Laxman Singh Mahar Govt. P.G. College, Pithoragarh | Admissions to 2021 - 2022 Academic Year



Colleges » Colleges in Uttarakhand » Colleges in Pithoragarh »

Laxman Singh Mahar Govt. P.G. College, Pithoragarh

Laxman Singh Mahar Govt. P.G. College is located at Pithoragarh in Uttarakhand. Check out this post to know about the contact details and campus facilities.
College Name: Laxman Singh Mahar Govt. P.G. College, Pithoragarh
Address: GIC Road, Pithoragarh,
Uttarakhand-262501.
City: Pithoragarh   Colleges in Pithoragarh
State: Uttarakhand   Find Colleges in Uttarakhand
Phone Number: 05964-264027, Fax: 05964-264147
Email: pgcollegepithoragarh@gmail.com    
Official Website: http://lsmgpgcollege.org/
University: Kumaun University
Other popular names: L S M Government P G College

Campus Representative of
Laxman Singh Mahar Govt. P.G. College


(We do not have a campus rep for this college yet)

Apply for Courses in Colleges and Universities in India

Are you looking for College/University Admissions in India? IndiaStudyChannel.com, the largest education portal in India has partnered with education consultants across the country who can help in securing admissions in Colleges and Universities in India. Whether it is Engineering, Medicine, Nursing, Arts, Science or Commerce, we have got them all covered in every state in India.

Click the button below to start the Admission process.


About Laxman Singh Mahar Govt. P.G. College


Laxman Singh Mahar Govt. P.G. College is the oldest college in the district Pithoragarh and students from different places of Pithoragarh come here for graduation and Post-graduation courses in Science and humanities. The college was established in the sixties, in picturesque surroundings, and has ample space on the campus. There are sufficient lecture halls, auditorium, science labs, meeting halls, etc for holding the academic activities. The college is well known in the area for its various cultural activities and sports participation.

Government P G College, Pithoragarh is situated in the vicinity of village Bajethi and is about 1.2 km from the Pithoragarh main market area. It is a walkable distance and takes about 15-20 minutes. Pithoragarh is a hilly place at a height of about 5000 ft from sea level and the town market and other important places are scattered in the Pithoragarh valley. Small hillocks and undulations in the big valley give rise to a picturesque view.

The college is situated on the slope of one such hillock. It has a playground and one hostel for students. It is the oldest graduation college in the Pithoragarh district area. The college is affiliated to Kumaon University and offers various courses like B Sc, B A, M Sc, M A & B Ed. In certain subjects Ph D/ research facility is also there under the head of departments or senior professors.

- Umesh


Did you find any wrong or incomplete information here?
Please submit correct information (... and earn revenue).




Photos



Add/Edit Photos

 

Courses in Laxman Singh Mahar Govt. P.G. College

 
Course NameFeesSeats
B.A.
B.C.A.
B.A History, Economics, Geography
M.A Economics
B.Ed70
M.A Geography
B.A. History, Economics and Political Science
M.A History
B.Sc PCM (Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics)
M.A. Psychology
Add a course to this college



 

Reviews

 

(No reviews found.)

 

Colleges in Uttarakhand

 

 

More Colleges...

 


Updates & Comments:

Posted By: Sumit    Posted Date: 23 Jul 2011   
Website : http://pithoragarh.nic.in

Email : gpgcpth@yahoo.co.in

Phone : 05964-264027

Other name : Pithoragarh College


Posted By: Umesh    Posted Date: 03 May 2020   
While adding FAQ under this college I found that there are two pages for this college in ISC. So it means that this college is posted as duplicate. I have noted it when I had posted FAQ in one of them. So, the concerned editor may kindly note that the following two entries indicate the same college and that can also be confirmed from the phone number etc. Please see how the two are to be merged now as I have done earlier some addition/ modification in one of them and some in other. I did not find it at the time when there was a contest thread for identifying duplicate college entries.

1. L S M Government P G College, Pithoragarh, Pithoragarh, Uttarakhand.

2. Laxman Singh Mahar Govt. P.G. College, Pithoragarh, Pithoragarh, Uttarakhand.







Return to Colleges      


Looking for University or College admissions in India for 2020 - 2021 Academic Year?

APPLY NOW
Top Contributors
TodayLast 7 Daysmore...

Awards & Gifts

Online Members

Bhushan
More...
 
SpiderWorks Technologies Pvt Ltd, Kochi - India. © All Rights Reserved.