronic Communications
*BSIT-105: Electronic Communications
___________________________________________________________________________
26th, Sunday BSIT-106: Computer Fundamentals & Programming Techniques
*BSIT-106: Computer Fundamentals & Programming Techniques
___________________________________________________________________________
APRIL,2009 PART-II
13th, Monday BSIT-201: Mathematical Foundations of Information Technology-II
___________________________________________________________________________
16th, Thursday BSIT-202: Physics-II (Physics of Semi conductors Devices)
__________________________________________________________________________
18th, Saturday BSIT-203: Telecommunication
__________________________________________________________________________
22nd, Wednesday BSIT-204: Microprocessor Architecture and Programming
__________________________________________________________________________
24th, Friday BSIT-205: Operating Systems
__________________________________________________________________________
28th, Tuesday BSIT-206: Programming in ‘C’
__________________________________________________________________________
APRIL,2009 PART-III
10th, Friday BSIT-301: Computer System Architecture
_________________________________________________________________________
15th, Wednesday BSIT-302: Programming in C++
_________________________________________________________________________
17th, Friday BSIT-303: Web Designing (Web-Site Design Implementing
Basic Design Tools
________________________________________________________________________
20th, Monday BSIT-304: Information System Management
________________________________________________________________________
23rd, Thursday BSIT-305: Internet Concepts & Applications
_________________________________________________________________________
NOTE: - 1. On getting a question-paper and before answering it, the candidates should check up and
ensure that they have been supplied with the correct question-paper. If the questionpaper
is not correct they may ask the Centre Superintendent for the same. Complaints in
this regard after the examination shall not be entertained.
2. Papers marked with asterisks(*) are set according to old syllabus for
Re-appear candidates only.
KURUKSHETRA
3.3.2009 CONTROLLER OF EXAMINATIONS
KURUKSHETRA UNIVERSITY KURUKSHETRA
Date-Sheet for the B.Sc.(Hons) Artificial Intelligence Parts-I&II (BSAI)
Examinations commencing w.e.f. 8.4.2009.
( THEORY EXAMINATION)
Time of Examination: 9.00 A.M. to 12.00 Noon ( MORNING SESSION)
Centres of Examination:
___________________________________________________________________________
Date and Day Subject and Paper
___________________________________________________________________________
APRIL,2009 PART-I
8th, Wednesday BSAI-101: Communication Skills(English)
___________________________________________________________________________
10th, Friday BSAI-102: Mathematics-I
___________________________________________________________________________
15th, Wednesday BSAI-103: Introduction to Computer Fundamentals & Programming
___________________________________________________________________________
17th, Friday BSAI-104: Digital Electronics
___________________________________________________________________________
20th, Monday BSAI-105: Computer Programming with C++
___________________________________________________________________________
23rd, Thursday BSAI-106: Fundamentals of Artificial Intelligence and Prolog
___________________________________________________________________________
APRIL,2009 PART-II
9th, Thursday BSAI-201: Mathematical Foundations of Computer Science-II
___________________________________________________________________________
13th, Monday BSAI-202: Computer System Architecture
__________________________________________________________________________
16th, Thursday BSAI-203: Data Structure with C++
__________________________________________________________________________
18th, Saturday BSAI-204: Visual Basic and ORACLE
__________________________________________________________________________
22nd, Wednesday BSAI-205: Introduction to Expert Systems
__________________________________________________________________________
24th, Friday BSAI-206: Decision Support System
__________________________________________________________________________
28th, Tuesday BSAI-207: Fuzzy Logic
__________________________________________________________________________
NOTE: - On getting a question-paper and before answering it, the candidates should check up and
ensure that they have been supplied with the correct question-paper. If the questionpaper
is not correct they may ask the Centre Superintendent for the same. Complaints in
this regard after the examination shall not be entertained.
KURUKSHETRA
3.3.2009 CONTROLLER OF EXAMINATIONS
KURUKSHETRA UNIVERSITY KURUKSHETRA
Date-Sheet for the B.Sc.(Home Science) Parts-I,II & III Examinations
commencing w.e.f. 15.4.2009.
( THEORY EXAMINATION)
Time of Examination: 9.00 A.M. to 12.00 Noon (MORNING SESSION)
___________________________________________________________________________________
Date and Day Subject and Paper
____________________________________________________________________________________
APRIL,2009 PART-I
15th, Wednesday Course-111: Introduction to Resource Management
____________________________________________________________________________________
17th, Friday Course-112: Introduction to Human Development & Family Dynamics
____________________________________________________________________________________
19th, Sunday Course-113: Introduction to Textiles & Clothing
____________________________________________________________________________________
21st, Tuesday Course-114: Community Development & Extension Education
____________________________________________________________________________________
24th, Friday Course-115: Fundamentals of Foods & Nutrition
____________________________________________________________________________________
27th, Monday Course -116(A) Applied Sciences (Hygiene & Human Physiology)
___________________________________________________________________________________
29th, Wednesday Course-116(B): Applied Sciences (Bio-Chemistry) 2 hrs.
___________________________________________________________________________________
APRIL,2009 PART-II
16th, Thursday Course-211: Household Equipment and Consumer Education
____________________________________________________________________________________
18th, Saturday Course-212: Family Dynamics and Welfare
____________________________________________________________________________________
20th, Monday Course-213(A): Apparel Designing and Laundry Science
____________________________________________________________________________________
22nd, Wednesday Course-214(A) Human Nutrition & Dietetics
____________________________________________________________________________________
23rd, Thursday Course-217: ENGLISH (Common with B.Sc.Part-I English)
____________________________________________________________________________________
26th, Sunday Course-215(A): Community Development & Extension Education
____________________________________________________________________________________
28th, Tuesday Course-216(A): Introductory Applied Physics
____________________________________________________________________________________
APRIL,2009 PART-III
15th, Wednesday Course-311: Housing and Interior Decoration
____________________________________________________________________________________
17th, Friday Course-312: Childhood Education & Children with Special Needs
____________________________________________________________________________________
19th, Sunday Course-313: Advanced Apparel & Textile Designing
____________________________________________________________________________________
21st, Tuesday Course -314: Applied & Community Nutrition
____________________________________________________________________________________
NOTE: - On getting a question-paper and before answering it, the candidates should check up and
ensure that they have been supplied with the correct question-paper. If the questionpaper
is not correct they may ask the Centre Superintendent for the same. Complaints in
this regard after the examination shall not be entertained.
KURUKSHETRA
3.3.2009 CONTROLLER OF EXAMINATIONS
CENTRES OF EXAMINATION
KURUKSHETRA UNIVERSITY KURUKSHETRA
Date-Sheet for the B.Sc. (Bio-Informatics) Parts-I,II & III Examinations
commencing w.e.f.30.3.2009.
( THEORY EXAMINATION)
Time of Examination: Parts-I & III: 9.00 A.M. to 12.00 Noon (MORNING SESSION)
Part-II: 2.00 P.M. to 5.00 P.M. (EVENING SESSION)
Centres of Examination:
___________________________________________________________________________
Date and Day Subject and Paper
___________________________________________________________________________
MARCH,2009 PART-I ( 9.00 A. M. to 12.00 Noon)
30th, Monday Computer & Statistics Paper-II: Computer Fundamentals &
Programming in ‘C’
___________________________________________________________________________
APRIL,2009
1st, Wednesday Computer & Statistics Paper-III: Statistical Methods
___________________________________________________________________________
4th, Saturday Biochemistry & Molecular Biology Paper-V: Cell Biology & Genetics
___________________________________________________________________________
6th, Monday Biochemistry & Molecular Biology Paper-VI: Biomolecules
___________________________________________________________________________
8th, Wednesday Bio-Informatics Paper-VIII: Fundamentals of Bio-informatics
___________________________________________________________________________
13th, Monday Bio-Informatics Paper-IX: Biological Databases & Data Mining
__________________________________________________________________________
23rd, Thursday Paper-I: English (Common with B.Sc. Part-I English)
___________________________________________________________________________
APRIL,2009 PART-II ( 2.00 P.M. to 5.00 P.M.)
2nd, Thursday Computer & Statistics Paper-II: Object Oriented Systems &
C++ Programming
_________________________________________________________________________
5th, Sunday Computer & Statistics Paper-III: Probability and Sampling Distribution
__________________________________________________________________________
10th, Friday Biochemistry & Molecular Biology Paper-V: Enzymes and Intermediary
Metabolism
_________________________________________________________________________
15th, Wednesday Biochemistry & Molecular Biology Paper-VI: Techniques in
Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
_________________________________________________________________________
17th, Friday Bio-Informatics Paper-VIII: DNA and Protein Sequences
_________________________________________________________________________
19th, Sunday Bio-Informatics Paper-IX: Sequences Analysis
_________________________________________________________________________
23rd, Thursday Paper-I: Sanskrit/Hindi/Punjabi
(Common with B.Sc. Part-II Sanskrit/Hindi/Punjabi)
_________________________________________________________________________
MARCH,2009 PART-III ( 9.00 A.M. to 12.00 Noon )
30th, Monday Computer & Statistics Paper-I: Database Management Systems &
Internet Applications
_________________________________________________________________________
APRIL,2009
1st, Wednesday Computer & Statistics Paper-II: Applied Statistics & Sampling Techniques
_________________________________________________________________________
4th, Saturday Biochemistry & Molecular Biology Paper-IV: Molecular Biology
_________________________________________________________________________
6th, Monday Biochemistry & Molecular Biology Paper-V: Applied Biochemistry
_________________________________________________________________________
8th, Wednesday Bio-Informatics Paper-VII: Multiple Sequence Analysis
_________________________________________________________________________
13th, Monday Bio-Informatics Paper-VIII: Structural Analysis and Phylogenetics
_________________________________________________________________________
NOTE: - On getting a question-paper and before answering it, the candidates should check up and
ensure that they have been supplied with the correct question-paper. If the questionpaper
is not correct they may ask the Centre Superintendent for the same. Complaints in
this regard after the examination shall not be entertained.
KURUKSHETRA
3.3.2009 CONTROLLER OF EXAMINATIONS
KURUKSHETRA UNIVERSITY KURUKSHETRA
Date-Sheet for the Bachelor of Fine Arts Part-I(BFA), Bachelor of International Hospitality Business
Management First Year (BIHBM), Bachelor of Tourism Management Part-I (BTM ), Bachelor of
Theatre and Television Part-I (BTT) Examinations commencing w.e.f. 31.3.2009.
( THEORY EXAMINATION)
Time of Examination: 9.00 A.M. to 12.00 Noon (MORNING SESSION)
___________________________________________________________________________
Date and Day Subject and Paper
___________________________________________________________________________
MARCH,2009 BTM-101: English Paper-A(Compulsory)
31st, Tuesday (Common with B.A. Part-I)
___________________________________________________________________________
APRIL,2009
5th, Sunday BTM-101: English Paper-B (Compulsory)
(Common with B.A. Part-I)
___________________________________________________________________________
9th, Thursday BTM-102: Hindi (Compulsory) Common with B.A. Part-I
___________________________________________________________________________
15th, Wednesday 1. BTM-103: Indian Culture and Heritage of India
2. BFA Paper-I: Hindi (Compulsory)
3. BIHBM-101: Elements of Hospitality Industry
4. BTT Paper-I: Dramatic Literature
___________________________________________________________________________
17th, Friday 1. BTM-104: Tourism Business
2. BFA Paper-II: Communicative English
3. BIHBM -102: Basics of Food Production
4. BTT Paper-II: Acting Theory
___________________________________________________________________________
20th, Monday 1. BTM-105: Tourist Products
2. BFA Paper-III: Appreciation and Fundamentals of Visual Art
3. BIHBM-103: Basics of Food and Beverage Services
4. BTT Paper-III: Direction
__________________________________________________________________________
22nd, Wednesday 1. BTM-106: Communication Skills & Personality Development
2. BIHBM-104: Basics of Front Office Operations
3. BTT Paper-IV: Stage Craft
__________________________________________________________________________
24th, Friday 1. BIHBM-105: Basics of Accommodation Services
2. BTT Paper-V Part-A: Basics of T.V. Production
_________________________________________________________________________
26th, Sunday BIHBM-106: Food Sciences & Nutrition
_________________________________________________________________________
28th, Tuesday BIHBM-107: Basic Accounting
________________________________________________________________________
29th, Wednesday BIHBM-108: Personality Development Presentation &
Communication Skills
_______________________________________________________________________
30th, Thursday Environmental Studies
(Common with B.A.B.Sc./ B.Com./BCA/BIM etc. Part-I)
(For Correspondence Course and Private Candidates only)
The Correspondence Course and Private candidates are required to
submit their Project Reports alongwith a fee of Rs.50/-(Per person)
on the day of examination with the Principals of the concerned Colleges
where the said examinees are taking their degree examinations.
__________________________________________________________________________
NOTE: - On getting a question-paper and before answering it, the candidates should check up and
ensure that they have been supplied with the correct question-paper. If the questionpaper
is not correct they may ask the Centre Superintendent for the same. Complaints in
this regard after the examination shall not be entertained.
KURUKSHETRA
3.3.2008 CONTROLLER OF EXAMINATIONS
(BUILDING NOTICE PRINTED OVERLEAF)
KURUKSHETRA UNIVERSITY KURUKSHETRA
Date-Sheet for the Bachelor of Fine Arts Part-II(BFA), Bachelor of International Hospitality Business
Management Second Year (BIHBM), Bachelor of Tourism Management Part-II (BTM), Bachelor of
Theatre and Television Part-II (BTT) Examinations commencing w.e.f.31.3.2009.
( THEORY EXAMINATION)
Time of Examination: 2.00 P.M. to 5.00 P.M. (EVENING SESSION)
___________________________________________________________________________
Date and Day Subject and Paper
___________________________________________________________________________
MARCH,2009
31st. Tuesday BTM-201: English Paper-A (Compulsory) Common with B.A. Part-II
___________________________________________________________________________
APRIL,2009
4th, Saturday BTM-201: English Paper-B (Compulsory) Common with B.A. Part-II
___________________________________________________________________________
6th, Monday BFA Paper-I: Group A & B: History of Ancient Art(Theory)
BIHBM Paper-201: Food Production Techniques (Multi Cuisines)
BTM-202: Geography of Tourism
BTT Paper-I: Dramatic Literature
___________________________________________________________________________
8th, Wednesday BFA Paper-II Group-A & B: Art and Society (Theory)
BIHBM Paper-202: Food & Beverage Service (Restaurant and Bar
Operation)
BTM-203: Economics
BTT Paper-II: Acting Theory
__________________________________________________________________________
11th, Saturday BFA Paper-III Group A & B: Methods and Materials (Theory)
BIHBM Paper-203: Front Office Operations
BTM-204: Tourism Marketing
BTT Paper-III: Direction
___________________________________________________________________________
16th, Thursday BFA Paper-IV Group A & B: Communicative English
BIHBM Paper-204: Accommodation Operations and Management
BTM-205: Travel Agency/Tour Operations Business
BTT Paper-IV: Stage Craft
___________________________________________________________________________
19th, Sunday BIHBM Paper-205: Hotel Economics
BTM-206: Business Mathematics and Statistics
BTT Paper-V: Hindi (Compulsory)
__________________________________________________________________________
21st, Tuesday BIHBM Paper-206: Hotel and Restaurant French
__________________________________________________________________________
23rd, Thursday BIHBM Paper-207: Project and Facilities Planning
_________________________________________________________________________
25th, Saturday BIHBM Paper-208: Principles of Management
_________________________________________________________________________
27th, Monday BIHBM Paper-209: Indian Hotels and Catering Laws
________________________________________________________________________
NOTE: - On getting a question-paper and before answering it, the candidates should check up and
ensure that they have been supplied with the correct question-paper. If the questionpaper
is not correct they may ask the Centre Superintendent for the same. Complaints in
this regard after the examination shall not be entertained.
KURUKSHETRA
3.3.2009 CONTROLLER OF EXAMINATIONS
(BUILDING NOTICE PRINTED OVERLEAF)
KURUKSHETRA UNIVERSITY KURUKSHETRA
Date-Sheet for the Bachelor of Fine Arts Part-III(BFA), Bachelor of International Hospitality Business
Management Part-III (BIHBM), Bachelor of Tourism Management Part-III(BTM), Bachelor of Theatre
and Television Part-III (BTT) Examinations commencing w.e.f. 30.3.2009.
( THEORY EXAMINATION)
Time of Examination: 9.00 A.M. to 12.00 Noon (MORNING SESSION)
___________________________________________________________________________
Date and Day Subject and Paper
___________________________________________________________________________
MARCH,2009
30th, Monday BTM-301: English-A (Common with B.A. Part-III)
___________________________________________________________________________
APRIL,2009
4th, Saturday BTM-301: English-B (Common with B.A. Part-III)
___________________________________________________________________________
5th, Sunday BFA Paper-I (Group A & B): History of Indian Art
BTT Paper-I: Dramatic Literature
___________________________________________________________________________
7th, Tuesday BTM-302: Hotel Business
___________________________________________________________________________
10th, Friday BFA Paper-II(Group A & B): History of Western Art
BTT Paper-II: Acting Theory
BTM-303: Principles of Management
BIHBM-301: Food Production on Management and Control
___________________________________________________________________________
15th, Wednesday BFA Paper-III (Group-A): Aesthetics (Indian)
BTT Paper-III: Direction
BTM-304: Transport Management
BIHBM-302: Food and Beverage Services (Banquet Management)
___________________________________________________________________________
17th, Friday BFA Paper-IV (Group-B): Advertising Profession and Practice
BTT Paper-IV: Stage Craft
BTM-305: Basics of Computer
BIHBM-303: Front Office Management
___________________________________________________________________________
20th, Monday BTT Paper-V: English
BTM-306: Introduction to Accounting
BIHBM-304: Accommodation Management
(Linen and Laundry Operations)
__________________________________________________________________________
22nd, Wednesday BIHBM-305: Financial Management
___________________________________________________________________________
24th, Friday BIHBM-306: Human Resource Management
___________________________________________________________________________
26th, Sunday BIHBM-307: Hotel Engineering and Security
___________________________________________________________________________
28th, Tuesday BIHBM-308: Materials Management
___________________________________________________________________________
NOTE: - On getting a question-paper and before answering it, the candidates should check up and
ensure that they have been supplied with the correct question-paper. If the questionpaper
is not correct they may ask the Centre Superintendent for the same. Complaints in
this regard after the examination shall not be entertained.
KURUKSHETRA
3.3.2009 CONTROLLER OF EXAMINATIONS
(BUILDING NOTICE PRINTED OVERLEAF
KURUKSHETRA UNIVERSITY KURUKSHETRA
Date-Sheet for the Bachelor of Fine Arts ( 4th Year)(BFA), Bachelor of International Hospitality
Business Management (4th Year) (BIHBM) Examinations commencing w.e.f. 31.3.2009.
( THEORY EXAMINATION)
Time of Examination: 2.00 P.M. to 5.00 P.M. (EVENING SESSION)
___________________________________________________________________________
Date and Day Subject and Paper
___________________________________________________________________________
MARCH,2009
31st, Tuesday BIHBM-401: Specialty Catering Operations
__________________________________________________________________________
APRIL,2009
4th, Saturday BIHBM-402: Computerized Hotel Operations
__________________________________________________________________________
6th, Monday BFA Paper-I (Group-A & B): History of Indian Art
BIHBM-403: Accommodation Management (Interior
Design and Renovation)
__________________________________________________________________________
8th, Wednesday BFA Paper-II (Group A & B) History of Western Art
BIHBM-404: Revenue Management
__________________________________________________________________________
11th, Saturday BFA Paper-III (Group-A) Aesthetics (Western)
BFA Paper-III(Group-B) Advertising Profession and Practice
BIHBM-405: International Hotel Marketing
__________________________________________________________________________
16th, Thursday BIHBM-406: Event Management
__________________________________________________________________________
19th, Sunday BIHBM-407: International Hotels and Catering Laws
__________________________________________________________________________
NOTE: - On getting a question-paper and before answering it, the candidates should check up and
ensure that they have been supplied with the correct question-paper. If the questionpaper
is not correct they may ask the Centre Superintendent for the same. Complaints in
this regard after the examination shall not be entertained.
KURUKSHETRA
3.3.2009 CONTROLLER OF EXAMINATIONS
(BUILDING NOTICE PRINTED OVERLEAF
KURUKSHETRA UNIVERSITY KURUKSHETRA
Date-Sheet for the Certificate/ Diploma and Advanced Diploma of Proficiency in
French and German and Certificate Course in Urdu Examination commencing
w.e.f. 26.3.2009.
( THEORY EXAMINATION)
Time of Examination: 2.00 P.M. to 5.00P.M. (EVENING SESSION)
Centre of Examination:
______________________________________________________________________________
Date and Day Subject and Paper
______________________________________________________________________________
MARCH,2009 1. Certificate of Proficiency in French
26th, Thursday Paper-I: Grammar & Written Expression
2. Certificate of Proficiency in German
Paper-I: Grammar & Written Expression
3. Certificate Course in Urdu
Paper-I: Text
4. Diploma of Proficiency in French
Paper-I: Grammar & Written Comprehension
5. Diploma of Proficiency in German
Paper-I: Grammar & Written Expression
6. Advanced Diploma in Proficiency French
Paper-I: Grammar and Written Expression
7. Advanced Diploma in Proficiency German
Paper-I: Grammar and Written Expression
____________________________________________________________________________
28th, Saturday 1. Certificate Course in Urdu
Paper-II: Grammar and Composition
2. Diploma of Proficiency in French
Paper-II: Written Expression & Translation
3. Diploma of Proficiency in German
Paper-II: Written Expression & Translation
4. Advanced Diploma in Proficiency French
Paper-II: Introduction to French Literature
5. Advanced Diploma in Proficiency German
Paper-II: Introduction to German Literature
____________________________________________________________________________
30th, Monday 1. Advanced Diploma in Proficiency French
Paper-III: History and Civilization of French
2. Advanced Diploma in Proficiency German
Paper-III: History of German
_____________________________________________________________________________
NOTE: - On getting a question-paper and before answering it, the candidates should check up and
ensure that they have been supplied with the correct question-paper. If the questionpaper
is not correct they may ask the Centre Superintendent for the same. Complaints in
this regard after the examination shall not be entertained.
KURUKSHETRA
3.3.2009 CONTROLLER OF EXAMINATIONS
KURUKSHETRA UNIVERSITY KURUKSHETRA
Date-Sheet for B.A Mass Communication Part-I , II & III Examinations
commencing w.e.f. 6.4.2009.
(THEORY EXAMINATION)
Time of Examination: 2.00 P.M. to 5.00P.M. (EVENING SESSION)
______________________________________________________________________________
Date and Day Subject and Paper
______________________________________________________________________________
APRIL,2009 B.A. Mass Communication Part-I
6th, Monday Paper-I: Science of Communication
______________________________________________________________________________
10th, Friday Paper-II: Communicative Hindi
OR
Paper-II: Basics of English Language
(Optional Paper for Foreign & Non-Hindi speaking Students)
______________________________________________________________________________
15th, Wednesday Paper-III: Social Sciences-I
______________________________________________________________________________
17th, Friday Paper-IV: Principles of Writing
______________________________________________________________________________
21st, Tuesday Paper-V: Computer Applications
______________________________________________________________________________
APRIL,2009 B.A. Mass Communication Part-II
8th, Wednesday Paper-VI: Science & Technology of Mass Communication
* Paper-I: Introduction to Audio-Visual Media
_____________________________________________________________________________
11th, Saturday Paper-VII: Communicative English
*Paper-II: Audio-Visual and New Media Skills-Reporting & Editing
_____________________________________________________________________________
16th, Thursday Paper-VIII: Social Sciences-II
*Paper-III: Advertising
_____________________________________________________________________________
19th, Sunday Paper-IX: News Writing
*Paper-IV: Public Relations
_____________________________________________________________________________
23rd, Thursday *Paper-V: Indian Constitution, Politics & Economy
_____________________________________________________________________________
APRIL,2009 B.A. Mass Communication Part-III
6th, Monday Paper-I: Advance Reporting & Editing
___________________________________________________________________________
10th, Friday Paper-II: Photo Journalism, Design and Graphics
___________________________________________________________________________
15th, Wednesday Paper-III: Media Laws, Management and Ethics
__________________________________________________________________________
17th, Friday Paper-IV: Electronic Media-Production Skills
__________________________________________________________________________
21st, Tuesday Paper-V: Current Affairs and Media Scenario
__________________________________________________________________________
NOTE: - 1. On getting a question-paper and before answering it, the candidates should check up
and ensure that they have been supplied with the correct question-paper. If the questionpaper
is not correct they may ask the Centre Superintendent for the same. Complaints in
this regard after the examination shall not be entertained.
2. Papers marked with asterisks(*) are set according to old syllabus for Re-appear
candidates only.
KURUKSHETRA
3.3.2009 CONTROLLER OF EXAMINATIONS
KURUKSHETRA UNIVERSITY KURUKSHETRA
Date-Sheet for B.A Mass Communication ( II SEMESTER) Examinations
commencing w.e.f. 6.4.2009.
(THEORY EXAMINATION)
Time of Examination: 2.00 P.M. to 5.00P.M. (EVENING SESSION)
______________________________________________________________________________
Date and Day Subject and Paper
______________________________________________________________________________
APRIL,2009
6th, Monday Paper-VI: Science of Communication-II
______________________________________________________________________________
10th, Friday Paper-VII: Communicative Hindi-II
______________________________________________________________________________
15th, Wednesday Paper-VIII: Psychology
______________________________________________________________________________
17th, Friday Paper-IX: Communication Technology
______________________________________________________________________________
21st, Tuesday Paper-X: Computer Applications-II
______________________________________________________________________________
NOTE: - On getting a question-paper and before answering it, the candidates should check up
and ensure that they have been supplied with the correct question-paper. If the questionpaper
is not correct they may ask the Centre Superintendent for the same. Complaints in
this regard after the examination shall not be entertained.
KURUKSHETRA
3.3.2009 CONTROLLER OF EXAMINATIONS
KURUKSHETRA UNIVERSITY KURUKSHETRA
Date-Sheet for the B.H.M. & Catering Technology Part-I , II , III & IV Examination
Commencing w.e.f. 30.3.2009.
( THEORY EXAMINATION)
Time of Examination: 9.00 A.M. to 12.00 Noon (MORNING SESSION)
Centres of Examination:
________________________________________________________________________
Date and Day Subject and Paper
________________________________________________________________________
MARCH,2009 B.H.M. & C.T. Part-I
30th, Monday 1. BHM
& CT-101: Front Office-I
*2.BHM-101: Introduction to Hotel Industry
________________________________________________________________________
APRIL,2009 1. BHM & CT-102: Housekeeping Operations-I
4th, Saturday *2. BHM-102: Principles of Management
________________________________________________________________________
7th, Tuesday 1. BHM & CT-103: Food & Beverage Production-I
*2.BHM-103: Business Communication
________________________________________________________________________
10th, Friday 1. BHM & CT-104:Food & Beverage Service-I
*2. BHM-104: Food & Beverage Services-I
_______________________________________________________________________
15th, Wednesday 1. BHM & CT-105: Business Communication in Hotels
*2.BHM-105: House Keeping-I
_______________________________________________________________________
17th, Friday 1. BHM & CT-106: Introduction to Hospitality Industry
* 2. BHM-106: Food & Beverage Production-I
_______________________________________________________________________
19th, Sunday BHM & CT-107: Principles & Practices of Management
_______________________________________________________________________
21st, Tuesday BHM & CT-108: Introduction to Tourism Industry
_______________________________________________________________________
APRIL,2009 B.H.M.& C.T. Part-II
1st, Wednesday Paper-BHM-201: Tourism Business & Hotel Industry
______________________________________________________________________
5th, Sunday Paper-BHM-202: Hotel Engineering
______________________________________________________________________
9th, Thursday Paper-BHM-203: Financial & Hotel Accounting
______________________________________________________________________
11th, Saturday Paper-BHM-204: Front Office Operation-I
______________________________________________________________________
16th, Thursday Paper-BHM-205: Food & Beverage Production-II
______________________________________________________________________
19th, Sunday Paper-BHM-206: Food Science & Nutrition
______________________________________________________________________
MARCH,2009 B.H.M. & C.T. Part-III
30th, Monday Paper-BHM-301: Food and Beverage Management
________________________________________________________________________
APRIL,2009
4th, Saturday Paper- BHM-302: House Keeping-II
________________________________________________________________________
7th, Tuesday Paper-BHM-303: Business Statistics & Managerial Economics
________________________________________________________________________
10th, Friday Paper-BHM-304: Front Office Operations-II
_______________________________________________________________________
15th, Wednesday Paper-BHM-305: Application of Computers-I
_____________________________________________________________________
17th, Friday Paper-BHM-306: Food & Beverage Service-II
_______________________________________________________________________
PLEASE TURN OVER
-:2:-
_________________________________________________________________________
Date and Day Subject and Paper
_________________________________________________________________________
APRIL,2009 B.H.M.& C.T. Part-IV
1st, Wednesday Paper-BHM-401: Hotel Marketing
______________________________________________________________________
5th, Sunday Paper-BHM-402: Hotel Laws
______________________________________________________________________
9th, Thursday Paper-BHM-403: Environmental Management
______________________________________________________________________
11th, Saturday Paper-BHM-404: Hotel Safety & Security
______________________________________________________________________
16th, Thursday Paper-BHM-405: Application of Computer-II
______________________________________________________________________
NOTE: -1. On getting a question-paper and before answering it, the candidates should check up and
ensure that they have been supplied with the correct question-paper. If the questionpaper
is not correct they may ask the Centre Superintendent for the same. Complaints in
this regard after the examination shall not be entertained.
