Online tickets booking for Ahmedabad-Mumbai-Ahmedabad Tejas Express train


Want to book Western Railway tickets online for Ahmedabad-Mumbai-Ahmedabad Tejas Express? This article gives details of the train route, station halts, ticket price, time table, and features of the Ahmedabad-Mumbai-Ahmedabad. The Ahmedabad-Mumbai-Ahmedabad schedule with train numbers and departure and arrival times are provided, as also how to book the tickets online.

After the launch of the Mumbai to Goa Tejas Express in May 2017, now comes the Mumbai to Ahmedabad Tejas Express. It was flagged off on 17th January 2020 from Ahmedabad station at 10 a.m. You can now book tickets online and board this fast train which provides a quick and safe journey between the two cities. Let's find out the train's unique features, its schedule and where to book your tickets online.

Ahmedabad Mumbai Ahmedabad Tejas Express
[Image source: print advt. in Hindustan Times, 17th January 2020.]

Mumbai-Ahmedabad-Mumbai Tejas Express features

Tejas Express which will carry passengers between Mumbai and Ahmedabad is a fully air-conditioned train with a total capacity of 736 passengers. The coaches comprise of two Executive AC Chair Cars and eight AC Chair Cars. The train is equipped with modern facilities and the services provided are just like you would experience on a flight. You thus will enjoy infotainment facilities through LED TV screens in the seat-back, be served delectable local cuisine on-board (there is no pantry car) and get to shop as well. Additional facilities include CCTV for ensuring security, Wi-Fi for connectivity, etc. Each coach on the train has been equipped with an RO water filter system. Every passenger will also be provided with a packaged drinking water bottle.



Mumbai-Ahmedabad-Mumbai Tejas Express Schedule

The train to and fro will run on six days a week, namely Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday, Saturday, and Sunday. It will not run on Thursdays.

Mumbai to Ahmedabad Tejas Express

Travelling at the speed of 79 km/hr, the total duration of the train journey on the Western Railways' route is 6 hours and 15 minutes, with six halts over a distance of 493kms. Details are as follows -
Train Number: 82901.
Departure from: Mumbai Central Station (Station code MMCT).
Departure time: 15.40hrs.

Station Halts and times are as follows -
Borivali (Station code BVI): Arrives at 16.14hrs. and departs at 16.16hrs.
Vapi (Station code VAPI): Arrives at 17.37hrs. and departs at 17.39hrs.
Surat (Station code ST): Arrives at 18.47hrs. and departs at 18.50hrs.
Bharuch Junction (Station code BH): Arrives at 19.29hrs. and departs at 19.31hrs.
Vadodara Junction (Station code BRC): Arrives at 20.18hrs. and departs at 20.23hrs.
Nadiad Junction (Station code ND): Arrives at 21.30hrs. and departs at 21.05hrs.
Ahmedabad Junction (Station code ADI): Arrives at 21.55hrs.

Ahmedabad-Mumbai Tejas Express

Travelling at the speed of 76 km/hr, the total duration of the train journey on the Western Railways' route is 6 hours and 30 minutes, with six halts on the journey of 493kms. Details are as follows -
Train Number: 82902.
Departure from: Ahmedabad Junction station.
Departure time: 06.40hrs.

Station Halts and times are as follows-
Nadiad Junction (Station code ND): Arrives 7.19hrs. and departs at 07.21hrs.
Vadodara Junction (Station code BRC): Arrives at 08.03hrs. and departs at 08.08hrs.
Bharuch Junction (Station code BH): Arrives at 08.56hrs. and departs at 08.58hrs.
Surat (Station code ST): Arrives at 09.35hrs. and departs at 09.38hrs.
Vapi (Station code VAPI): Arrives at 10.55hrs. and departs at 10.57hrs.
Borivali (Station code BVI): Arrives at 12.31hrs. and departs at 12.33hrs.
Mumbai Central Station (Station code MMCT): Arrives at 13.10hrs.

Mumbai-Ahmedabdad-Mumbai Train tickets tariff

Mumbai to Ahmedabad Tejas Express (82901)

For AC Chair Car (CC): Rs.1,274/. The base fare is Rs.870/-, the total GST is Rs.44/- and the catering charge is Rs.360/-. Note that dynamic pricing is applicable for this train and the fare may increase at the time of booking.

For Executive Chair Car (EC): Rs.2,374/-. The base fare is Rs.1,875/-, the total GST is Rs.94/-, and the catering charge is Rs.405/-.

Ahmedabad to Mumbai Tejas Express (82902)

For AC Chair Car (CC): Rs.1,289/-. The base fare is Rs.870/-, the total GST is Rs.44/- and the catering charge is Rs.375/-. Note that dynamic pricing is applicable for this train and the fare may increase at the time of booking.

For Executive Chair Car (EC): Rs.2,384/-. The base fare is Rs.1,875, the total GST is Rs.94/-, and the catering charge is Rs.415/-.



Additional perks

Every passenger on board the Mumbai-Ahmedabad Tejas Express will be provided with rail travel insurance of up to Rs.25lakhs, free of cost by IRCTC. Furthermore, IRCTC will compensate passengers in case of delay as follows: (i) Rs.100/- in case the delay is more than one hour; and (ii) Rs.250 in case the delay exceeds two hours.

How to book Mumbai-Ahmedabad-Mumbai Tejas Express tickets

Bookings for Tejas Express are open online at IRCTC train ticket booking website. You can open an account at this portal and book your ticket. You can also book the tickets via the IRCTC Rail Connect mobile app. Provision has been made to book the tickets in advance, with an advance reservation period of 60 days. There is no Tatkal quota or premium Tatkal quota. There is only General Quota and Foreign Tourist Quota.



Important contacts

For security, contact: 138 (All India Passenger Helpline) or 182 (Security Helpline).

For Train enquiries online: National Train Enquiry System.

Have a safe and enjoyable journey on board the Tejas Express and share your experiences in the comments' box below.


Article by Vandana
Vandana is based in India with over 15 years experience as a freelance writer. Writing, no doubt, is her primary passion! Having learned the art of blogging from ISC, Vandana is enjoying the thrills of blogging, taking pleasure in sharing information & getting good pageviews at her various blogs.

Follow Vandana or read 1487 articles authored by Vandana

Comments

No responses found. Be the first to comment...


  • Do not include your name, "with regards" etc in the comment. Write detailed comment, relevant to the topic.
  • No HTML formatting and links to other web sites are allowed.
  • This is a strictly moderated site. Absolutely no spam allowed.
  • Name:
    Email: