An overview of procedure to obtain student visa for studies in USA


In this article, I will help the readers in understanding the outline of procedure of obtaining nonimmigrant student visa F-1 for studies in USA, in simple words. The readers are advised to refer to the concerned websites for cross-verification of the contents prior to proceeding ahead for further action.

Introduction

Getting student visa is the final step of securing admission in an US university for studies. Prior to that exercises of selecting university and course, submission of application to university for admission etc. will have to be completed. A student who wishes to enter the United States for studies must obtain a student visa which is a nonimmigrant type F-1 visa. A nonimmigrant type F-1 visa is meant for students who wish to stay for a particular period of time in US to accomplish specific purpose of studies.

What is Form I-20

When a Student and Exchange Visitor Program certified school accepts any student, the designated school official (DSO) issues a document called Form I-20 which is 'Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant (F-1) Student Status for Academic and Language students. This Form I-20 is a paper record of student's information in the database called SEVIS.

What is SEVIS

Department of Homeland Security (DHS) maintains a web based database called Student and Exchange Visitor Information System (SEVIS). This system maintains information about Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP) certified schools and information about students seeking/possessing F-1 Visa.

What is I-901 SEVIS Fee

All prospective F-1 visa applicants are required to pay the I-901 SEVIS fee. This fee can be paid by Western Union Quick Pay service or by credit cards though other options are also made available. Form I-901 can be filled online after accessing the same on website www.fmjfee.com. Step by step guidance is available on their online tutorial. Before payment of SEVIS fee, Form I-20 must be checked against your passport information to ensure that name and date of birth (DOB) is correctly listed and spelled. If any discrepancy is noticed then the designated school official (DSO) who has issued Form I-20 should be contacted immediately to obtain corrected Form I-20. Receipt or proof of submission of SEVIS fee is required at the time of visa interview. Printed confirmation is accepted as proof of submission of SEVIS fee.

Visa application

The process of obtaining student visa can be initiated only after getting Form I-20 from the university where you would be studying abroad in USA and submission of SEVIS I-901 application fee. One may submit application for admission to more than one university and may obtain more than one I-20's issued by the respective universities but as far as student visa F-1 is concerned, application will have to submitted for admission in one particular university only using I-20 issued by that particular university.After getting accepted by an SEVP certified school, obtaining Form I-20 and getting receipt of payment of SEVIS Form I-901 fee, the prospective student can apply for a visa at US embassy or consulate. The official visa information website of the U.S. Mission in India is http://www.ustraveldocs.com/in/.Generally following steps are involved in visa application process-
  1. Determine where you have to submit application.
  2. Pay visa application fee. A non-refundable and non-transferable visa application fee is required to be paid irrespective of the outcome (whether visa is issued or not). The visa application fee for student F-1 type nonimmigrant visa is $ 160 at present. Detailed information about bank and payment options can be obtained from website mentioned above.
  3. Each applicant has to submit online application in Form DS-160 prior to interview at Embassy or consulate. The alphanumeric barcode number on the Form DS-160 confirmation page is required to schedule visa interview appointment as well as at the time of visa interview. Detailed guidelines for completing the Form DS-160 are available on website.

Visa Interview

Applicants for student visa F-1 are required to appear in person for an appointment at the Visa Application Center (VAC) and at the US Embassy or consulate for visa interview. The VAC appointment should be scheduled at least one day before the visa interview appointment day. Both the appointments can be scheduled either online or through the call center. For scheduling VAC and visa interview following documents are required-
  1. A passport valid for travel to US with a validity date at least six months beyond your intended date of stay in US
  2. Visa application (MRV) fee receipt
  3. DS-160 confirmation page
  4. A valid email address
  5. If applicable, other documents as may be required

Other Information

All applicants who enter the VAC site are subject to security inspection. Use of cell phone and cameras are prohibited and all bags such as travel bags, flash drives, memory sticks, blue tooth devices, backpacks, brief cases , suitcases, leather/cloth bags and zip folders will be restricted by security.

Conclusion

The application procedure for obtaining nonimmigrant type student visa F-1 is fully transparent and systematic. A F-1 visa applicant must demonstrate to the consular officer that they have strong ties to the country of their residence and must show that they intend to depart the United States after their temporary stay for studies.

Additional information/updates

The following additional information related to the F-1 student visa for studies in US are added in the article being re-published -
1. The students can travel within 30 days from the start date of I-20 and can submit their visa application within 120 days from the start date of I-20.
2. Student visa F-1 is required if the course of study is more than 18 hours a week.
3. Machine Readable Visa (MRV) application fee can now be paid using National Electronic Funds Transfer (NEFT) or Mobile Payments – IMPS options also. Earlier it was limited to payment of cash over the counter at AXIS Bank, Citibank only in India and DRUK bank in Bhutan. More than 87,000 bank branches are enabled to make NEFT payments toward visa application fee. After logging into the profile, on the payment confirmation screen, an unique account number is received using which NEFT payment has to be made.
For Mobile Payments – IMPS options, the applicant must be preregistered with their bank to complete payment via their mobile phone and be in possession of a valid MPIN.
4. Students who remain away from classes for more than five months, are required to apply for and receive a new F-1 to return to school.
5. Following completion of all course requirements for graduation, F-1 visa holders may be eligible for up to 12 months of optional practical training (OPT).


Related Articles

All about study in U.S.A

Studying in United states of America is a such a dream for Indian students that 'study in America' is study abroad most of the times. A leading nation in all aspects, it provides ample opportunities for Indian and global students to accomplish study in their subjects of interest. This article gives all the possible information about study in U.S. targeting the graduate and doctoral(PhD) programs

How To Succeed In U.S Visa Interview-Useful Tips

Visa interview is one of the biggest hurdles to overcome in the process of your study abroad. Facing the interview with confidence and convincing the Visa consulate officer with appropriate answer is important. Most of the students fail to do this. Read more to know the purpose of interview and tips to get a visa.

How to apply for Student Visa for USA

The article focuses on student visa for United States of America. Students who get accepted for higher studies in universities in USA are required to apply for student visa to be able to travel to the country. You can acquire significant information regarding student visa to USA through this article.

Financial Aid For Study Abroad Program In The United States

Encompassing more number of schools and programs, the United States is the best-opted dream land as an overseas study location for Indian students due to the best programs. But questions block the minds of the aspirants how to avail funding sources to pursue Masters' or Research program. To search for information regarding financial aid to study in the US has been a crucial process for students. This write-up focuses in detail on various sources of funding to study abroad in USA.

How Indians can get job in USA

Are you interested to work in USA. Not only Indian various countries preferred to get employed in United State of America. Read this article to know some ways which you can use to get job in that country.

More articles: Study in USA Visa Student visa Applying for American visa American Visa Procedures Student visa procedures Student visa for USA Study Abroad

Comments

No responses found. Be the first to comment...


  • Do not include your name, "with regards" etc in the comment. Write detailed comment, relevant to the topic.
  • No HTML formatting and links to other web sites are allowed.
  • This is a strictly moderated site. Absolutely no spam allowed.
  • Name:
    Email: