Resources » Articles/Knowledge Sharing » Placement Papers

Oracle test pattern and some questions


Posted Date: 31-Jul-2009  Last Updated:   Category: Placement Papers    
Author: Member Level: Gold    Points: 3






___________________________________________________________________________________

COMPANY NAME : Oracle
------------------------------------------------------------
DATE OF TEST : 21 st june 2003, Morning 11 am
------------------------------------------------------------
PLACE OF TEST:
------------------------------------------------------------
MODE : Off-campus
------------------------------------------------------------
DURATION :
___________________________________________________________________________________



oracle test pattern and some questions


Pattern
=======

30 qns. technical - 30 mins. - mostly on DBMS,
Oracle(like what would be the output), C, C++,
Java(2-3 qns. on class and constructors) and data
structures.

30 qns. general - 30 mins. - 7 qns. aptitude, more
like English (filling up prepositions, same meaning,
reading comprehension, four sentences would be given -
you have to order them to form a paragraph, similarly
four questions would be given - you have to say which
one is a inference statement, which one is a
judgement,etc.)



In the interview, they asked following
questions.
=============

1. what are the macros other than C macros (the macros
in word,excel)
A macro in MS-word is used to group a sequence
of jobs and make it as a button or keyboard shortcut.
Suppose, if you need always to draw a table containing
2 rows and 5 cols, you can start,record a macro and
make it as a button and put in taskbar, sothat when
you press it, you will be provided with a fixed table.


2. can you delete a column from a table.
In oracle 9i, you can do it by the statement
ALTER TABLE table1 DROP COLUMN column1; In oracle
8,you can't.

3. can you store a image in oracle and by which
datatype?
Yes, you can and it can be acheived by using
a BLOB (binary large object) type and store upto 4GB
in a single column.

4. have you used reports and forms in oracle?

5. have you written applications to retrieve stored
images in a table?

6. some DOS commands and UNIX.

7. project desription (both academic and
miniprojects,if any)

8. some situation questions like what would you do if
your company is burning,etc.



____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________


Oracle Test 3-02-2001:


1.void main()
{
struct a
{
char ch[10];
char *str;
};
struct a s1={"Hyderabad","Bangalore"};
printf("\n%c%c",s1.ch[0],*s1.str);
printf("\n%s%s",s1.ch,s1.str);
getch();
}

Ans: HB, HyderabadBangalor

2. main(int argc,int *argv[])
{
int i;
for(i=1;i printf("\n%s%s",argv[i],(i return 0;
getch();
}

file://Ans: i work for oracle

3.void main()
{
int i,j,k;
for(i=0;i<3;i++)
k=sum(i,i);
printf("\n%d",k);
getch();
}
sum(s,t)
{
static int m;
m+=s+t;
return m;
}
file://Ans: 6

4.void main()
{
int i;
clrscr();
for(i=1;i<6;++i)
switch(i)
{
case 1:
case 2: printf("%d,",i++);break;
case 3: continue;
case 4: printf("%d,",i);
}
printf("%d",i);
getch();
}
file://Ans: 1,4,6

5.Which of the storage class(es) becomes the global
variables for the =
entire
Program
(A) Extern
(B) Static
(C) Auto
(D) Register

ANSWER : A

6.//What is the output of the program
void main()
{
char s[]="oracle is the best";
char t[40];
char *ss,*tt;
while(*tt++=*ss++);
printf("%s",t);
getch();
}
// A. oracle is the best
// B. Core dump
// c. Error Message
// D. Goes into infinite loop
// Ans: B. core dump (Garbage value)

7.//What is the output of the program
void main()
{
int j[10]={9,7,5,3,1,2,4,6,9};
int i=1;
clrscr();
for(;i<9;i++)
printf("%d ",--j[i++]);
getch();
}
// A. 6,2,1,5
// B. 6,2,1,5,7
// c. Error Message
// D. core dump
// Ans: A. 6,2,1,5

8.//What is the output of the program
void main()
{
int i,j,k,n=5;
clrscr();
for(i=5;i>0;i--)
{
j=1 k=n&j;
k==0?printf("0"):printf("1");
}
getch();
}
// A. 00011
// B. 11110
// c. 11001
// D. 11100
// Ans: B. 11110

9.Which of the following storage class(es) became
the global variable =
for the entire program
A. Extern
B. Static=20
c. Auto
D. Register
Ans: A

10.//What is the output of the program, if integer
occupies 2 bytes =
memory?
union
{
int a;
char b;
char c[10];
}u1;
void main()
{
int l=sizeof(u1);
printf("%d",l);
getch();
}
// A. 13
// B. 10
// c. 16
// D. None of the above
// Ans: B. 10

11.//What is the output of the program
void main()
{
fork();
printf(" Hello World");
getch();
}
// A. Hello World
// B. Hello World Hello World
// c. Error Message
// D. None of these
// Ans: B

12.//What is the output of the program
void main()
{
struct a
{
int i;
char *st1;
};
typedef struct a ST;
ST *str1;
str1=(ST*)malloc(100);
str1->i=100;
strcpy(str1->st1,"Welcome to Oracle");
printf(" %d%s\n",str1->i,str1->st1);
getch();
}
// A. core dump
// B. will not compile
// c. 100,Welcome to Oracle
// D. None of these
// Ans: C

13.//What is the output of the program
void main()
{
int i,j,k;
i=2;
j=4;
k=i++>j&2;
printf("%d\n",k);
if(++k && ++i<--j|| i++)
{
j=++k;
}
printf(" %d %d %d",i,-j--,k);
getch();
}
// A. 4,-3,2
// B. 5,-3,2
// c. 4,-2,2
// D. 5,-2,2
// Ans: D

14.Which of the following is not true incase of
Command line arguments
A.The argc parameter is used to hold the number
of arguments in the =
command line and is an integer
B. The argv parameter is a pointer to an array of
a character =
pointer and each one points to command line
arguments
C. The argv[1] always point to program name
D. None of above

Ans: C

15. A function without any return type declares
return=20
A. Integer
B. Float
C. Void
D. Syntax Error
Ans: A

16.//What is the output of the program
#include
#include
#define sqr(a) a*a
void main()
{
int a=10,b=1,c;
c=sqr(10+1);
printf("Sqr Root of (10+1)is %d",c );
getch();
}
// A. 121
// B. 21
// c. 13
// D. Syntax Error
// Ans: B

17.//What is the output of the program
#include
#include
void main()
{
int i,j=20;
clrscr();
for(i=1;i<3;i++)
{
printf("%d,",i);
continue;
printf("%d",j);
break;
}
getch();
}
// A. 1,20
// B. 1,20,1,20
// c. 1,2
// D. 1,2,20,20
// Ans: c

18.//What is the output of the program
#include
#include
void main()
{
int i=1*4/3-27%3^2+100*0.5-(4>3?1:2);
clrscr();
printf("%d",i);
getch();
}
// A. 49
// B. compile error
// c. 51
// D. 48
// Ans: b

19.What is the output of the program
#include
#include
void main()
{
char *st1[3]= {"Hello","World","Oracle"};
*st1=st1[2];
st1[1]=*st1;
free(st1[0]);
free(st1[1]);
clrscr();
printf("%s %s %s",st1,st1[1],st1[2]);
getch();
}
// A. Garbage Garbage Oracle
// B. oracle oracle oracle
// c. Hello World Oracle
// D. Core Dump:cannot Print after freeing the
memory
// Ans: D

20.Consider the following structure =20
Struct {
int data;
struct node *prev;
struct node *next;
}NODE;

NULL <-- 5 --> 8 --> 10 --> NULL
p <-- q <-- r=20

WHAT WILL BE THE VALUE OF r-->prev-->-->next-->data
?
A. 8
B. Null
C. 5
D. 10
Ans: 10

21. what will be the output of the fallowing SELECT
statement ?
SELECT count(*)
FROM emp
Where exist (select 'X' From dept
where dept_name ='Stores'
and dept.dept_id=emp.dept_id)

A. select total number of employees belonging to
department " stores "
B. select all employees belonging to department "X"
C. select all employees belonging to department
"stores"
D. select total number of employees belonging to
department "X"


22. Denormalisation is done to=20
A. Check for Data Integrity
B. Reduce Data Redundancy
C. Intoduce Security Check
D. Increase Query performance .

23. How many columns are retrived from this query:
SELECT address1 || ',' ||address2 ||','
||address2 "Address" FROM =
employee;

A. 3
B. 2
C. 1
D. 0


24. What is the is the result of the fallowing Code
Piece=20
Insert into table A value(a1):
CREATE TABLE B AS SELECT * FROM A;
ROLLBAACK ;
A. Table B gets created with the row inserted in the
first statement.
B. Table B is not created
C. Table B gets created , but no row gets inserted
into Table A
D. Rollback throws up an exception .


25. The key word used in Oracle for string searching
is=20

A. SOUNDEX
B. DECODE
C. LIKE
D. HAVING

26. What does the ROLLBACK statement wil do in the
fool segment of =
code
PROGRAM STARTS HERE
........
SOME DML STAT.
...SAVEPOINT1
SOME DML STAT.
...SAVEPOINT2
SOME DML STAT.
...ROLLBACK
A. Rollback Dml changes to savepoint 1
B. Rollback Dml changes to savepoint 2
C. Rollback Dml changes of the last DML
ststs. just before =
ROllback stats
D. Rollback DML changes to the place whre the
program starts

27. Which clause u use to exclude the rows before
grouping them?
A. Group By
B. Having
C. Where
D. Minus

28. Which of the following statements is not true
about views?
A. u can create a index on views
B. Views donot have permanent data
C. Views can be based on one or more tables
D. Views can be dropped without dropping
tables

29 How many JION conditions are needed in JOIN query
to avoid a =
Cartesian Product?
A. No of tables + 1
B. No of tables - 1
C. No of colums + 1
D. No of colums - 1

30. "An item could be either a component or spare ".
How can u =
represent this scenerio in a E-R=20
A. Subtype Relation
B. Arc Relation
C. Recursive Relation
D. Many to Many Relationscription


Did you like this resource? Share it with your friends and show your love!




Responses to "Oracle test pattern and some questions"

No responses found. Be the first to respond...

Feedbacks      

Post Comment:




  • Do not include your name, "with regards" etc in the comment. Write detailed comment, relevant to the topic.
  • No HTML formatting and links to other web sites are allowed.
  • This is a strictly moderated site. Absolutely no spam allowed.
  • Name:   Sign In to fill automatically.
    Email: (Will not be published, but required to validate comment)



    Type the numbers and letters shown on the left.


    Submit Article     Return to Article Index

    Awards & Gifts
    Active Members
    TodayLast 7 Daysmore...

    Online Members

    Nagraj Kudari
    More...
    ISC Technologies, Kochi - India. Copyright © All Rights Reserved.