Solapur Pincode, photos and website



» My India » States » Districts » Taluks » Panchayats » Cities & Villages »

Solapur Pincode 413006 (Maharashtra)

State: Maharashtra
City of Textiles and home of the Lord, Shri Siddheswar Maharaj.
Place Name: Solapur
Other Names: Sholapur
Pincode: 413006
Panchayat:
Taluk: Nort Solapur
District: Solapur
State: Maharashtra
Assembly constituency: Solapur City North
Loksabha Constituency: Solapur (SC)
Website:
Map: Google Map of Solapur

Solapur is the city located between two major cities, that are, Pune and Hyderabad. It contains 3 major lakes. Solapur lies to the south of Maharashtra, adjoining two states, Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka. And Solapur is the only city where the Indian National Flag has been hoisted and acquired freedom, even when other parts of the country was under British Rule. The four popular freedom fighter Shri. Mallappa Dhanshetti, Shri. Kurban Hussain, Shri. Jagnnath Shinde and Shri. Kisan Sarda
Solapur is 30th-most-populous city in India. Solapur has speakers of Marathi, Kannada, Telugu and Urdu, with Marathi as the major language and Kannada as sub-major. Solapur is the fourth-largest district in Maharashtra in terms of land area, and seventh-largest in terms of population.
Solapur is well known for its textile industries, often referred as the "Manchester of India". Solapur chaddars and towels are world-famous. It has been a leading center for cotton mills and power looms in India. Solapur had the world's second-largest and Asia's largest spinning mill. The chief deity of the city is Shri Siddheshwar. The "Nandidhwaj" procession on Makar Sankranti is celebrated on 14 January. An annual fair, locally known as 'Gadda Yatra' attracts large crowds.

Post article related to Solapur.

City/village Representative of
Solapur


(We do not have a local representative for this City/village yet)
Become a local representative
and make money...










Updates & Comments:

(No updates or comments found. Use the option below to submit your comments and feedbacks.)



Looking for University or College admissions in India for 2022 - 2023 Academic Year?

APPLY NOW
Top Contributors
TodayLast 7 Daysmore...

Awards & Gifts

Online Members

More...
 
SpiderWorks Technologies Pvt Ltd, Kochi - India. © All Rights Reserved.