» My India » States » Districts » Taluks » Panchayats » Cities & Villages »

Anantapur Pincode 515001 (Andhra Pradesh)

State: Andhra Pradesh
Anantapur is one of the ceeded districts formed during British reign. It is the largest distrct in Andhrapradesh.
Place Name: Anantapur
Other Names: Anantapuram
Pincode: 515001
Corporation: Anantapur
Taluk: Anantapur
District: Anantapuramu
State: Andhra Pradesh
Assembly constituency: Anantapur Urban
Loksabha Constituency: Anantapur
Website:
Map: Google Map of Anantapur

Geographical situation

It is connected by national high way 7 and is just 200 kms away from Bangalore. It is 368 km from Hyderabad.This district is under Rain shadow region and hence receive very scarce rain fall.

General Description

This town is a good business center and an educational center with Govt. University,one satya sai bhagavan Deemed university, 15 engineering colleges, One Govt. Medical college and many other prestigious schools.
In fact this city inspired the great humanitarian Vincent Ferrar a Spain national to establish a Non Governmental helping trust for rural people by name Rural Development Trust. Now an international Tennis coaching camp is established here apart from a International standard cricket stadium and coaching camp.
This city is well connected by trains to Hyderabad, Bangalore and Delhi.the people are friendly and climate is warm.Good hotels and lodges are available at reasonable rates.
District Administration is controlled by Collector and contact no.of S.P is 9440796800,
D.Sp.is 9440796803.
Places of tourist attraction around the city are

1.Puttaparti village where Bhagavan Sri satya sai baba is living.It is just 70 km away from Anantapur.
2. Lepakshi Temple is 120 km from Anantapur which has a world famous Nandi statue of Vijaya nagara empire.
3. World's largest Banyan tree, Timmamamma marri manu in kadiri, as per Gunnies world records is situated 130 km from anantapur.
Other important tourist places like Hampi,Mantralayam Tirupati are also near from Anantapur.

Post article related to Anantapur.

City/village Representative of
Anantapur


(We do not have a local representative for this City/village yet)
Become a local representative
and make money...








Photos

  



Updates and comments from members:

(No updates or comments found. Use the option below to submit your comments and feedbacks.)

Submit your comments


  • Let us know about any wrong/invalid/misleading information published in this post
  • Post feedback, comments, additional information or description about Anantapur
  • Comments are moderated. We will not allow any marketing or promotional comments.



  • Top Contributors
    TodayLast 7 Daysmore...

    Awards & Gifts

    Online Members

    More...
     
    SpiderWorks Technologies Pvt Ltd, Kochi - India. © All Rights Reserved.