2. Papers marked with asterisks(*) are set according to old syllabus for
Re-appear candidates only.
KURUKSHETRA
3.3.2009 CONTROLLER OF EXAMINATIONS
KURUKSHETRA UNIVERSITY KURUKSHETRA
Date-Sheet for the B.A.(Hons) Part-I, II & III( New Syllabus) Examinations
commencing w.e.f. 1.4.2009.
( THEORY EXAMINATION)
Time of Examination: Part-I & III: 9.00 A.M. to 12.00 Noon (MORNING SESSION)
Part-II: 2.00 P.M. to 5.00 P.M. (EVENING SESSION)
____________________________________________________________________________
Date and Day Subject and Paper
___________________________________________________________________________
B.A.(HONS.) PART-I ( 9.00 A.M. to 12.00 Noon)
APRIL,2009 1. Economics Paper-I: Micro Economics
2nd, Thursday 2. Sanskrit Paper-I: Padya Kavyam
3. Political Science Paper-I: Political Theory
4. English paper-I: Literature in English from 1550-1660
5. Philosophy Paper-I: Outlines of Indian Philosophy
6. History Paper-I: Social Formation and Cultural Patterns of
the Ancient and Medieval World
7. Punjabi Paper-I: Punjabi Sahit Da Ithas ( 850 to 1850)
8. Hindi Paper-I: Adhunik Hindi Kavya
9. Music Paper-I: Musicology-Theory of Music (General)
10. Sociology Paper-I: Principles of Sociology
11. Psychology Paper-I: Fundamentals of Psychology
12. Public Administration Paper-I: Theory of Public Administration
13. Geography Paper-I: Geomorphology
___________________________________________________________________________
7th, Tuesday 1. Economics Paper-II: Macro Economics
2. Sanskrit Paper-II: Gadya Kavyam
3. Political Science Paper-II: Modern Indian Political Thought
4. English paper-II: Literature in English from 1660-1750
5. Philosophy Paper-II: Greek Philosophy
6. History Paper-II Opt.(i) History of India from Earliest times to
1526 A.D.
Opt.(ii) History of Haryana
7. Punjabi paper-II: Madhkali Punjabi Kavita
8. Hindi Paper-II: Prarambhik BhashaVigyan tatha Hindi Bhasha
Ka Vikas
9. Sociology Paper-II: Sociology of India
10. Psychology Paper-II: Social Psychology
11. Public Administration paper-II: Personal Administration
13. Geography Paper-II: Climatology & Oceanography
____________________________________________________________________________
11th, Saturday Geography Paper-III(a): General Cartography (Theory)
_________________________________________________________________________
APRIL,2009 B.A.(HONS.) Part-II ( 2.00 P.M. to 5.00 P.M.)
1st, Wednesday 1. Sociology Paper-III: Social Change and Development
2. Music Paper-III: Biographies of Important Musicians,
Composers etc.
3. English paper-III: English Literature from 1750 to 1830
4. Hindi Paper-III: Hindi Natak aur Kahani Sahitya
5. Economics Paper-III: Money, Banking and Finance
6. History Paper-III: Rise of the Modern West(Mid 15th Century
to the American Revolution
7. Political Science Paper-III: Indian Government and Politics
8. Sanskrit Paper-III: Natakam Natyashastrach
9. Philosophy Paper-III: Modern Western Philosophy
10. Panjabi Paper-III: Panjabi Sahit Da Itihas (1851 onwards)
11. Public Administration Paper-III: Indian Administration
12. Geography Paper Statistical Methods in Geography
___________________________________________________________________________
-:2:-
____________________________________________________________________________________
Date and Day Subject and Paper
____________________________________________________________________________________
5th, Sunday 1. Sociology Paper-IV: Population Studies
2. English Paper-IV: English Literature from 1830 to 1900
3. Hindi Paper-IV: Sahityalochan
4. Economics Paper-IV: Statistical Mathematical Methods for Economics
5. History Paper-IV: History of India A.D. 1526-1857
6. Political Science Paper-IV: International Relations
7. Sanskrit Paper-IV: Kavayshastram
8. Philosophy Paper-IV: Logic
9. Panjabi paper-IV: Adhunik Panjabi Kavita
10. Public Administration paper-IV: Financial Administration
11. Geography Paper Geography of Resources
_____________________________________________________________________________
9th, Thursday 1. Sociology Paper-V: Industrial and Urban Sociology
2. English Paper-V: Grammar and Contemporary English Usage
3. Hindi Paper-V: Madhyakalin Kavya
4. Economics paper-V: History of Economic Thought
5. History Paper-V: History of Europe: A.D. 1789-1919
6. Political Science Paper-V: Western Political Thought
7. Sanskrit Paper-V: Sanskrit Sahityaetihaseh
8. Philosophy Paper-V: Ethics
9. Panjabi Paper-V: Sahit Roop, Vyakaran Ate Sahitik Shabdawali
10. Public Administration Paper-V: Rural Urban Administration
__________________________________________________________________________
B.A.(HONS.) PART-III (9.00 A.M.to 12.00 Noon)
