Radhey Hari Govt. Post Graduate College, Kashipur | Admissions to 2021 - 2022 Academic Year



Colleges » Colleges in Uttarakhand » Colleges in Kashipur »

Radhey Hari Govt. Post Graduate College, Kashipur

Are you looking for information about the Radhey Hari Govt P.G. College in Kashipur, Udham Singh Nagar in Uttarakhand? Check this college post to know about the details of this college and its contact details, facilities and courses offered.
College Name: Radhey Hari Govt. Post Graduate College, Kashipur
Address: Kashipur, Udham Singh Nagar,
Uttarakhand - 244713
City: Kashipur   Colleges in Kashipur
State: Uttarakhand   Find Colleges in Uttarakhand
Phone Number: 05947 262332, Fax: 05947 262638
Email: rhgpgc@gmail.com    
Official Website: http://www.rhgpgckashipur.org
University: Kumaun University

Campus Representative of
Radhey Hari Govt. Post Graduate College, Kashipur


(We do not have a campus rep for this college yet)

About Radhey Hari Govt. Post Graduate College, Kashipur




Radhey Hari Govt Post Graduate College Kashipur is located in Udham Singh Nagar district in the state of Uttarakhand. Located 3 km from Kashipur city on the Nainital highway, it is one of the most popular colleges under Kumaun University. The college offers a number of undergraduate and postgraduate courses in the science, arts and commerce streams. Besides, it offers a self-financing B.Ed course, diploma programs in vocational subjects like tourism, yoga, holistic health and a number of distance education programs under IGNOU. There are a few Ph.D. programs too. The college was established in 1973 in 33 acres of land. It has the picturesque hills of the Kumaun Himalayas as its background. The college is co-educational and is recognized by the UGC. It also goes by the name Radhe Hari Snatakottar Mahavidyalaya.

Facilities & infrastructure

Among the facilities available at this college there is a library with a good collection of books and a separate reading room for boys and girls with magazines and newspapers to read in their spare time. For the science streams, the college has well-equipped labs. It has a playground of its own and popular sports here are cricket, football, handball, basketball, volleyball, hockey and athletics. There are trained coaches and instructors for some of these sports. Students here get the opportunity to participate in various inter-college and inter-university competitions. Some have even won medals at the national levels. Among other activities available at this college are cultural activities, NCC, NSS and a rovers club.

Admissions

For admissions, candidates need to visit the college office and submit the application form. They should be in possession of the transfer certificate and a character certificate from the institution last studied. Admissions are subject to successfully facing an interview before the admission committee. Prescribed fees to be paid once the admission is confirmed.

- Dhruv


Did you find any wrong or incomplete information here? Or, like to get any information removed? Please submit correct information (... and earn revenue).

College Admission Consulting & Guidance

IndiaStudyChannel.com is not associated with Radhey Hari Govt. Post Graduate College, Kashipur, Kashipur. For admissions to this college, please find the contact details of Radhey Hari Govt. Post Graduate College, Kashipur above and contact the college directly.

IndiaStudyChannel.com has been helping students since 2006 to find the right colleges and courses for them through our education platform. If you are looking for College/University Admissions in various colleges in India, we can guide you to find the best colleges and courses for you.

Click the button below to get free Admission guidance for professional courses anywhere in India or abroad.



(No photos found.)
Add/Edit Photos

 

Courses in Radhey Hari Govt. Post Graduate College, Kashipur

 
No courses listed.

Add a course to this college



 

Reviews

 

(No reviews found.)

 

Colleges in Uttarakhand

 

 

More Colleges...

 


Updates & Comments:

Posted By: Sumit    Posted Date: 23 Jul 2011   
Website : http://www.rhgpgckashipur.org

University : Kumaun University

Other name : KASHIPUR College







Return to Colleges      


Looking for University or College admissions in India for 2021 - 2022 Academic Year?

APPLY NOW
Top Contributors
TodayLast 7 Daysmore...

Awards & Gifts
 
SpiderWorks Technologies Pvt Ltd, Kochi - India. © All Rights Reserved.