MARCH,2009 Philosophy Paper-VI: Contemporary Philosophy
31st, Tuesday English Paper-VI: Modern British Literature
Sanskrit Paper-VI: Vedic Vanmayam
Political Science Paper-VI: Comparative Government and Politics
(Govt. & Politics of U.K./USA/China/Switzerland)
Sociology Paper-VI: Sociological Theory
Hindi Paper-VI: Gadya Sahitya
Economics Paper-VI: Indian Economy since Independence
Punjabi Paper-VI: Punjabi Novel ate Kahani
History Paper-VI: History of India(AD 1857-1950)
Music Paper-V: Ancient & Medieval History upto Sharangdeva
Public Administration Paper-VI: Comparative administration
___________________________________________________________________________
APRIL,2009
6th, Monday Philosophy Paper-VII: Philosophy of Religion
English Paper-VII: Indian Writing in English
Sanskrit Paper-VII: Darshanam Dharmashastram cha
Political Science Paper-VII: Public Administration
Sociology Paper-VII: Gender and Society
Hindi Paper-VII: Hindi Sahitya Ka Vikas
Economics Paper-VII: International Economics
Punjabi Paper-VII: Adhunik Punjabi Vartak
History Paper-VII: Opt.(i) History of Britain: AD 1815-1919
Opt.(ii) History of the United States: cAD 1776-1945
Music paper-VI: History of Indian Music from the Post Sharangdeva
Period to Modern Times
Public Administration Paper-VII: Public Policy Analysis
____________________________________________________________________________
-:3:-
_____________________________________________________________________________
Date and Day `Subject and Paper
_____________________________________________________________________________
11th, Saturday Philosophy Paper-VIII: Social Philosophy
English Paper-VIII: Modern World Literature
Sanskrit Paper-VIII: Vyakaranam Anuvado Nibandhasha cha
Political Science Paper-VIII: Major Issues in Contemporary Politics
Sociology Paper-VIII: Research Methodology
Hindi Paper-VIII: Nibandh Aur Anuvad
Economics Paper-VIII: Development Problems and Policy
Punjabi Paper-VIII: Punjabi Natak ate Ikangi
History Paper-VIII: Opt.(i) History of China and Japan: AD 1840-1949
Opt.(ii) History of the USSR: c.AD 1917-1964
Music Paper-VII: Musicology Theory of Indian Music (Applied)
Public Administration Paper-VIII: Social Administration
____________________________________________________________________________
NOTE: - On getting a question-paper and before answering it, the candidates should check up and
ensure that they have been supplied with the correct question-paper. If the question- paper is
not correct they may ask the Centre Superintendent for the same. Complaints in this regard
after the examination shall not be entertained.
KURUKSHETRA
3.3.2009 CONTROLLER OF EXAMINATIONS
(BUILDING NOTICE PRINTED OVERLEAF)
KURUKSHETRA UNIVERSITY KURUKSHETRA
Date-Sheet for the B.A. Part-II (General) for Foreign students Examinations commencing
w.e.f. 8.4.2009.
(THEORY EXAMINATION)
Time of Examination : 9.00 A.M. to 12.00 Noon (MORNING SESSION)
Centre of Examination : Mauritius, Reduit, Mauritius (Arya Sabha, Mauritius)
___________________________________________________________________________
Date and Day Subject and Paper
____________________________________________________________________________
APRIL, 2009
8th, Tuesday English Paper-A
___________________________________________________________________________
10th, Thursday English Paper-B
___________________________________________________________________________
12th , Saturday Hindi (Compulsory)
____________________________________________________________________________
15th, Tuesday Sanskrit (Elective)
____________________________________________________________________________
17th, Thursday Philosophy
Opt.(i) Logic (Indian & Western)
Opt.(ii) Logic & Scientific Method(Indian & Western)
_____________


Did you like this resource? Share it with your friends and show your love!




Responses to "Datesheet for Kurukshetra University announced"

No responses found. Be the first to respond...

Feedbacks      

Post Comment:




  • Do not include your name, "with regards" etc in the comment. Write detailed comment, relevant to the topic.
  • No HTML formatting and links to other web sites are allowed.
  • This is a strictly moderated site. Absolutely no spam allowed.
  • Name:   Sign In to fill automatically.
    Email: (Will not be published, but required to validate comment)



    Type the numbers and letters shown on the left.


    Submit Article     Return to Article Index

    Awards & Gifts
    Active Members
    TodayLast 7 Daysmore...

    ISC Technologies, Kochi - India. Copyright © All Rights Reserved.